Prescott GMU 149 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 488 deer taken in GMU 149 Prescott in 2025, 21 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,484 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,943 hunter days. GMU 149 is 2.5% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (22,453 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)National park or historic site (no hunting)Military land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 149Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 1, Eastern Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 909,390 acres (1,421 square miles) |
| Counties | Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield |
| Public land open to hunting | 2.5% (22,798 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 488 (596 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,484 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 8 hunts, 210 permits |
| Towns in and near it | College Place, Prescott, Starbuck, Waitsburg, Dayton and Walla Walla |
Also for GMU 149: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 149?
WDFW reports 488 deer taken in GMU 149 in 2025, against 596 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 920, in 2013. WDFW's figures average 541 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 675 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 488 | 467 | 21 | 473 | 15 | 1,484 | 4,943 | 31 |
| 2024 | 596 | 575 | 21 | 583 | 13 | 1,730 | 6,180 | 33 |
| 2023 | 576 | 547 | 29 | 530 | 46 | 1,720 | 6,688 | 32 |
| 2022 | 455 | 431 | 24 | 408 | 47 | 1,800 | 6,767 | 24 |
| 2021 | 589 | 548 | 41 | 509 | 80 | 2,055 | 7,362 | 27 |
| 2020 | 826 | 761 | 65 | 728 | 98 | 2,233 | 7,882 | 34 |
| 2019 | 675 | 618 | 57 | 599 | 76 | 1,891 | 6,541 | 33 |
| 2018 | 716 | 653 | 63 | 595 | 121 | 2,017 | 7,116 | 32 |
| 2017 | 530 | 451 | 79 | 403 | 127 | 1,959 | 6,900 | 23 |
| 2016 | 626 | 553 | 73 | 503 | 123 | 2,024 | 7,348 | 27 |
| 2015 | 713 | 640 | 73 | 591 | 122 | 2,013 | 7,004 | 32 |
| 2014 | 791 | 741 | 50 | 693 | 98 | 2,065 | 6,630 | 36 |
| 2013 | 920 | 875 | 45 | 833 | 87 | 2,048 | 6,451 | 43 |
| 2012 | 706 | 683 | 23 | 690 | 16 | 1,801 | 5,484 | 38 |
| 2011 | 617 | 593 | 24 | 608 | 9 | 1,777 | 5,731 | 33 |
| 2010 | 605 | 588 | 17 | 588 | 17 | 1,777 | 5,850 | 33 |
| 2009 | 509 | 494 | 15 | 501 | 8 | 1,695 | 5,545 | 29 |
| 2008 | 659 | 595 | 64 | 550 | 109 | |||
| 2007 | 480 | 480 | not split out | 424 | 56 | 1,859 | 6,058 | 26 |
| 2006 | 559 | 559 | not split out | 487 | 72 | 1,913 | 6,371 | 29 |
| 2005 | 567 | 567 | not split out | 461 | 106 | 2,006 | 6,802 | 28 |
| 2004 | 603 | 603 | not split out | 471 | 132 | 2,567 | 7,986 | 23 |
| 2003 | 718 | 718 | not split out | 620 | 98 | 2,443 | 8,146 | 29 |
| 2002 | 722 | 722 | not split out | 691 | 31 | 2,323 | 7,476 | 31 |
| 2001 | 578 | 578 | not split out | 554 | 24 | 2,119 | 6,665 | 27 |
| 2000 | 748 | 748 | not split out | 622 | 126 | 2,536 | 7,578 | 29 |
| 1999 | 607 | 607 | not split out | 577 | 30 | 2,724 | 9,511 | 22 |
| 1998 | 500 | 500 | not split out | 492 | 8 | 2,347 | 6,497 | 21 |
| 1997 | 728 | 728 | not split out | 721 | 7 | 2,888 | 7,676 | 25 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 149, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 149 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 149 in 2025: 1,207, who took 388 (32.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 59 | 299 | 7 | 11.8% | 43 |
| Modern firearm | 1,207 | 3,692 | 388 | 32.2% | 10 |
| Muzzleloader | 109 | 392 | 33 | 30.2% | 12 |
| Multiple-season tag | 109 | 560 | 39 | 35.8% | 14 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 149?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 4-point: 209 of 473 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 156 | 209 | 107 | 15 |
| 2024 | 2 | 3 | 215 | 240 | 123 | 13 |
| 2023 | 0 | 4 | 185 | 222 | 119 | 46 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 159 | 158 | 89 | 47 |
| 2021 | 0 | 2 | 219 | 207 | 81 | 80 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 149 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 149, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 149 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 23) |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 23) |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 24) |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 25) |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 25) |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 149?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 149, with 210 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1086 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 | 45 | 227 / 8 | |
| 1201 | Blue Mtns. Foothills West Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 7-19 | White-tailed, 3 pt. min. | GMUs 149, 154, 162, 163, 166 | 60 | 2,166 / 9 | 26 hunters, 19 taken |
| 1301 | Prescott Antlerless Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Antlerless | GMU 149 | 20 | 869 / 5 | 9 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1336 | Prescott Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 149 | 10 | 96 / 4 | 3 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1501 | Blue Mtns. Foothills West Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010 | 30 | 150 / 2 | 8 hunters, 7 taken |
| 1504 | Prescott Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMU 149 | 20 | 171 / 2 | 6 hunters, 2 taken |
| 1606 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 15 | 225 / 6 | |
| 1706 | Blue Mtns. Foothills Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMUs 145, 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010, 178, 181 | 10 | 79 / 4 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28, 29, 30, 31, 35, 37 and 38; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 149?
2.5% of GMU 149 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 22,798 of its 909,390 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 22,453 acres or 2.5% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 22,453 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 149 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 23,876 | 2.6% |
| DNR state trust land | 22,453 | 2.5% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 14,264 | 1.6% |
| Military land (restricted) | 592 | 0.1% |
| WDFW land | 209 | under 0.1% |
| BLM | 136 | under 0.1% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 135 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 149, by WDFW's own boundaries: W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area (208 acres here; units Swegle Road and McDonald Bridge).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 149?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 90 miles inside it), SR 124 (about 45 miles inside it), SR 125 (about 22 miles inside it), SR 261 (about 15 miles inside it) and US 730 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: College Place, Prescott, Starbuck, Burbank, Garrett and Touchet. Nearby: Waitsburg (on the line), Dayton (on the line), Walla Walla (on the line) and Kahlotus (5 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 149?
GMU 149 touches 7 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 142 | Almota | 3.6% | 259 | 906 |
| GMU 145 | Mayview | 3.4% | 151 | 471 |
| GMU 154 | Blue Creek | 1.6% | 176 | 709 |
| GMU 162 | Dayton | 25% | 200 | 1,103 |
| GMU 163 | Marengo | 4.8% | 97 | 436 |
| GMU 373 | Horse Heaven | 8.3% | 146 | 501 |
| GMU 381 | Kahlotus | 10% | 413 | 991 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 149 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 149 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 149?
WDFW reports 488 deer taken in GMU 149 in 2025: 473 antlered and 15 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 920, in 2013.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 149?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer permit hunts for GMU 149: 1086 Blue Mtns. Foothills (45 permits), 1201 Blue Mtns. Foothills West (60 permits), 1301 Prescott (20 permits), 1336 Prescott (10 permits), 1501 Blue Mtns. Foothills West (30 permits) and 1504 Prescott (20 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 149?
2.5% of GMU 149, 22,798 of its 909,390 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 149?
College Place, Prescott and Starbuck are inside the unit. Just outside: Waitsburg (on the line), Dayton (on the line) and Walla Walla (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 149
Beginning on the Columbia River at the mouth of the Snake River (Benton-Franklin-Walla Walla county line); NE and E along the Snake River (Franklin-Walla Walla, Whitman-Columbia, and Whitman-Garfield county line) to State Route (SR) 127 bridge at Central Ferry; S on SR 127 (Central Ferry Hwy) to US Hwy (US) 12 at Dodge Junction; SW on US 12, through the towns of Dayton and Waitsburg, to SR 125 at the town of Walla Walla; S on SR 125 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to the Columbia River (Benton-Walla Walla county line); N along the Columbia River (Benton-Walla Walla county line) to the mouth of the Snake River and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 1 GMU 142 GMU 145 GMU 154 GMU 162 GMU 163 GMU 373 GMU 381