Cowiche GMU 368 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 73 deer taken in GMU 368 Cowiche in 2025, 6 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,146 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 5,320 hunter days. GMU 368 is 40.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (75,457 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 368Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 225,826 acres (353 square miles) |
| Counties | Yakima |
| Public land open to hunting | 40.9% (92,253 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 73 (87 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,146 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 10 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Yakima, Union Gap, Tieton, Naches, Selah and Moxee |
Also for GMU 368: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 368?
WDFW reports 73 deer taken in GMU 368 in 2025, against 87 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 196, in 2005. WDFW's figures average 74 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 55 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 73 | 67 | 6 | 73 | 0 | 1,146 | 5,320 | 6 |
| 2024 | 87 | 79 | 8 | 87 | 0 | 1,075 | 5,015 | 7 |
| 2023 | 96 | 90 | 6 | 96 | 0 | 1,126 | 5,565 | 8 |
| 2022 | 56 | 53 | 3 | 56 | 0 | 1,062 | 4,975 | 5 |
| 2021 | 57 | 52 | 5 | 57 | 0 | 1,002 | 4,772 | 5 |
| 2020 | 67 | 62 | 5 | 67 | 0 | 1,041 | 4,675 | 6 |
| 2019 | 56 | 50 | 6 | 56 | 0 | 1,055 | 5,153 | 5 |
| 2018 | 46 | 40 | 6 | 46 | 0 | 1,082 | 5,354 | 4 |
| 2017 | 49 | 44 | 5 | 49 | 0 | 1,183 | 5,877 | 4 |
| 2016 | 58 | 48 | 10 | 58 | 0 | 1,269 | 6,560 | 4 |
| 2015 | 123 | 116 | 7 | 123 | 0 | 1,366 | 6,554 | 8 |
| 2014 | 91 | 83 | 8 | 91 | 0 | 1,315 | 6,232 | 6 |
| 2013 | 127 | 122 | 5 | 127 | 0 | 1,348 | 6,430 | 9 |
| 2012 | 126 | 119 | 7 | 126 | 0 | 1,331 | 6,618 | 9 |
| 2011 | 113 | 105 | 8 | 113 | 0 | 1,436 | 6,750 | 7 |
| 2010 | 97 | 93 | 4 | 97 | 0 | 1,554 | 7,002 | 6 |
| 2009 | 186 | 178 | 8 | 186 | 0 | 1,620 | 7,331 | 11 |
| 2008 | 110 | 105 | 5 | 110 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 113 | 113 | not split out | 113 | 0 | 1,635 | 7,963 | 7 |
| 2006 | 122 | 122 | not split out | 75 | 47 | 1,911 | 9,276 | 6 |
| 2005 | 196 | 196 | not split out | 152 | 44 | 1,861 | 8,841 | 11 |
| 2004 | 160 | 160 | not split out | 117 | 43 | 1,908 | 8,918 | 8 |
| 2003 | 165 | 165 | not split out | 110 | 55 | 1,525 | 7,162 | 11 |
| 2002 | 143 | 143 | not split out | 143 | 0 | 1,229 | 6,255 | 12 |
| 2001 | 87 | 87 | not split out | 87 | 0 | 1,229 | 5,456 | 7 |
| 2000 | 90 | 90 | not split out | 90 | 0 | 1,701 | 6,678 | 5 |
| 1999 | 71 | 71 | not split out | 71 | 0 | 1,561 | 8,616 | 5 |
| 1998 | 99 | 99 | not split out | 99 | 0 | 1,259 | 4,372 | 8 |
| 1997 | 14 | 14 | not split out | 14 | 0 | 1,142 | 3,549 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 368, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 368 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 368 in 2025: 775, who took 44 (5.6% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 165 | 975 | 13 | 7.8% | 75 |
| Modern firearm | 775 | 3,294 | 44 | 5.6% | 75 |
| Muzzleloader | 96 | 379 | 2 | 2% | 190 |
| Multiple-season tag | 110 | 672 | 8 | 7.2% | 84 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 368?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 38 of 73 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 27 | 7 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 26 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 33 | 11 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 14 | 16 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 368 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 368, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 368 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Only in Deer Area 3682 |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 368?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 368, with 10 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043 | Cowiche Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 9-15 | Any Buck | GMU 368 | 10 | 513 / 14 | 6 hunters, 6 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 27; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 368?
40.9% of GMU 368 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 92,253 of its 225,826 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 75,457 acres or 33.4% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 75,457 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 368 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 75,457 | 33.4% |
| WDFW land | 12,681 | 5.6% |
| National forest | 3,209 | 1.4% |
| BLM | 859 | 0.4% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 417 | 0.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 47 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 368, by WDFW's own boundaries: Oak Creek Wildlife Area (17,406 acres here; units Cowiche, Oak Creek and Bauguess).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 368?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 30 miles inside it), I-82 (about 15 miles inside it) and US 97 (about 14 miles inside it). Towns inside: Yakima, Union Gap, Tieton, Ahtanum, Summitview and Tampico. Nearby: Naches (on the line), Selah (on the line), Moxee (3 miles) and Wapato (6 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 368?
GMU 368 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 342 | Umtanum | 69% | 98 | 898 |
| GMU 360 | Bethel | 97% | 15 | 323 |
| GMU 364 | Rimrock | 96.3% | 8 | 335 |
| GMU 372 | Rattlesnake Hills | 7.1% | 31 | 235 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 368 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 368 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 368?
WDFW reports 73 deer taken in GMU 368 in 2025: 73 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 196, in 2005.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 368?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 368: 1043 Cowiche (10 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 368?
40.9% of GMU 368, 92,253 of its 225,826 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 368?
Yakima, Union Gap and Tieton are inside the unit. Just outside: Naches (on the line), Selah (on the line) and Moxee (3 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 368
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1302; NE and SE on US 12 to Interstate Hwy (I)-82; NW on I-82 to the Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Ahtanum Creek; W and NW on the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Reservation Creek and the main divide between the Diamond Fork and Ahtanum Creek drainages; N along the aforementioned divide to Darland Mountain; NE along the crest of Divide Ridge to Jump Of and USFS Rd 1302 (WA Dept of Natural Resources (DNR) C3000); NE on USFS Rd 1302 to US 12 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 342 GMU 360 GMU 364 GMU 372