Taneum GMU 336 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 54 deer taken in GMU 336 Taneum in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 720 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,559 hunter days. GMU 336 is 57.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (65,290 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 336Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 139,327 acres (218 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas |
| Public land open to hunting | 57.6% (80,203 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 54 (44 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 720 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 6 permits |
| Towns in and near it | South Cle Elum, Snoqualmie Pass, Cle Elum, Roslyn and Ellensburg |
Also for GMU 336: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 336?
WDFW reports 54 deer taken in GMU 336 in 2025, against 44 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 143, in 2003. WDFW's figures average 51 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 47 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 0 | 720 | 3,559 | 8 | |
| 2024 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 640 | 3,041 | 7 | |
| 2023 | 42 | 41 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 681 | 3,260 | 6 |
| 2022 | 57 | 56 | 1 | 56 | 1 | 772 | 3,500 | 7 |
| 2021 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 763 | 3,450 | 7 |
| 2020 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 733 | 3,787 | 6 | |
| 2019 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 727 | 3,488 | 6 | |
| 2018 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 730 | 3,470 | 5 | |
| 2017 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 889 | 4,063 | 4 |
| 2016 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 0 | 1,052 | 5,313 | 8 | |
| 2015 | 69 | 68 | 1 | 69 | 0 | 1,124 | 5,413 | 6 |
| 2014 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 897 | 4,174 | 5 | |
| 2013 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 826 | 4,052 | 4 | |
| 2012 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 930 | 4,207 | 4 |
| 2011 | 63 | 60 | 3 | 63 | 0 | 925 | 4,204 | 6 |
| 2010 | 41 | 36 | 5 | 41 | 0 | 903 | 4,194 | 4 |
| 2009 | 76 | 71 | 5 | 75 | 1 | 1,012 | 4,571 | 7 |
| 2008 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 25 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 61 | 61 | not split out | 61 | 0 | 1,066 | 5,132 | 6 |
| 2006 | 73 | 73 | not split out | 62 | 11 | 1,333 | 6,561 | 5 |
| 2005 | 131 | 131 | not split out | 85 | 46 | 1,363 | 6,124 | 10 |
| 2004 | 130 | 130 | not split out | 102 | 28 | 1,350 | 6,201 | 10 |
| 2003 | 143 | 143 | not split out | 87 | 56 | 1,177 | 5,195 | 12 |
| 2002 | 125 | 125 | not split out | 125 | 0 | 1,211 | 5,593 | 10 |
| 2001 | 107 | 107 | not split out | 107 | 0 | 1,167 | 5,315 | 9 |
| 2000 | 129 | 129 | not split out | 129 | 0 | 1,314 | 4,407 | 10 |
| 1999 | 53 | 53 | not split out | 53 | 0 | 1,400 | 7,234 | 4 |
| 1998 | 35 | 35 | not split out | 35 | 0 | 1,136 | 3,761 | 3 |
| 1997 | 3 | 3 | not split out | 3 | 0 | 2,040 | 7,377 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 336, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 336 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 336 in 2025: 444, who took 19 (4.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 138 | 604 | 17 | 12.4% | 36 |
| Modern firearm | 444 | 2,234 | 19 | 4.2% | 118 |
| Muzzleloader | 47 | 218 | 10 | 21.2% | 22 |
| Multiple-season tag | 91 | 503 | 8 | 8.8% | 63 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 336?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 31 of 54 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 18 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 16 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 21 | 8 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 336 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 336, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 336 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 336?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 336, with 6 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041 | L.T. Murray Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 9-15 | Any Buck | GMUs 336, 340 | 5 | 506 / 14 | 3 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1093 | L.T. Murray Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-8 | Any Buck | GMUs 336, 340 | 1 | 110 / 17 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 27 and 28; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 336?
57.6% of GMU 336 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 80,203 of its 139,327 acres. The largest share is national forest, 65,290 acres or 46.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 11,276 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 336 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 65,290 | 46.9% |
| DNR state trust land | 11,276 | 8.1% |
| WDFW land | 3,564 | 2.6% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 1,699 | 1.2% |
| BLM | 73 | 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 336, by WDFW's own boundaries: L.T. Murray Wildlife Area (4,953 acres here; units L.T. Murray and Yakima River).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 336?
Highways through the unit: I-90 (about 22 miles inside it) and SR 906 (about 3 miles inside it). Towns inside: South Cle Elum and Snoqualmie Pass. Nearby: Cle Elum (on the line), Roslyn (3 miles), Ellensburg (10 miles) and Kittitas (16 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 336?
GMU 336 touches 7 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 334 | Ellensburg | 2.5% | 44 | 357 |
| GMU 335 | Teanaway | 73.8% | 182 | 1,187 |
| GMU 340 | Manastash | 75.1% | 79 | 1,022 |
| GMU 346 | Little Naches | 93.7% | 34 | 664 |
| GMU 460 | Snoqualmie | 61.3% | 161 | 751 |
| GMU 466 | Stampede | 58.4% | 14 | 115 |
| GMU 490 | Cedar River | 0% | 0 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 336 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 336 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 336?
WDFW reports 54 deer taken in GMU 336 in 2025: 54 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 143, in 2003.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 336?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 336: 1041 L.T. Murray (5 permits) and 1093 L.T. Murray (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 336?
57.6% of GMU 336, 80,203 of its 139,327 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 336?
South Cle Elum and Snoqualmie Pass are inside the unit. Just outside: Cle Elum (on the line), Roslyn (3 miles) and Ellensburg (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 336
Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and Interstate Hwy (I)-90 at Snoqualmie Pass; E on I-90 to Taneum Creek; W up Taneum Creek to the south fork of Taneum Creek; W up the south fork of Taneum Creek to USFS Trail 1367; W on USFS Trail 1367 to USFS Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail); S on US Forest Trail 1363 to USFS Trail 1388; W on USFS Trail 1388 to USFS Trail 2000 to Blowout Mountain; N on USFS Trail 2000 to Cedar River Watershed boundary; N on Cedar River Watershed boundary to USFS Trail 2000; N on USFS Trail 2000 to I-90 at Snoqualmie Pass and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 334 GMU 335 GMU 340 GMU 346 GMU 460 GMU 466