Umtanum GMU 342 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 98 deer taken in GMU 342 Umtanum in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 898 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 4,030 hunter days. GMU 342 is 69% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (73,220 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 342Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 186,767 acres (292 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas and Yakima |
| Public land open to hunting | 69% (128,921 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 98 (96 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 898 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 2 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Selah, Naches, Gleed, Yakima, Tieton and Union Gap |
Also for GMU 342: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 342?
WDFW reports 98 deer taken in GMU 342 in 2025, against 96 in 2024. The most in one year since 2003 was 236, in 2003. WDFW's figures average 86 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 81 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 98 | 96 | 2 | 97 | 1 | 898 | 4,030 | 11 |
| 2024 | 96 | 95 | 1 | 96 | 0 | 1,035 | 4,387 | 9 |
| 2023 | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 884 | 3,841 | 8 |
| 2022 | 81 | 79 | 2 | 81 | 0 | 918 | 3,856 | 9 |
| 2021 | 81 | 80 | 1 | 81 | 0 | 1,035 | 4,414 | 8 |
| 2020 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 0 | 868 | 3,738 | 8 | |
| 2019 | 95 | 93 | 2 | 95 | 0 | 946 | 3,726 | 10 |
| 2018 | 70 | 67 | 3 | 70 | 0 | 995 | 4,240 | 7 |
| 2017 | 72 | 70 | 2 | 72 | 0 | 1,117 | 4,639 | 6 |
| 2016 | 100 | 99 | 1 | 100 | 0 | 1,182 | 5,103 | 8 |
| 2015 | 105 | 103 | 2 | 104 | 1 | 1,138 | 4,561 | 9 |
| 2014 | 87 | 86 | 1 | 87 | 0 | 1,047 | 4,216 | 8 |
| 2013 | 119 | 119 | 119 | 0 | 1,019 | 4,087 | 12 | |
| 2012 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 0 | 1,105 | 4,121 | 11 | |
| 2011 | 143 | 138 | 5 | 143 | 0 | 1,232 | 4,648 | 11 |
| 2010 | 89 | 86 | 3 | 89 | 0 | 1,175 | 4,697 | 7 |
| 2009 | 165 | 160 | 5 | 165 | 0 | 1,105 | 4,241 | 14 |
| 2008 | 71 | 70 | 1 | 71 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 108 | 108 | not split out | 108 | 0 | 1,228 | 4,746 | 9 |
| 2006 | 81 | 81 | not split out | 81 | 0 | 1,445 | 5,758 | 6 |
| 2005 | 132 | 132 | not split out | 132 | 0 | 1,496 | 5,549 | 9 |
| 2004 | 177 | 177 | not split out | 177 | 0 | 1,835 | 6,633 | 10 |
| 2003 | 236 | 236 | not split out | 236 | 0 | 2,094 | 7,775 | 11 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 342, 2003 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 342 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 342 in 2025: 634, who took 53 (8.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 76 | 439 | 2 | 2.6% | 220 |
| Modern firearm | 634 | 2,590 | 53 | 8.4% | 49 |
| Muzzleloader | 92 | 423 | 27 | 29.4% | 16 |
| Multiple-season tag | 96 | 578 | 14 | 14.6% | 41 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 342?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 70 of 97 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 19 | 7 | 1 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 19 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 17 | 12 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 22 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 24 | 13 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 342 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 342, by weapon: archery: Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 342 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Mule Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 8 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 342?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 342, with 2 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094 | Bald Mountain Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-8 | Any Buck | GMUs 342, 346 | 2 | 90 / 16 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 28; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 342?
69% of GMU 342 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 128,921 of its 186,767 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 73,220 acres or 39.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 43,440 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 342 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 73,220 | 39.2% |
| DNR state trust land | 43,440 | 23.3% |
| National forest | 9,426 | 5% |
| BLM | 2,421 | 1.3% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 414 | 0.2% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 8 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 342, by WDFW's own boundaries: Wenas Wildlife Area (85,842 acres here) and Oak Creek Wildlife Area (15,645 acres here; units Oak Creek and Rock Creek).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 342?
Highways through the unit: US 12 (about 17 miles inside it), SR 410 (about 6 miles inside it) and SR 823 (about 5 miles inside it). Towns inside: Selah, Naches and Gleed. Nearby: Yakima (2 miles), Tieton (3 miles), Union Gap (5 miles) and Moxee (7 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 342?
GMU 342 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 340 | Manastash | 75.1% | 79 | 1,022 |
| GMU 346 | Little Naches | 93.7% | 34 | 664 |
| GMU 352 | Nile | 94.9% | 20 | 506 |
| GMU 360 | Bethel | 97% | 15 | 323 |
| GMU 368 | Cowiche | 40.9% | 73 | 1,146 |
| GMU 372 | Rattlesnake Hills | 7.1% | 31 | 235 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 342 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 342 are archery: Nov. 25-Dec. 8 (late season, 3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 342?
WDFW reports 98 deer taken in GMU 342 in 2025: 97 antlered and 1 antlerless. The most in one year since 2003 was 236, in 2003.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 342?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 342: 1094 Bald Mountain (2 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 342?
69% of GMU 342, 128,921 of its 186,767 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 342?
Selah, Naches and Gleed are inside the unit. Just outside: Yakima (2 miles), Tieton (3 miles) and Union Gap (5 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 342
Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1701 and North Fork Wenas Creek; S on North Fork Wenas Creek to WA Dept of Natural Resources (DNR)W5000 Rd at the junction with DNR W5200 Rd; SE on W5000 Rd to the Audubon Rd; SE on the Audubon Rd to Wenas Rd; NE on Wenas Rd to Umtanum Creek; E down the Umtanum Creek to the Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Interstate Hwy (I)-82; SE on I-82 to US Hwy (US) 12 at the city of Yakima; NW on US 12 to State Route (SR) 410; NW on SR 410 to USFS Rd 1701; N on USFS Rd 1701 to North Fork Wenas Creek and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 340 GMU 346 GMU 352 GMU 360 GMU 368 GMU 372