Manastash GMU 340 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 79 deer taken in GMU 340 Manastash in 2025, 4 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,022 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 5,579 hunter days. GMU 340 is 75.1% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (48,061 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landWDFW landBureau of ReclamationMilitary land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 340Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 3, South Central Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 170,733 acres (267 square miles) |
| Counties | Kittitas |
| Public land open to hunting | 75.1% (128,220 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 79 (87 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,022 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-27, 3 pt. min. |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 6 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Ellensburg, Selah and South Cle Elum |
Also for GMU 340: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 340?
WDFW reports 79 deer taken in GMU 340 in 2025, against 87 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 193, in 2004. WDFW's figures average 80 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 83 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 79 | 75 | 4 | 79 | 0 | 1,022 | 5,579 | 7 |
| 2024 | 87 | 80 | 7 | 86 | 1 | 1,062 | 5,310 | 8 |
| 2023 | 69 | 66 | 3 | 69 | 0 | 1,057 | 5,238 | 6 |
| 2022 | 72 | 66 | 6 | 71 | 1 | 1,152 | 5,492 | 6 |
| 2021 | 92 | 88 | 4 | 92 | 0 | 1,181 | 5,770 | 7 |
| 2020 | 79 | 75 | 4 | 79 | 0 | 1,242 | 5,894 | 6 |
| 2019 | 97 | 94 | 3 | 97 | 0 | 1,078 | 5,148 | 9 |
| 2018 | 84 | 80 | 4 | 84 | 0 | 1,164 | 5,612 | 7 |
| 2017 | 65 | 62 | 3 | 65 | 0 | 1,262 | 6,045 | 5 |
| 2016 | 91 | 86 | 5 | 91 | 0 | 1,354 | 7,191 | 6 |
| 2015 | 120 | 118 | 2 | 120 | 0 | 1,493 | 7,115 | 8 |
| 2014 | 94 | 89 | 5 | 93 | 1 | 1,420 | 6,652 | 6 |
| 2013 | 121 | 115 | 6 | 121 | 0 | 1,370 | 6,273 | 8 |
| 2012 | 92 | 89 | 3 | 92 | 0 | 1,317 | 5,978 | 7 |
| 2011 | 90 | 76 | 14 | 90 | 0 | 1,361 | 6,400 | 6 |
| 2010 | 101 | 93 | 8 | 101 | 0 | 1,436 | 6,524 | 6 |
| 2009 | 106 | 100 | 6 | 106 | 0 | 1,349 | 6,149 | 7 |
| 2008 | 57 | 47 | 10 | 58 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 83 | 83 | not split out | 83 | 0 | 1,491 | 6,977 | 6 |
| 2006 | 70 | 70 | not split out | 54 | 16 | 1,846 | 8,726 | 4 |
| 2005 | 151 | 151 | not split out | 109 | 42 | 1,826 | 8,034 | 8 |
| 2004 | 193 | 193 | not split out | 154 | 39 | 1,817 | 8,082 | 11 |
| 2003 | 143 | 143 | not split out | 99 | 44 | 1,522 | 6,749 | 9 |
| 2002 | 134 | 134 | not split out | 134 | 0 | 1,487 | 6,697 | 9 |
| 2001 | 88 | 88 | not split out | 88 | 0 | 1,328 | 5,661 | 7 |
| 2000 | 148 | 148 | not split out | 148 | 0 | 1,631 | 5,806 | 9 |
| 1999 | 92 | 92 | not split out | 92 | 0 | 1,736 | 8,589 | 5 |
| 1998 | 38 | 38 | not split out | 38 | 0 | 1,703 | 6,150 | 2 |
| 1997 | 9 | 9 | not split out | 9 | 0 | 1,707 | 6,095 | 1 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 340, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 340 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 340 in 2025: 714, who took 53 (7.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 141 | 987 | 2 | 1.4% | 494 |
| Modern firearm | 714 | 3,689 | 53 | 7.4% | 70 |
| Muzzleloader | 93 | 454 | 10 | 10.8% | 45 |
| Multiple-season tag | 74 | 449 | 10 | 13.6% | 45 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 340?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 3-point: 45 of 79 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 24 | 9 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 28 | 9 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 17 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 16 | 11 | 1 |
| 2021 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 28 | 8 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 340 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 340, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 340 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Mule Deer | Oct. 17-27 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Mule Deer | Sept. 1-20 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Mule Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 340?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 340, with 6 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041 | L.T. Murray Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 9-15 | Any Buck | GMUs 336, 340 | 5 | 506 / 14 | 3 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1093 | L.T. Murray Quality Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-8 | Any Buck | GMUs 336, 340 | 1 | 110 / 17 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 27 and 28; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 340?
75.1% of GMU 340 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 128,220 of its 170,733 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 48,061 acres or 28.1% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 41,154 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 340 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 48,061 | 28.1% |
| DNR state trust land | 41,154 | 24.1% |
| National forest | 28,246 | 16.5% |
| BLM | 10,752 | 6.3% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 7 | under 0.1% |
| Military land (restricted) | 3 | under 0.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 3 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 340, by WDFW's own boundaries: L.T. Murray Wildlife Area (44,883 acres here), Wenas Wildlife Area (20,911 acres here) and Oak Creek Wildlife Area (131 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 340?
Highways through the unit: I-82 (about 32 miles inside it), US 97 (about 32 miles inside it) and SR 821 (about 24 miles inside it). Nearby: Ellensburg (2 miles), Selah (3 miles), South Cle Elum (5 miles) and Kittitas (5 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 340?
GMU 340 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 334 | Ellensburg | 2.5% | 44 | 357 |
| GMU 336 | Taneum | 57.6% | 54 | 720 |
| GMU 342 | Umtanum | 69% | 98 | 898 |
| GMU 346 | Little Naches | 93.7% | 34 | 664 |
| GMU 371 | Alkali | 0.4% | 0 | |
| GMU 372 | Rattlesnake Hills | 7.1% | 31 | 235 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 340 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 340 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (3 pt. min., mule deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (3 pt. min., mule deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-27 (3 pt. min., mule deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 340?
WDFW reports 79 deer taken in GMU 340 in 2025: 79 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 193, in 2004.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 340?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 340: 1041 L.T. Murray (5 permits) and 1093 L.T. Murray (1 permit). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 340?
75.1% of GMU 340, 128,220 of its 170,733 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 340?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Ellensburg (2 miles), Selah (3 miles) and South Cle Elum (5 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 340
Beginning at Interstate Hwy (I)-82 and State Route (SR) 821; N on SR 821 to SR 823; W on SR 823 to Yakima River; N up Yakima River to Umtanum Creek; W up Umtanum Creek to Wenas Rd; W and S along Wenas Rd to Audubon Rd; NW along Audubon Rd to North Fork Wenas Creek at the junction of WA Dept of Natural Resources (DNR) W5200 Rd; NW on North Fork Wenas Creek to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1701; USFS Rd 1701 to (USFS) Trail 694; NW on USFS Trail 694 and Manastash Ridge to end of USFS Trail 694; NW on Manastash Ridge to USFS Trail 1388; NW along USFS Trail 1388 to USFS Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail); N and E along USFS Trail 1363 to USFS Trail 1367; SE along USFS Trail 1367 to South Fork Taneum Creek; E down the South Fork Taneum Creek to Taneum Creek; E down Taneum Creek to the elk fence; SE along the elk fence to Bradshaw Rd; E on Bradshaw Rd to South Branch Extension Canal; SE along the South Branch Extension Canal to Umtanum Rd; N on Umtanum Rd to Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Wilson Creek; NE up Wilson Creek to Thrall Rd; E on Thrall Rd to I-82; SE and SW on I-82 to SR 821 and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 3 GMU 334 GMU 336 GMU 342 GMU 346 GMU 372