Naneum GMU 328 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 105 deer taken in GMU 328 Naneum in 2025, 9 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,176 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 5,383 hunter days. GMU 328 is 72.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (64,839 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 328Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 169,159 acres (264 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas and Chelan |
| Public land open to hunting | 72.8% (123,225 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 105 (101 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,176 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 3 hunts, 21 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Ellensburg, Kittitas and Wenatchee |
Also for GMU 328: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 328?
WDFW reports 105 deer taken in GMU 328 in 2025, against 101 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 216, in 2003. WDFW's figures average 107 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 120 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 105 | 96 | 9 | 105 | 0 | 1,176 | 5,383 | 8 |
| 2024 | 101 | 93 | 8 | 101 | 0 | 1,048 | 4,624 | 9 |
| 2023 | 116 | 107 | 9 | 116 | 0 | 1,110 | 5,067 | 10 |
| 2022 | 80 | 73 | 7 | 80 | 0 | 1,105 | 5,117 | 7 |
| 2021 | 135 | 118 | 17 | 135 | 0 | 1,286 | 5,606 | 9 |
| 2020 | 142 | 133 | 9 | 142 | 0 | 1,342 | 5,979 | 10 |
| 2019 | 128 | 114 | 14 | 128 | 0 | 1,262 | 5,937 | 9 |
| 2018 | 92 | 86 | 6 | 92 | 0 | 1,330 | 6,612 | 6 |
| 2017 | 96 | 82 | 14 | 96 | 0 | 1,340 | 6,690 | 6 |
| 2016 | 140 | 128 | 12 | 140 | 0 | 1,437 | 7,187 | 9 |
| 2015 | 133 | 124 | 9 | 133 | 0 | 1,337 | 6,445 | 9 |
| 2014 | 106 | 92 | 14 | 106 | 0 | 1,156 | 5,189 | 8 |
| 2013 | 105 | 91 | 14 | 102 | 3 | 1,017 | 4,723 | 9 |
| 2012 | 84 | 69 | 15 | 81 | 3 | 780 | 3,453 | 9 |
| 2011 | 103 | 89 | 14 | 103 | 0 | 1,058 | 4,814 | 8 |
| 2010 | 81 | 69 | 12 | 81 | 0 | 1,009 | 4,297 | 7 |
| 2009 | 117 | 107 | 10 | 117 | 0 | 1,146 | 5,060 | 9 |
| 2008 | 82 | 66 | 16 | 82 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 85 | 85 | not split out | 85 | 0 | 1,227 | 5,518 | 7 |
| 2006 | 77 | 77 | not split out | 59 | 18 | 1,551 | 6,794 | 5 |
| 2005 | 150 | 150 | not split out | 102 | 48 | 1,585 | 6,970 | 9 |
| 2004 | 166 | 166 | not split out | 136 | 30 | 1,638 | 6,822 | 10 |
| 2003 | 216 | 216 | not split out | 127 | 89 | 1,606 | 7,643 | 13 |
| 2002 | 132 | 132 | not split out | 132 | 0 | 1,532 | 7,369 | 9 |
| 2001 | 115 | 115 | not split out | 115 | 0 | 1,297 | 5,859 | 9 |
| 2000 | 130 | 130 | not split out | 130 | 0 | 1,710 | 6,655 | 8 |
| 1999 | 85 | 85 | not split out | 85 | 0 | 2,142 | 12,450 | 4 |
| 1998 | 67 | 67 | not split out | 67 | 0 | 1,459 | 5,664 | 5 |
| 1997 | 107 | 107 | not split out | 107 | 0 | 1,687 | 7,018 | 6 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 328, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 328 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 328 in 2025: 800, who took 63 (7.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 149 | 781 | 7 | 4.6% | 112 |
| Modern firearm | 800 | 3,406 | 63 | 7.8% | 54 |
| Muzzleloader | 107 | 448 | 11 | 10.2% | 41 |
| Multiple-season tag | 120 | 748 | 15 | 12.6% | 50 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 328?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 54 of 105 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 41 | 9 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 3 | 44 | 40 | 13 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 4 | 53 | 35 | 24 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 34 | 10 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 8 | 54 | 50 | 23 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 328 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 328, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 328 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 328?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 3 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 328, with 21 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1038 | Naneum Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 9-15 | Any Buck | GMU 328 | 16 | 480 / 12 | 9 hunters, 6 taken |
| 1081 | Naneum Quality Deer | Archery | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | Any Buck | GMU 328 | 4 | 115 / 3 | |
| 1095 | Naneum Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-8 | Any Buck | GMU 328 | 1 | 65 / 21 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 27 and 28; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 328?
72.8% of GMU 328 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 123,225 of its 169,159 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 64,839 acres or 38.3% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 64,839 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 328 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 64,839 | 38.3% |
| National forest | 51,771 | 30.6% |
| WDFW land | 6,313 | 3.7% |
| BLM | 302 | 0.2% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 328, by WDFW's own boundaries: Colockum Wildlife Area (8,517 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 328?
Highways through the unit: US 97 (about 22 miles inside it). Nearby: Ellensburg (4 miles), Kittitas (5 miles), Wenatchee (11 miles) and East Wenatchee (11 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 328?
GMU 328 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 251 | Mission | 58.6% | 159 | 811 |
| GMU 329 | Quilomene | 87.9% | 11 | |
| GMU 334 | Ellensburg | 2.5% | 44 | 357 |
| GMU 335 | Teanaway | 73.8% | 182 | 1,187 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 328 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 328 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 328?
WDFW reports 105 deer taken in GMU 328 in 2025: 105 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 216, in 2003.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 328?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 3 deer permit hunts for GMU 328: 1038 Naneum (16 permits), 1081 Naneum (4 permits) and 1095 Naneum (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 328?
72.8% of GMU 328, 123,225 of its 169,159 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 328?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Ellensburg (4 miles), Kittitas (5 miles) and Wenatchee (11 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 328
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 97 and US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 9716 at Blewett Pass; E on USFS Rd 9716 to USFS Rd 9712 (Liberty-Beehive Rd); E on USFS Rd 9712 to the Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line) at the west boundary of Section 22, T21N, R19E; SE along the Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line), past Mission Peak, to Naneum Ridge Rd (WA Dept of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) Rd 9) at Wenatchee Mountain; SE on Naneum Ridge Rd (WDFW Rd 9) to Colockum Rd (WDFW 10 Rd); S on Colockum Rd (WDFW 10 Rd) to the North Branch Canal; NW along the North Branch Canal to Lower Green Canyon Rd; S on Lower Green Canyon Rd to US 97; N on US 97 to Blewett Pass and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 251 GMU 329 GMU 334 GMU 335