Bethel GMU 360 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 15 deer taken in GMU 360 Bethel in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 323 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,422 hunter days. GMU 360 is 97% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (31,887 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 360Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 66,467 acres (104 square miles) |
| Counties | Yakima |
| Public land open to hunting | 97% (64,469 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 15 (9 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 323 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 5 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Tieton, Naches and Selah |
Also for GMU 360: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 360?
WDFW reports 15 deer taken in GMU 360 in 2025, against 9 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 71, in 2005. WDFW's figures average 10 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 13 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 323 | 1,422 | 4 |
| 2024 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 249 | 937 | 3 |
| 2023 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 317 | 1,269 | 3 |
| 2022 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 341 | 1,534 | 1 |
| 2021 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 286 | 1,219 | 3 |
| 2020 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 403 | 1,733 | 4 |
| 2019 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 376 | 1,534 | 1 |
| 2018 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 442 | 1,967 | 1 |
| 2017 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 501 | 2,131 | 1 |
| 2016 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 604 | 2,878 | 3 |
| 2015 | 40 | 37 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 542 | 2,188 | 7 |
| 2014 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 472 | 1,935 | 3 |
| 2013 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 510 | 2,160 | 4 |
| 2012 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 517 | 2,053 | 3 |
| 2011 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 564 | 2,304 | 2 | |
| 2010 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 695 | 2,922 | 3 |
| 2009 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 39 | 0 | 622 | 2,624 | 6 |
| 2008 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 44 | 44 | not split out | 44 | 0 | 857 | 3,784 | 5 |
| 2006 | 16 | 16 | not split out | 15 | 1 | 957 | 4,118 | 2 |
| 2005 | 71 | 71 | not split out | 62 | 9 | 801 | 3,312 | 9 |
| 2004 | 59 | 59 | not split out | 56 | 3 | 894 | 3,625 | 7 |
| 2003 | 61 | 61 | not split out | 56 | 5 | 806 | 3,518 | 8 |
| 2002 | 42 | 42 | not split out | 42 | 0 | 700 | 2,947 | 6 |
| 2001 | 47 | 47 | not split out | 47 | 0 | 858 | 3,432 | 5 |
| 2000 | 57 | 57 | not split out | 57 | 0 | 1,040 | 3,559 | 5 |
| 1999 | 34 | 34 | not split out | 34 | 0 | 1,371 | 6,090 | 2 |
| 1998 | 28 | 28 | not split out | 28 | 0 | 1,100 | 2,824 | 3 |
| 1997 | 12 | 12 | not split out | 12 | 0 | 917 | 2,562 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 360, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 360 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 360 in 2025: 258, who took 11 (4.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 5 | 24 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 258 | 1,118 | 11 | 4.2% | 102 |
| Muzzleloader | 33 | 146 | 0 | 0% | |
| Multiple-season tag | 27 | 134 | 2 | 7.4% | 67 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 360?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 9 of 15 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 360 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 360, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 360 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 360?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 360, with 5 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1042 | Bethel Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 9-15 | Any Buck | GMU 360 | 5 | 241 / 13 | 4 hunters, 2 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 27; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 360?
97% of GMU 360 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 64,469 of its 66,467 acres. The largest share is national forest, 31,887 acres or 48% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 17,306 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 360 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 31,887 | 48% |
| DNR state trust land | 17,306 | 26% |
| WDFW land | 15,276 | 23% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 360, by WDFW's own boundaries: Oak Creek Wildlife Area (19,601 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 360?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 8 miles inside it) and SR 410 (about 5 miles inside it). Nearby: Tieton (3 miles), Naches (5 miles), Selah (14 miles) and Yakima (15 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 360?
GMU 360 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 342 | Umtanum | 69% | 98 | 898 |
| GMU 352 | Nile | 94.9% | 20 | 506 |
| GMU 356 | Bumping | 99.9% | 4 | 171 |
| GMU 364 | Rimrock | 96.3% | 8 | 335 |
| GMU 368 | Cowiche | 40.9% | 73 | 1,146 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 360 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 360 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 360?
WDFW reports 15 deer taken in GMU 360 in 2025: 15 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 71, in 2005.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 360?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 360: 1042 Bethel (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 360?
97% of GMU 360, 64,469 of its 66,467 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 360?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Tieton (3 miles), Naches (5 miles) and Selah (14 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 360
Beginning on State Route (SR) 410 and lower Nile Rd; SE on SR 410 to US Hwy (US) 12; SW on US 12 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1500 (Bethel Ridge Rd); N and E on USFS Rd 1500 to Nile Rd; SE on Nile Rd to SR 410 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 342 GMU 352 GMU 356 GMU 364 GMU 368