Dayton GMU 162 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 200 deer taken in GMU 162 Dayton in 2025, 16 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,103 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,334 hunter days. GMU 162 is 25% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (31,757 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)GMU 162Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 134,418 acres (210 square miles) |
| Counties | Walla Walla and Columbia |
| Public land open to hunting | 25% (33,648 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 200 (233 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,103 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 11 hunts, 215 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Dayton, Waitsburg, Pomeroy and Prescott |
Also for GMU 162: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 162?
WDFW reports 200 deer taken in GMU 162 in 2025, against 233 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 505, in 2016. WDFW's figures average 218 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 426 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 200 | 184 | 16 | 195 | 5 | 1,103 | 4,334 | 17 |
| 2024 | 233 | 199 | 34 | 224 | 9 | 1,270 | 4,745 | 16 |
| 2023 | 199 | 175 | 24 | 150 | 49 | 1,377 | 5,497 | 13 |
| 2022 | 203 | 183 | 20 | 163 | 40 | 1,339 | 5,168 | 14 |
| 2021 | 254 | 215 | 39 | 187 | 67 | 1,624 | 5,815 | 13 |
| 2020 | 411 | 349 | 62 | 294 | 117 | 1,949 | 7,325 | 18 |
| 2019 | 361 | 300 | 61 | 239 | 122 | 1,516 | 5,697 | 20 |
| 2018 | 417 | 355 | 62 | 293 | 124 | 1,740 | 7,018 | 20 |
| 2017 | 437 | 375 | 62 | 305 | 132 | 1,865 | 7,343 | 20 |
| 2016 | 505 | 436 | 69 | 337 | 168 | 1,610 | 6,157 | 27 |
| 2015 | 502 | 441 | 61 | 389 | 113 | 1,838 | 7,141 | 24 |
| 2014 | 481 | 422 | 59 | 346 | 135 | 1,861 | 7,056 | 23 |
| 2013 | 487 | 409 | 78 | 381 | 106 | 1,827 | 6,878 | 22 |
| 2012 | 468 | 407 | 61 | 348 | 120 | 1,781 | 6,895 | 23 |
| 2011 | 404 | 328 | 76 | 278 | 126 | 1,781 | 6,745 | 18 |
| 2010 | 440 | 359 | 81 | 304 | 136 | 1,974 | 7,704 | 18 |
| 2009 | 467 | 394 | 73 | 333 | 134 | 1,867 | 7,056 | 21 |
| 2008 | 432 | 374 | 58 | 322 | 110 | |||
| 2007 | 345 | 345 | not split out | 256 | 89 | 2,008 | 8,120 | 17 |
| 2006 | 332 | 332 | not split out | 251 | 81 | 1,576 | 5,730 | 21 |
| 2005 | 340 | 340 | not split out | 245 | 95 | 1,727 | 6,855 | 20 |
| 2004 | 371 | 371 | not split out | 274 | 97 | 2,096 | 7,464 | 18 |
| 2003 | 368 | 368 | not split out | 293 | 75 | 1,866 | 7,198 | 20 |
| 2002 | 377 | 377 | not split out | 331 | 46 | 1,867 | 7,136 | 20 |
| 2001 | 346 | 346 | not split out | 305 | 41 | 1,599 | 6,025 | 22 |
| 2000 | 408 | 408 | not split out | 353 | 55 | 2,428 | 8,423 | 17 |
| 1999 | 250 | 250 | not split out | 216 | 34 | 2,800 | 13,222 | 9 |
| 1998 | 246 | 246 | not split out | 241 | 5 | 2,240 | 7,900 | 11 |
| 1997 | 265 | 265 | not split out | 255 | 10 | 2,879 | 9,153 | 9 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 162, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 162 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 162 in 2025: 984, who took 176 (17.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 82 | 425 | 5 | 6% | 85 |
| Modern firearm | 984 | 3,732 | 176 | 17.8% | 21 |
| Multiple-season tag | 37 | 177 | 3 | 8.2% | 59 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 162?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 96 of 195 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 96 | 34 | 5 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 130 | 42 | 9 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 78 | 27 | 49 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 77 | 26 | 40 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 93 | 27 | 67 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 162 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 162, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 162 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-22 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 162?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 11 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 162, with 215 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018 | Dayton Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 20-24 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 162 | 5 | 435 / 10 | 3 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1086 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 | 45 | 227 / 8 | |
| 1201 | Blue Mtns. Foothills West Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 149, 154, 162, 163, 166 | 60 | 2,166 / 9 | 26 hunters, 19 taken |
| 1232 | Dayton Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 162 | 15 | 106 / 5 | |
| 1303 | Dayton Antlerless Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, antlerless | GMU 162 | 15 | 867 / 5 | 7 hunters, 4 taken |
| 1304 | Ten Ten Antlerless Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | Antlerless | Deer Area 1010 | 5 | 265 / 10 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 1338 | Ten Ten Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | Deer Area 1010 | 10 | 40 / 3 | 5 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1501 | Blue Mtns. Foothills West Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010 | 30 | 150 / 2 | 8 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1506 | Dayton Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMU 162 | 5 | 149 / 3 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1606 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 15 | 225 / 6 | |
| 1706 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 10 | 79 / 4 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 162?
25% of GMU 162 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 33,648 of its 134,418 acres. The largest share is national forest, 31,757 acres or 23.6% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 1,385 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 162 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 31,757 | 23.6% |
| DNR state trust land | 1,385 | 1% |
| BLM | 407 | 0.3% |
| WDFW land | 99 | 0.1% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 3 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 162, by WDFW's own boundaries: W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area (109 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 162?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 3 miles inside it). Towns inside: Dayton. Nearby: Waitsburg (6 miles), Pomeroy (10 miles), Prescott (14 miles) and Starbuck (15 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 162?
GMU 162 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 149 | Prescott | 2.5% | 488 | 1,484 |
| GMU 154 | Blue Creek | 1.6% | 176 | 709 |
| GMU 157 | Mill Creek Watershed | 92.5% | 1 | |
| GMU 163 | Marengo | 4.8% | 97 | 436 |
| GMU 166 | Tucannon | 96.3% | 46 | 421 |
| GMU 169 | Wenaha | 100% | 9 | 140 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 162 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 162 are archery: Sept. 1-22 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 162?
WDFW reports 200 deer taken in GMU 162 in 2025: 195 antlered and 5 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 505, in 2016.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 162?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 11 deer permit hunts for GMU 162: 1018 Dayton (5 permits), 1086 Blue Mtns. Foothills (45 permits), 1201 Blue Mtns. Foothills West (60 permits), 1232 Dayton (15 permits), 1303 Dayton (15 permits) and 1304 Ten Ten (5 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 162?
25% of GMU 162, 33,648 of its 134,418 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 162?
Dayton is inside the unit. Just outside: Waitsburg (6 miles), Pomeroy (10 miles) and Prescott (14 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 162
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 12 and Patit Rd in the town of Dayton; E on the Patit Rd to the Hartsock Grade Rd-Maloney Mountain Rd intersection; S on Maloney Mountain Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd); S and W on to USFS Rd 4625 to Skyline Drive Rd; SE on Skyline Drive Rd to USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Drive Rd); S on USFS Rd 46 to USFS Rd 64; S on USFS Rd 64 to USFS Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail); W on USFS Trail 3211 to the Lewis Peak Trail; NW on the Lewis Peak Trail to Lewis Peak Rd; N on the Lewis Peak Rd to Dent Rd; N on Dent Rd to Mt. Pleasant Rd; N on the Mt. Pleasant Rd to the Jasper Mountain Rd; N on the Jasper Mountain Rd to Payne Hollow Rd; N on Payne Hollow Rd to Bowman Hill Rd; NE on Bowman Hill Rd to Lower Hogeye Rd; W on Lower Hogeye Rd to US 12 at Long Station; NE on US 12 to its junction with Patit Rd at the town of Dayton and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 149 GMU 154 GMU 163 GMU 166 GMU 169