Bumping GMU 356 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 4 deer taken in GMU 356 Bumping in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 171 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 742 hunter days. GMU 356 is 99.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (180,081 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestNational park or historic site (no hunting)GMU 356Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 180,253 acres (282 square miles) |
| Counties | Yakima |
| Public land open to hunting | 99.9% (180,081 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 4 (5 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 171 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Towns in and near it | Tieton, South Cle Elum and Cle Elum |
Also for GMU 356: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 356?
WDFW reports 4 deer taken in GMU 356 in 2025, against 5 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 39, in 2003. WDFW's figures average 4 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 8 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 171 | 742 | 2 | |
| 2024 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 218 | 1,119 | 2 | |
| 2023 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 246 | 1,072 | 2 | |
| 2022 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 165 | 695 | 2 | |
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 122 | 477 | 2 | |
| 2020 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 219 | 1,010 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 294 | 1,438 | 2 | |
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 375 | 2,064 | 1 | |
| 2017 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 322 | 1,602 | 4 | |
| 2016 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 374 | 2,053 | 3 | |
| 2015 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 415 | 2,105 | 3 | |
| 2014 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 325 | 1,677 | 5 | |
| 2013 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 325 | 1,776 | 2 | |
| 2012 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 246 | 1,094 | 3 | |
| 2011 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 280 | 1,302 | 2 | |
| 2010 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 273 | 1,304 | 2 | |
| 2009 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 421 | 2,128 | 3 | |
| 2008 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | ||||
| 2007 | 9 | 9 | not split out | 9 | 0 | 476 | 2,341 | 2 |
| 2006 | 9 | 9 | not split out | 5 | 4 | 535 | 2,808 | 2 |
| 2005 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 17 | 7 | 482 | 2,372 | 5 |
| 2004 | 25 | 25 | not split out | 24 | 1 | 543 | 2,691 | 5 |
| 2003 | 39 | 39 | not split out | 24 | 15 | 549 | 2,641 | 7 |
| 2002 | 10 | 10 | not split out | 10 | 0 | 475 | 2,335 | 2 |
| 2001 | 18 | 18 | not split out | 18 | 0 | 546 | 2,618 | 3 |
| 2000 | 25 | 25 | not split out | 25 | 0 | 939 | 3,950 | 3 |
| 1999 | 11 | 11 | not split out | 11 | 0 | 848 | 4,603 | 1 |
| 1998 | 4 | 4 | not split out | 4 | 0 | 966 | 3,370 | 0 |
| 1997 | 3 | 3 | not split out | 3 | 0 | 1,141 | 4,457 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 356, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 356 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 356 in 2025: 118, who took 2 (1.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 23 | 122 | 2 | 8.6% | 61 |
| Modern firearm | 118 | 467 | 2 | 1.6% | 234 |
| Muzzleloader | 16 | 64 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 14 | 89 | 0 | 0% |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 356?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 2 of 4 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 356 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 356, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 356 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 356?
99.9% of GMU 356 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 180,081 of its 180,253 acres. The largest share is national forest, 180,081 acres or 99.9% of the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 356 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 180,081 | 99.9% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 4 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 356?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 7 miles inside it) and SR 410 (about 6 miles inside it). Nearby: Tieton (16 miles), South Cle Elum (18 miles), Cle Elum (18 miles) and Naches (18 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 356?
GMU 356 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 346 | Little Naches | 93.7% | 34 | 664 |
| GMU 352 | Nile | 94.9% | 20 | 506 |
| GMU 360 | Bethel | 97% | 15 | 323 |
| GMU 364 | Rimrock | 96.3% | 8 | 335 |
| GMU 513 | South Rainier | 93.2% | 55 | 303 |
| GMU 516 | Packwood | 92.9% | 126 | 648 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 356 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 356 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 356?
WDFW reports 4 deer taken in GMU 356 in 2025: 4 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 39, in 2003.
How much public land is in GMU 356?
99.9% of GMU 356, 180,081 of its 180,253 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 356?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Tieton (16 miles), South Cle Elum (18 miles) and Cle Elum (18 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 356
Beginning at the Mount Rainier National Park boundary and State Route (SR) 410 at Chinook Pass; NE on SR 410 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1800 (Bumping Lake Rd); SW on the USFS Rd 1800 to USFS Trail 973 (Richmond Mine Trail); SE on USFS Trail 973 to the north fork of Rattlesnake Creek; SE down the north fork of Rattlesnake Creek to USFS Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd); SE on USFS Rd 1502 to USFS Rd 1500; S on USFS Rd 1500 to US Hwy (US) 12; W on US 12 to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at White Pass; N on the USFS Trail 2000 to the Mount Rainier National Park boundary in T15N, R11E, Sec 20; N on the National Park boundary to SR 410 at Chinook Pass and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 346 GMU 352 GMU 360 GMU 364 GMU 513 GMU 516