Stormking GMU 510 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 89 deer taken in GMU 510 Stormking in 2025, 2 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 399 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 2,107 hunter days. GMU 510 is 32.6% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (30,692 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestBLMDNR state trust landGMU 510Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 5, Southwest Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 131,353 acres (205 square miles) |
| Counties | Lewis |
| Public land open to hunting | 32.6% (42,801 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 89 (44 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 399 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 2 hunts, 6 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Mineral, Morton, Eatonville and Mossyrock |
Also for GMU 510: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 510?
WDFW reports 89 deer taken in GMU 510 in 2025, against 44 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 344, in 1997. WDFW's figures average 57 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 60 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 89 | 87 | 2 | 86 | 3 | 399 | 2,107 | 22 |
| 2024 | 44 | 44 | 39 | 5 | 316 | 1,506 | 14 | |
| 2023 | 59 | 59 | 50 | 9 | 372 | 1,717 | 16 | |
| 2022 | 46 | 46 | 45 | 1 | 338 | 1,504 | 14 | |
| 2021 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 36 | 10 | 404 | 2,141 | 11 |
| 2020 | 36 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 476 | 2,074 | 8 | |
| 2019 | 51 | 51 | 49 | 2 | 410 | 2,565 | 12 | |
| 2018 | 43 | 43 | 41 | 2 | 425 | 2,033 | 10 | |
| 2017 | 90 | 90 | 88 | 2 | 472 | 2,389 | 19 | |
| 2016 | 79 | 78 | 1 | 75 | 4 | 416 | 2,171 | 19 |
| 2015 | 42 | 42 | 38 | 4 | 469 | 2,277 | 9 | |
| 2014 | 93 | 88 | 5 | 83 | 10 | 563 | 2,881 | 16 |
| 2013 | 88 | 84 | 4 | 81 | 7 | 563 | 2,823 | 15 |
| 2012 | 85 | 76 | 9 | 69 | 16 | 552 | 2,869 | 14 |
| 2011 | 132 | 126 | 6 | 111 | 21 | 669 | 3,178 | 19 |
| 2010 | 140 | 133 | 7 | 118 | 22 | 641 | 3,200 | 21 |
| 2009 | 118 | 110 | 8 | 102 | 16 | 661 | 3,207 | 17 |
| 2008 | 112 | 104 | 8 | 105 | 7 | |||
| 2007 | 123 | 123 | not split out | 104 | 19 | 657 | 3,331 | 19 |
| 2006 | 159 | 159 | not split out | 148 | 11 | 679 | 3,290 | 23 |
| 2005 | 130 | 130 | not split out | 124 | 6 | 627 | 2,908 | 21 |
| 2004 | 147 | 147 | not split out | 143 | 4 | 733 | 3,512 | 20 |
| 2003 | 148 | 148 | not split out | 131 | 17 | 694 | 3,353 | 21 |
| 2002 | 141 | 141 | not split out | 133 | 8 | 835 | 4,095 | 17 |
| 2001 | 267 | 267 | not split out | 244 | 23 | 1,167 | 6,130 | 23 |
| 2000 | 187 | 187 | not split out | 171 | 16 | 1,361 | 5,211 | 14 |
| 1999 | 152 | 152 | not split out | 149 | 3 | 1,438 | 7,153 | 11 |
| 1998 | 220 | 220 | not split out | 201 | 19 | 1,352 | 5,175 | 16 |
| 1997 | 344 | 344 | not split out | 337 | 7 | 1,887 | 6,909 | 18 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 510, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 510 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 510 in 2025: 302, who took 75 (24.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 63 | 307 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 302 | 1,595 | 75 | 24.8% | 21 |
| Muzzleloader | 10 | 51 | 2 | 20% | 26 |
| Multiple-season tag | 24 | 154 | 10 | 41.6% | 15 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 510?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 46 of 86 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12 | 46 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| 2024 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 | 18 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 9 |
| 2022 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 510 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 510, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 510 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-20 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 510?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 510, with 6 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1054 | Stormking Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMU 510 | 1 | 50 / 7 | |
| 1539 | Stormking Youth only | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 510 | 5 | 12 / 1 | 2 hunters, 1 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28 and 36; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 510?
32.6% of GMU 510 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 42,801 of its 131,353 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 30,692 acres or 23.4% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 30,692 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 510 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 30,692 | 23.4% |
| National forest | 12,104 | 9.2% |
| BLM | 5 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 510?
Highways through the unit: SR 7 (about 12 miles inside it) and US 12 (about 4 miles inside it). Towns inside: Mineral. Nearby: Morton (on the line), Eatonville (8 miles) and Mossyrock (10 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 510?
GMU 510 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 503 | Randle | 11.1% | 88 | 433 |
| GMU 505 | Mossyrock | 3.4% | 394 | 1,269 |
| GMU 513 | South Rainier | 93.2% | 55 | 303 |
| GMU 516 | Packwood | 92.9% | 126 | 648 |
| GMU 654 | Mashel | 19.3% | 165 | 1,104 |
| GMU 667 | Skookumchuck | 13.8% | 849 | 2,300 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 510 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 510 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 510?
WDFW reports 89 deer taken in GMU 510 in 2025: 86 antlered and 3 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 344, in 1997.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 510?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 2 deer permit hunts for GMU 510: 1054 Stormking (1 permit) and 1539 Stormking (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 510?
32.6% of GMU 510, 42,801 of its 131,353 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 510?
Mineral is inside the unit. Just outside: Morton (on the line), Eatonville (8 miles) and Mossyrock (10 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 510
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverbrook Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 47; N on USFS Rd 47 to USFS Rd 85; W and N on USFS Rd 85 to USFS Rd 52; N on USFS Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to State Route (SR) 7; S on SR 7 to Main St at town of Morton; E on Main St to Davis Lake Rd; E on Davis Lake Rd to US 12; E on US 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 5 GMU 503 GMU 505 GMU 513 GMU 516 GMU 654 GMU 667