Little Naches GMU 346 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 34 deer taken in GMU 346 Little Naches in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 664 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 3,096 hunter days. GMU 346 is 93.7% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (132,293 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landWDFW landNational park or historic site (no hunting)GMU 346Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 152,236 acres (238 square miles) |
| Counties | Yakima and Kittitas |
| Public land open to hunting | 93.7% (142,590 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 34 (27 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 664 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 2 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Cliffdell, South Cle Elum, Cle Elum and Roslyn |
Also for GMU 346: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 346?
WDFW reports 34 deer taken in GMU 346 in 2025, against 27 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 172, in 2003. WDFW's figures average 33 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 21 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 664 | 3,096 | 5 | |
| 2024 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 666 | 3,121 | 4 | |
| 2023 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 672 | 3,075 | 7 |
| 2022 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 646 | 2,847 | 3 |
| 2021 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 39 | 0 | 818 | 3,639 | 5 |
| 2020 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 654 | 2,997 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 653 | 3,191 | 1 |
| 2018 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 685 | 3,019 | 3 | |
| 2017 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 738 | 3,392 | 4 | |
| 2016 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 859 | 4,281 | 3 | |
| 2015 | 68 | 67 | 1 | 68 | 0 | 925 | 4,167 | 7 |
| 2014 | 35 | 34 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 859 | 3,726 | 4 |
| 2013 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 811 | 3,694 | 4 |
| 2012 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 1,044 | 5,226 | 3 |
| 2011 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1,082 | 5,643 | 3 | |
| 2010 | 42 | 41 | 1 | 42 | 0 | 1,157 | 5,865 | 4 |
| 2009 | 46 | 45 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 924 | 4,454 | 5 |
| 2008 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 0 | ||||
| 2007 | 57 | 57 | not split out | 57 | 0 | 1,134 | 4,979 | 5 |
| 2006 | 90 | 90 | not split out | 58 | 32 | 1,261 | 5,951 | 7 |
| 2005 | 127 | 127 | not split out | 67 | 60 | 1,309 | 6,071 | 10 |
| 2004 | 152 | 152 | not split out | 106 | 46 | 1,589 | 7,136 | 10 |
| 2003 | 172 | 172 | not split out | 95 | 77 | 1,387 | 5,964 | 12 |
| 2002 | 73 | 73 | not split out | 73 | 0 | 1,443 | 6,412 | 5 |
| 2001 | 92 | 92 | not split out | 92 | 0 | 1,342 | 5,715 | 7 |
| 2000 | 96 | 96 | not split out | 96 | 0 | 1,771 | 5,815 | 5 |
| 1999 | 62 | 62 | not split out | 62 | 0 | 2,046 | 10,003 | 3 |
| 1998 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 24 | 0 | 1,673 | 5,263 | 1 |
| 1997 | 13 | 13 | not split out | 13 | 0 | 1,982 | 6,956 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 346, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 346 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 346 in 2025: 534, who took 23 (4.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 82 | 414 | 9 | 11% | 46 |
| Modern firearm | 534 | 2,479 | 23 | 4.4% | 108 |
| Multiple-season tag | 48 | 203 | 2 | 4.2% | 102 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 346?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 23 of 34 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 9 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 5 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 346 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 346, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 346 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 346?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 346, with 2 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094 | Bald Mountain Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-8 | Any Buck | GMUs 342, 346 | 2 | 90 / 16 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 28; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 346?
93.7% of GMU 346 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 142,590 of its 152,236 acres. The largest share is national forest, 132,293 acres or 86.9% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 1,632 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 346 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 132,293 | 86.9% |
| WDFW land | 8,665 | 5.7% |
| DNR state trust land | 1,632 | 1.1% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 2 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 346, by WDFW's own boundaries: Oak Creek Wildlife Area (8,667 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 346?
Highways through the unit: SR 410 (about 23 miles inside it). Towns inside: Cliffdell. Nearby: South Cle Elum (10 miles), Cle Elum (10 miles), Roslyn (11 miles) and Tieton (15 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 346?
GMU 346 touches 7 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 336 | Taneum | 57.6% | 54 | 720 |
| GMU 340 | Manastash | 75.1% | 79 | 1,022 |
| GMU 342 | Umtanum | 69% | 98 | 898 |
| GMU 352 | Nile | 94.9% | 20 | 506 |
| GMU 356 | Bumping | 99.9% | 4 | 171 |
| GMU 466 | Stampede | 58.4% | 14 | 115 |
| GMU 653 | White River | 52.7% | 112 | 443 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 346 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 346 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 346?
WDFW reports 34 deer taken in GMU 346 in 2025: 34 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 172, in 2003.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 346?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 346: 1094 Bald Mountain (2 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 346?
93.7% of GMU 346, 142,590 of its 152,236 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 346?
Cliffdell is inside the unit. Just outside: South Cle Elum (10 miles), Cle Elum (10 miles) and Roslyn (11 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 346
Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1388 and USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); SE on USFS Rd 1388 and Manastash Ridge to the end of USFS Rd 1388; SE on Manastash Ridge to USFS Trail 694; E on USFS Trail 694 to USFS Rd 1701; S on USFS Rd 1701 to State Route (SR) 410; NW and SW on SR 410 to Mount Rainier National Park boundary near Chinook Pass; N on the National Park boundary to the Pierce-Yakima county line (Cascades Mountain Range Crest) in T17N, R10E, Sec 35; NE on the Pierce-Yakima county line to USFS Trail 2000 in T17N, R10E, Sec 36; N on USFS Trail 2000 to USFS Rd 1388 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 336 GMU 340 GMU 342 GMU 352 GMU 356 GMU 466 GMU 653