Kahlotus GMU 381 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 413 deer taken in GMU 381 Kahlotus in 2025, 82 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 991 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,176 hunter days. GMU 381 is 10% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (31,639 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Bureau of ReclamationMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 381Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 624,273 acres (975 square miles) |
| Counties | Franklin and Adams |
| Public land open to hunting | 10% (62,734 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 413 (319 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 991 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any deer |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 8 hunts, 730 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Connell, Mesa, Washtucna, Pasco, Othello and Kennewick |
Also for GMU 381: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 381?
WDFW reports 413 deer taken in GMU 381 in 2025, against 319 in 2024. The most in one year since 2000 was 637, in 2013. WDFW's figures average 336 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 344 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 413 | 331 | 82 | 319 | 94 | 991 | 3,176 | 33 |
| 2024 | 319 | 244 | 75 | 241 | 78 | 878 | 2,960 | 28 |
| 2023 | 293 | 231 | 62 | 232 | 61 | 855 | 3,082 | 27 |
| 2022 | 318 | 241 | 77 | 241 | 77 | 1,027 | 3,674 | 23 |
| 2021 | 339 | 250 | 89 | 251 | 88 | 980 | 3,491 | 26 |
| 2020 | 410 | 340 | 70 | 341 | 69 | 1,111 | 3,687 | 31 |
| 2019 | 330 | 260 | 70 | 257 | 73 | 954 | 3,497 | 27 |
| 2018 | 327 | 248 | 79 | 249 | 78 | 798 | 2,704 | 31 |
| 2017 | 325 | 299 | 26 | 169 | 156 | 1,019 | 3,248 | 29 |
| 2016 | 327 | 312 | 15 | 187 | 140 | 1,076 | 3,447 | 29 |
| 2015 | 477 | 452 | 25 | 236 | 241 | 1,187 | 3,730 | 38 |
| 2014 | 532 | 505 | 27 | 322 | 210 | 1,339 | 4,167 | 38 |
| 2013 | 637 | 606 | 31 | 416 | 221 | 1,292 | 3,748 | 47 |
| 2012 | 507 | 472 | 35 | 349 | 158 | 1,203 | 3,501 | 39 |
| 2011 | 508 | 482 | 26 | 309 | 199 | 1,187 | 3,612 | 41 |
| 2010 | 425 | 395 | 30 | 267 | 158 | 1,024 | 2,838 | 39 |
| 2009 | 485 | 430 | 55 | 317 | 168 | 1,000 | 3,071 | 43 |
| 2008 | 291 | 238 | 53 | 231 | 60 | |||
| 2007 | 215 | 215 | not split out | 191 | 24 | 779 | 2,392 | 28 |
| 2006 | 170 | 170 | not split out | 146 | 24 | 645 | 2,129 | 26 |
| 2005 | 271 | 271 | not split out | 228 | 43 | 919 | 3,184 | 29 |
| 2004 | 237 | 237 | not split out | 201 | 36 | 1,050 | 3,719 | 23 |
| 2003 | 237 | 237 | not split out | 205 | 32 | 841 | 3,218 | 28 |
| 2002 | 338 | 338 | not split out | 239 | 99 | 808 | 2,951 | 42 |
| 2001 | 277 | 277 | not split out | 205 | 72 | 699 | 2,422 | 40 |
| 2000 | 147 | 147 | not split out | 119 | 28 | 579 | 1,358 | 25 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 381, 2000 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 381 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 381 in 2025: 670, who took 236 (35.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 40 | 204 | 17 | 42.6% | 12 |
| Modern firearm | 670 | 1,962 | 236 | 35.2% | 8 |
| Muzzleloader | 200 | 731 | 44 | 22% | 17 |
| Multiple-season tag | 81 | 279 | 34 | 42% | 8 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 381?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 129 of 319 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 3 | 129 | 129 | 58 | 94 |
| 2024 | 1 | 4 | 109 | 83 | 44 | 78 |
| 2023 | 1 | 4 | 96 | 87 | 44 | 61 |
| 2022 | 0 | 2 | 93 | 98 | 48 | 77 |
| 2021 | 3 | 8 | 114 | 80 | 46 | 88 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 381 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 381, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min. or antlerless, mule deer); muzzleloader: Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any deer, white-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 381 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. or antlerless | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 381?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 381, with 730 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239 | Kahlotus Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any Buck | GMU 381 | 20 | 173 / 6 | |
| 1334 | Washtucna Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 200 | 389 / 3 | 82 hunters, 45 taken |
| 1414 | Washtucna Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMU 139, 142, 284, 381 | 350 | 1,343 / 4 | |
| 1429 | Kahlotus Second Deer | Modern | Dec. 9-17 | Antlerless | GMU 381 | 10 | 598 / 7 | |
| 1500 | Washtucna Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Any Deer | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 100 | 344 / 2 | 29 hunters, 22 taken |
| 1605 | Washtucna Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284 ,381 | 20 | 202 / 5 | |
| 1705 | Washtucna Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Mule deer, antlerless | GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381 | 20 | 76 / 2 | |
| 1724 | Kahlotus Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Nov. 1-14 | Antlerless | GMU 381 | 10 | 36 / 3 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 30, 31, 32, 35, 37, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 381?
10% of GMU 381 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 62,734 of its 624,273 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 31,639 acres or 5.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 31,639 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 381 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 31,639 | 5.1% |
| BLM | 23,946 | 3.8% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 13,472 | 2.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 7,149 | 1.1% |
| Military land (restricted) | 1,272 | 0.2% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 229 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 381, by WDFW's own boundaries: Sunnyside-Snake River Wildlife Area (1,677 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 381?
Highways through the unit: US 395 (about 66 miles inside it), SR 26 (about 44 miles inside it), SR 260 (about 36 miles inside it), SR 261 (about 21 miles inside it) and SR 21 (about 18 miles inside it). Towns inside: Connell, Mesa, Washtucna, Kahlotus and Hatton. Nearby: Pasco (on the line), Othello (2 miles), Kennewick (3 miles) and Starbuck (6 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 381?
GMU 381 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 142 | Almota | 3.6% | 259 | 906 |
| GMU 149 | Prescott | 2.5% | 488 | 1,484 |
| GMU 278 | Wahluke | 20.8% | 95 | 362 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
| GMU 373 | Horse Heaven | 8.3% | 146 | 501 |
| GMU 379 | Ringold | 7.3% | 69 | 378 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 381 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 381 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min. or antlerless, mule deer); muzzleloader: Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, any deer, white-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 381?
WDFW reports 413 deer taken in GMU 381 in 2025: 319 antlered and 94 antlerless. The most in one year since 2000 was 637, in 2013.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 381?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 8 deer permit hunts for GMU 381: 1239 Kahlotus (20 permits), 1334 Washtucna (200 permits), 1414 Washtucna (350 permits), 1429 Kahlotus (10 permits), 1500 Washtucna (100 permits) and 1605 Washtucna (20 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 381?
10% of GMU 381, 62,734 of its 624,273 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 381?
Connell, Mesa and Washtucna are inside the unit. Just outside: Pasco (on the line), Othello (2 miles) and Kennewick (3 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 381
Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 17 and SR 26; E on SR 26 to Old SR 26; E on Old SR 26 to the Palouse River (Whitman-Franklin county line); S down the Palouse River to Snake River (Franklin- Walla Walla county line); W and SW down the Snake River to the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton-Walla Walla county line junction); NW up the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton county line) to the US Hwy (US) 395 Blue Bridge; N on US 395 through Pasco (via eastbound Interstate Hwy (I)-182) to SR 17; N on SR 17 to the SR 26 junction and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 142 GMU 149 GMU 278 GMU 284 GMU 373 GMU 379