Wahluke GMU 278 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 95 deer taken in GMU 278 Wahluke in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 362 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,737 hunter days. GMU 278 is 20.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share Bureau of Reclamation (52,268 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Bureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 278Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 542,024 acres (847 square miles) |
| Counties | Grant, Franklin and Adams |
| Public land open to hunting | 20.8% (112,923 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 95 (79 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 362 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 80 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Othello, Warden, Royal City, George, Moses Lake and Hatton |
Also for GMU 278: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 278?
WDFW reports 95 deer taken in GMU 278 in 2025, against 79 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 99, in 2020. WDFW's figures average 82 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 83 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 0 | 362 | 1,737 | 26 | |
| 2024 | 79 | 77 | 2 | 77 | 2 | 343 | 1,441 | 22 |
| 2023 | 81 | 81 | 77 | 4 | 336 | 1,435 | 24 | |
| 2022 | 73 | 72 | 1 | 63 | 10 | 362 | 1,510 | 20 |
| 2021 | 81 | 81 | 74 | 7 | 371 | 1,859 | 22 | |
| 2020 | 99 | 98 | 1 | 88 | 11 | 423 | 1,963 | 23 |
| 2019 | 87 | 87 | 77 | 10 | 337 | 1,294 | 26 | |
| 2018 | 84 | 84 | 76 | 8 | 353 | 1,463 | 24 | |
| 2017 | 64 | 64 | 53 | 11 | 305 | 1,412 | 21 | |
| 2016 | 83 | 83 | 76 | 7 | 296 | 1,320 | 28 | |
| 2015 | 79 | 79 | 70 | 9 | 277 | 1,231 | 29 | |
| 2014 | 58 | 58 | 46 | 12 | 257 | 1,041 | 23 | |
| 2013 | 64 | 64 | 48 | 16 | 306 | 1,147 | 21 | |
| 2012 | 67 | 67 | 48 | 19 | 292 | 1,155 | 23 | |
| 2011 | 49 | 49 | 40 | 9 | 272 | 1,060 | 18 | |
| 2010 | 57 | 56 | 1 | 47 | 10 | 266 | 1,072 | 21 |
| 2009 | 26 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 285 | 1,038 | 9 | |
| 2008 | 43 | 43 | 29 | 14 | ||||
| 2007 | 41 | 41 | not split out | 40 | 1 | 234 | 860 | 18 |
| 2006 | 54 | 54 | not split out | 52 | 2 | 230 | 739 | 23 |
| 2005 | 25 | 25 | not split out | 23 | 2 | 211 | 709 | 12 |
| 2004 | 19 | 19 | not split out | 18 | 1 | 162 | 496 | 12 |
| 2003 | 21 | 21 | not split out | 20 | 1 | 180 | 658 | 12 |
| 2002 | 29 | 29 | not split out | 29 | 0 | 145 | 461 | 20 |
| 2001 | 28 | 28 | not split out | 28 | 0 | 158 | 482 | 18 |
| 2000 | 45 | 45 | not split out | 45 | 0 | 265 | 563 | 17 |
| 1999 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 24 | 0 | 258 | 1,085 | 9 |
| 1998 | 23 | 23 | not split out | 23 | 0 | 206 | 428 | 11 |
| 1997 | 54 | 54 | not split out | 54 | 0 | 413 | 1,095 | 13 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 278, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 278 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 278 in 2025: 194, who took 62 (32% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 84 | 648 | 13 | 15.4% | 50 |
| Modern firearm | 194 | 648 | 62 | 32% | 10 |
| Muzzleloader | 19 | 86 | 7 | 36.8% | 12 |
| Multiple-season tag | 65 | 355 | 13 | 20% | 27 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 278?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 5-point or larger: 34 of 95 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 33 | 34 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 28 | 14 | 2 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 25 | 22 | 4 |
| 2022 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 17 | 18 | 10 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 32 | 20 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 278 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 278, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 278 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 23) |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | White-tailed Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 24) |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 25) |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Footnoted in WDFW's table (page 25) |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 278?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 278, with 80 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327 | Wahluke Antlerless Deer | Archery | Sept. 1-25 | Antlerless | GMU 278 | 40 | 78 / 2 | 11 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1328 | Wahluke Antlerless Deer | Archery | Nov. 20-Dec. 8 | Antlerless | GMU 278 | 40 | 118 / 3 | 7 hunters, 0 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 31; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 278?
20.8% of GMU 278 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 112,923 of its 542,024 acres. The largest share is Bureau of Reclamation, 52,268 acres or 9.6% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 19,438 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 278 |
|---|---|---|
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 61,046 | 11.3% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 52,268 | 9.6% |
| BLM | 26,644 | 4.9% |
| DNR state trust land | 19,438 | 3.6% |
| WDFW land | 14,573 | 2.7% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 908 | 0.2% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 278, by WDFW's own boundaries: Columbia Basin Wildlife Area (37,490 acres here; units Priest Rapids, Lower Crab Creek, Seep Lakes and Desert).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 278?
Highways through the unit: SR 26 (about 58 miles inside it), SR 17 (about 35 miles inside it), SR 243 (about 28 miles inside it), SR 24 (about 23 miles inside it) and I-90 (about 21 miles inside it). Towns inside: Othello, Warden, Royal City, Mattawa, Desert Aire and Marine View. Nearby: George (on the line), Moses Lake (3 miles), Hatton (11 miles) and Quincy (11 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 278?
GMU 278 touches 8 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 337 | 1,501 |
| GMU 284 | Ritzville | 6% | 506 | 1,136 |
| GMU 290 | Desert | 47.2% | 42 | |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 11 | |
| GMU 371 | Alkali | 0.4% | 0 | |
| GMU 372 | Rattlesnake Hills | 7.1% | 31 | 235 |
| GMU 379 | Ringold | 7.3% | 69 | 378 |
| GMU 381 | Kahlotus | 10% | 413 | 991 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 278 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 278 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer), Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer), Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., white-tailed deer) and Nov. 20-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 278?
WDFW reports 95 deer taken in GMU 278 in 2025: 95 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 99, in 2020.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 278?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 278: 1327 Wahluke (40 permits) and 1328 Wahluke (40 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 278?
20.8% of GMU 278, 112,923 of its 542,024 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is Bureau of Reclamation. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 278?
Othello, Warden and Royal City are inside the unit. Just outside: George (on the line), Moses Lake (3 miles) and Hatton (11 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 278
Beginning at Interstate (I)-90 and the Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line) at the Vantage Bridge; NE and E on I-90 to Beverly Burke Rd; S on Beverly Burke Rd to Frenchman Hills Rd; E on Frenchman Hills Rd to State Route (SR) 262; E on SR 262 to SR 17; N on SR 17 to I-90; E on I-90 to Rd U SE; S on Rd U SE which turns into Booker Rd at the Grant-Adams county Line; S on Booker Rd to SR 26; W on SR 26 to SR 17; S on SR 17 to Scootney Rd; SW on Scootney Rd to Mail Rd; W on Mail Rd to Muse Rd; W on Muse Rd to SR 24; W on SR 24 to the Columbia River (Benton-Grant county line) at the Vernita Bridge; W and N along the Columbia River (Benton-Grant, Yakima-Grant, and Kittitas- Grant county lines) to I-90 at the Vantage Bridge and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 272 GMU 284 GMU 290 GMU 329 GMU 372 GMU 379 GMU 381