Stella GMU 504 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 185 deer taken in GMU 504 Stella in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 402 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 2,720 hunter days. GMU 504 is 0.3% public land open to hunting, the largest share WDFW land (213 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
DNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 504Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 5, Southwest Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 63,992 acres (100 square miles) |
| Counties | Cowlitz |
| Public land open to hunting | 0.3% (214 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 185 (115 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 402 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Towns in and near it | Longview, Longview Heights, Lexington, Castle Rock, Kelso and Kalama |
Also for GMU 504: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 504?
WDFW reports 185 deer taken in GMU 504 in 2025, against 115 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 185, in 2025. WDFW's figures average 123 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 79 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 185 | 185 | 170 | 15 | 402 | 2,720 | 46 | |
| 2024 | 115 | 115 | 94 | 21 | 265 | 1,630 | 43 | |
| 2023 | 134 | 134 | 105 | 29 | 393 | 2,200 | 34 | |
| 2022 | 101 | 101 | 84 | 17 | 292 | 1,778 | 35 | |
| 2021 | 80 | 80 | 64 | 16 | 289 | 1,724 | 28 | |
| 2020 | 86 | 86 | 65 | 21 | 250 | 1,383 | 34 | |
| 2019 | 72 | 72 | 60 | 12 | 225 | 1,182 | 32 | |
| 2018 | 73 | 72 | 1 | 60 | 13 | 222 | 1,257 | 32 |
| 2017 | 83 | 83 | 0 | 70 | 13 | 275 | 1,540 | 30 |
| 2016 | 82 | 81 | 1 | 63 | 19 | 257 | 1,627 | 32 |
| 2015 | 71 | 70 | 1 | 57 | 14 | 311 | 1,702 | 23 |
| 2014 | 72 | 68 | 4 | 62 | 10 | 276 | 1,636 | 25 |
| 2013 | 75 | 72 | 3 | 54 | 21 | 322 | 1,971 | 22 |
| 2012 | 86 | 85 | 1 | 72 | 14 | 347 | 2,039 | 24 |
| 2011 | 41 | 38 | 2 | 26 | 15 | 362 | 2,172 | 10 |
| 2010 | 62 | 60 | 2 | 43 | 19 | 440 | 2,581 | 14 |
| 2009 | 71 | 65 | 6 | 50 | 21 | 514 | 3,047 | 13 |
| 2008 | 66 | 63 | 3 | 40 | 29 | |||
| 2007 | 78 | 78 | not split out | 56 | 22 | 504 | 3,433 | 15 |
| 2006 | 65 | 65 | not split out | 56 | 9 | 460 | 2,828 | 14 |
| 2005 | 57 | 57 | not split out | 48 | 9 | 429 | 2,675 | 13 |
| 2004 | 69 | 69 | not split out | 55 | 14 | 473 | 2,908 | 15 |
| 2003 | 61 | 61 | not split out | 43 | 18 | 390 | 2,514 | 16 |
| 2002 | 64 | 64 | not split out | 48 | 16 | 478 | 3,276 | 13 |
| 2001 | 104 | 104 | not split out | 81 | 23 | 645 | 4,031 | 16 |
| 2000 | 27 | 27 | not split out | 17 | 10 | 640 | 3,172 | 4 |
| 1999 | 77 | 77 | not split out | 50 | 27 | 874 | 5,724 | 9 |
| 1998 | 119 | 119 | not split out | 79 | 40 | 797 | 3,436 | 15 |
| 1997 | 148 | 148 | not split out | 126 | 22 | 1,236 | 6,383 | 12 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 504, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 504 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 504 in 2025: 246, who took 110 (44.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 22 | 89 | 16 | 72.8% | 6 |
| Modern firearm | 246 | 1,283 | 110 | 44.8% | 12 |
| Muzzleloader | 70 | 439 | 31 | 44.2% | 14 |
| Multiple-season tag | 64 | 909 | 28 | 43.8% | 32 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 504?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 75 of 170 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 49 | 75 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 15 |
| 2024 | 18 | 42 | 23 | 6 | 5 | 21 |
| 2023 | 23 | 45 | 22 | 11 | 4 | 29 |
| 2022 | 28 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 17 |
| 2021 | 10 | 28 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 16 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 504 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 504, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 504?
0.3% of GMU 504 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 214 of its 63,992 acres. The largest share is WDFW land, 213 acres or 0.3% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 1 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 504 |
|---|---|---|
| WDFW land | 213 | 0.3% |
| DNR state trust land | 1 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 504, by WDFW's own boundaries: Mount Saint Helens Wildlife Area (797 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 504?
Highways through the unit: SR 432 (about 12 miles inside it), SR 4 (about 12 miles inside it) and SR 411 (about 12 miles inside it). Towns inside: Longview, Longview Heights, Lexington and Beacon Hill. Nearby: Castle Rock (on the line), Kelso (on the line), Kalama (6 miles) and Vader (8 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 504?
GMU 504 touches 3 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 530 | Ryderwood | 13.6% | 561 | 1,815 |
| GMU 550 | Coweeman | 7.2% | 661 | 2,025 |
| GMU 564 | Battle Ground | 3.3% | 574 | 1,660 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 504 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 504 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 504?
WDFW reports 185 deer taken in GMU 504 in 2025: 170 antlered and 15 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 185, in 2025.
How much public land is in GMU 504?
0.3% of GMU 504, 214 of its 63,992 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is WDFW land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 504?
Longview, Longview Heights and Lexington are inside the unit. Just outside: Castle Rock (on the line), Kelso (on the line) and Kalama (6 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 504
Beginning at the mouth of the Cowlitz River on the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Germany Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Cowlitz River and Germany Creek); N up Germany Creek to State Route (SR) 4; E on SR 4 to Germany Creek Rd; N on Germany Creek Rd to International Paper (IP) 1000 line; N on IP 1000 line to IP 1050 line; E on IP 1050 line to IP 2200 line; E and S on IP 2200 to Woodside Dr; NE on Woodside Dr to Delameter Rd; E on Delameter Rd to the three power lines; N along the three power lines to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 9312 line; E on Weyco 9312 line to Growlers Gulch Rd; E on Growlers Gulch Rd to Public Hwy (PH) 10 Rd; E along the Public Hwy (PH) 10 Rd to the A Street bridge over the Cowlitz River at the town of Castle Rock; S down the Cowlitz River to the Columbia River and point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 5 GMU 530 GMU 550 GMU 564