Saint Andrews GMU 254 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 80 deer taken in GMU 254 Saint Andrews in 2025, 6 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 339 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,643 hunter days. GMU 254 is 15.1% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (16,202 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
BLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 254Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 2, North Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 209,031 acres (327 square miles) |
| Counties | Douglas and Grant |
| Public land open to hunting | 15.1% (31,522 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 80 (112 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 339 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 4 hunts, 22 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Mansfield, Coulee City, Hartline and Chelan |
How many deer are taken in GMU 254?
WDFW reports 80 deer taken in GMU 254 in 2025, against 112 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 162, in 2015. WDFW's figures average 111 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 127 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 80 | 74 | 6 | 77 | 3 | 339 | 1,643 | 22 |
| 2024 | 112 | 101 | 11 | 105 | 7 | 406 | 1,622 | 25 |
| 2023 | 68 | 61 | 7 | 55 | 13 | 383 | 1,570 | 16 |
| 2022 | 151 | 133 | 18 | 128 | 23 | 453 | 1,667 | 29 |
| 2021 | 143 | 133 | 10 | 131 | 12 | 422 | 1,481 | 32 |
| 2020 | 149 | 134 | 15 | 129 | 20 | 377 | 1,263 | 36 |
| 2019 | 146 | 130 | 16 | 128 | 18 | 456 | 1,691 | 29 |
| 2018 | 142 | 130 | 12 | 130 | 12 | 429 | 1,618 | 30 |
| 2017 | 106 | 89 | 17 | 89 | 17 | 458 | 1,808 | 19 |
| 2016 | 92 | 78 | 14 | 78 | 14 | 382 | 1,528 | 20 |
| 2015 | 162 | 145 | 17 | 145 | 17 | 419 | 1,585 | 35 |
| 2014 | 144 | 128 | 16 | 127 | 17 | 398 | 1,355 | 32 |
| 2013 | 108 | 92 | 16 | 92 | 16 | 343 | 1,211 | 27 |
| 2012 | 112 | 96 | 16 | 95 | 17 | 359 | 1,339 | 27 |
| 2011 | 82 | 71 | 11 | 71 | 11 | 377 | 1,365 | 19 |
| 2010 | 93 | 80 | 13 | 80 | 13 | 385 | 1,359 | 21 |
| 2009 | 98 | 79 | 19 | 79 | 19 | 392 | 1,513 | 20 |
| 2008 | 125 | 86 | 39 | 86 | 39 | |||
| 2007 | 69 | 69 | not split out | 68 | 1 | 435 | 1,660 | 16 |
| 2006 | 108 | 108 | not split out | 105 | 3 | 444 | 1,715 | 24 |
| 2005 | 106 | 106 | not split out | 105 | 1 | 434 | 1,514 | 24 |
| 2004 | 105 | 105 | not split out | 104 | 1 | 489 | 1,738 | 21 |
| 2003 | 94 | 94 | not split out | 92 | 2 | 422 | 1,495 | 22 |
| 2002 | 128 | 128 | not split out | 128 | 0 | 457 | 1,529 | 28 |
| 2001 | 103 | 103 | not split out | 102 | 1 | 449 | 1,607 | 23 |
| 2000 | 113 | 113 | not split out | 113 | 0 | 458 | 1,294 | 25 |
| 1999 | 109 | 109 | not split out | 109 | 0 | 525 | 1,545 | 21 |
| 1998 | 102 | 102 | not split out | 102 | 0 | 317 | 1,003 | 32 |
| 1997 | 66 | 66 | not split out | 66 | 0 | 315 | 861 | 21 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 254, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 254 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 254 in 2025: 270, who took 56 (20.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 19 | 70 | 2 | 10.6% | 35 |
| Modern firearm | 270 | 1,261 | 56 | 20.8% | 23 |
| Muzzleloader | 17 | 83 | 6 | 35.2% | 14 |
| Multiple-season tag | 33 | 229 | 10 | 30.4% | 23 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 254?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 53 of 77 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 16 | 7 | 3 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 37 | 10 | 7 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 22 | 3 | 13 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 31 | 22 | 23 |
| 2021 | 0 | 2 | 75 | 47 | 7 | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 254 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 254, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 254 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | White-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-27 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-25 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | White-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 254?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 4 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 254, with 22 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222 | St. Andrews Buck Deer | Modern | Nov. 1-20 | Any Buck | GMU 254 | 4 | 633 / 13 | 4 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1424 | St. Andrews Second Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 254 | 8 | 355 / 7 | |
| 1719 | Saint Andrews Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-27 | Antlerless | GMU 254 | 5 | 20 / 3 | |
| 1749 | Saint Andrews Hunters with disabilities | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 254 | 5 | 7 / 1 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 30, 32 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 254?
15.1% of GMU 254 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 31,522 of its 209,031 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 16,202 acres or 7.8% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 16,202 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 254 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 16,202 | 7.8% |
| BLM | 10,771 | 5.2% |
| WDFW land | 3,216 | 1.5% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 1,333 | 0.6% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 5 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 254, by WDFW's own boundaries: Sagebrush Flat Wildlife Area (3,707 acres here; units Sagebrush Flat, Dormaier and Chester Butte) and Columbia Basin Wildlife Area (1,347 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 254?
Highways through the unit: SR 172 (about 20 miles inside it), US 2 (about 16 miles inside it) and SR 17 (about 10 miles inside it). Towns inside: Mansfield. Nearby: Coulee City (2 miles), Hartline (8 miles), Chelan (10 miles) and Waterville (12 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 254?
GMU 254 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 248 | Big Bend | 20.9% | 126 | 551 |
| GMU 262 | Withrow | 5.7% | 78 | 237 |
| GMU 269 | Moses Coulee | 22.6% | 79 | 312 |
| GMU 272 | Beezley | 17.4% | 337 | 1,501 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 254 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 254 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 1-25 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (any buck, white-tailed deer) and Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 254?
WDFW reports 80 deer taken in GMU 254 in 2025: 77 antlered and 3 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 162, in 2015.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 254?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 4 deer permit hunts for GMU 254: 1222 St. Andrews (4 permits), 1424 St. Andrews (8 permits), 1719 Saint Andrews (5 permits) and 1749 Saint Andrews (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 254?
15.1% of GMU 254, 31,522 of its 209,031 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 254?
Mansfield is inside the unit. Just outside: Coulee City (2 miles), Hartline (8 miles) and Chelan (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 254
Beginning at the intersection of Main St and E Railroad Ave (both State Route (SR) 172) in the town of Mansfield; NE on Railroad St to SR 172 (Road 14 NE); E on SR 172 to SR 17; S on SR 17 to Mold Rd (Rd 9 NE); E on the Mold Rd (Rd 9 NE) to the road's end; due E from the end of Mold Rd (Rd 9 NE) to the western shore of Banks Lake; S along the west shore of Banks Lake to US Hwy (US) 2; W on US 2 to SR 172; N on SR 172 (Road C NW) and E (Road 14 NW, Road 14 NE) on SR 172 to Main St (SR 172) at the town of Mansfield; SE on Main St to E Railroad Ave and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 2 GMU 248 GMU 262 GMU 269 GMU 272