Mashel GMU 654 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 165 deer taken in GMU 654 Mashel in 2025, 3 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,104 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 6,408 hunter days. GMU 654 is 19.3% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (23,373 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landWDFW landNational park or historic site (no hunting)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 654Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 6, Coastal Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 208,184 acres (325 square miles) |
| Counties | Pierce |
| Public land open to hunting | 19.3% (40,078 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 165 (267 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,104 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 7 hunts, 85 permits |
| Towns in and near it | La Grande, Kapowsin, Alder, Eatonville, Carbonado and Wilkeson |
Also for GMU 654: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 654?
WDFW reports 165 deer taken in GMU 654 in 2025, against 267 in 2024. The most in one year since 2000 was 419, in 2008. WDFW's figures average 199 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 239 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 165 | 162 | 3 | 151 | 14 | 1,104 | 6,408 | 15 |
| 2024 | 267 | 258 | 9 | 230 | 37 | 1,336 | 7,907 | 19 |
| 2023 | 167 | 163 | 4 | 147 | 20 | 1,136 | 7,402 | 14 |
| 2022 | 215 | 206 | 9 | 189 | 26 | 1,210 | 7,563 | 17 |
| 2021 | 179 | 174 | 5 | 154 | 25 | 1,324 | 8,097 | 13 |
| 2020 | 159 | 154 | 5 | 132 | 27 | 1,377 | 8,709 | 11 |
| 2019 | 196 | 191 | 5 | 176 | 20 | 1,276 | 8,602 | 15 |
| 2018 | 246 | 239 | 7 | 202 | 44 | 1,542 | 10,613 | 15 |
| 2017 | 212 | 206 | 6 | 155 | 57 | 1,595 | 11,246 | 13 |
| 2016 | 381 | 361 | 20 | 306 | 75 | 1,637 | 11,024 | 22 |
| 2015 | 374 | 358 | 16 | 286 | 88 | 1,899 | 12,401 | 19 |
| 2014 | 267 | 242 | 25 | 207 | 60 | 1,719 | 11,298 | 14 |
| 2013 | 326 | 289 | 37 | 259 | 67 | 1,893 | 12,441 | 15 |
| 2012 | 342 | 305 | 37 | 280 | 62 | 1,752 | 10,875 | 17 |
| 2011 | 327 | 299 | 28 | 275 | 52 | 1,905 | 11,899 | 16 |
| 2010 | 337 | 311 | 26 | 280 | 57 | 1,898 | 11,725 | 16 |
| 2009 | 363 | 347 | 16 | 325 | 38 | 1,855 | 12,027 | 19 |
| 2008 | 419 | 408 | 11 | 371 | 49 | |||
| 2007 | 410 | 410 | not split out | 386 | 24 | 1,711 | 10,808 | 24 |
| 2006 | 339 | 339 | not split out | 327 | 12 | 1,417 | 8,509 | 24 |
| 2005 | 210 | 210 | not split out | 157 | 53 | 1,468 | 7,867 | 14 |
| 2004 | 398 | 398 | not split out | 314 | 84 | 1,746 | 9,069 | 23 |
| 2003 | 267 | 267 | not split out | 251 | 16 | 1,389 | 7,529 | 19 |
| 2002 | 334 | 334 | not split out | 304 | 30 | 1,499 | 8,625 | 22 |
| 2001 | 402 | 402 | not split out | 324 | 78 | 1,576 | 8,171 | 26 |
| 2000 | 302 | 302 | not split out | 235 | 67 | 1,995 | 7,742 | 15 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 654, 2000 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 654 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 654 in 2025: 770, who took 119 (15.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 100 | 586 | 11 | 11% | 53 |
| Modern firearm | 770 | 4,100 | 119 | 15.4% | 34 |
| Muzzleloader | 80 | 320 | 9 | 11.2% | 36 |
| Multiple-season tag | 154 | 1,402 | 23 | 15% | 61 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 654?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 73 of 151 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21 | 73 | 35 | 15 | 7 | 14 |
| 2024 | 34 | 92 | 69 | 26 | 9 | 37 |
| 2023 | 11 | 73 | 45 | 14 | 4 | 20 |
| 2022 | 24 | 79 | 48 | 35 | 3 | 26 |
| 2021 | 18 | 56 | 54 | 23 | 3 | 25 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 654 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 654, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 31 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 654 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 31 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 654?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 654, with 85 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1070 | Mashel Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMU 654 | 10 | 69 / 10 | |
| 1318 | Mashel Antlerless Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 654 | 10 | 206 / 5 | 4 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1329 | Mashel Antlerless Deer | Archery | Oct. 15-29 | Antlerless | GMU 654 | 10 | 45 / 4 | 1 hunter, 0 taken |
| 1351 | Mashel Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 654 | 20 | 38 / 3 | 3 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1561 | Mashel Youth only | Modern | Oct. 10-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 654 | 15 | 38 / 1 | 4 hunters, 0 taken |
| 1638 | Mashel Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 654 | 10 | 43 / 3 | |
| 1736 | Mashel Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 654 | 10 | 16 / 1 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28, 31, 36, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 654?
19.3% of GMU 654 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 40,078 of its 208,184 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 23,373 acres or 11.2% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 23,373 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 654 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 23,373 | 11.2% |
| National forest | 16,683 | 8% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 4,675 | 2.2% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 529 | 0.3% |
| WDFW land | 22 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 654?
Highways through the unit: SR 706 (about 14 miles inside it), SR 165 (about 12 miles inside it), SR 7 (about 11 miles inside it) and SR 161 (about 4 miles inside it). Towns inside: La Grande, Kapowsin, Alder, Ashford and Elbe. Nearby: Eatonville (on the line), Carbonado (on the line), Wilkeson (on the line) and South Prairie (3 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 654?
GMU 654 touches 5 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 510 | Stormking | 32.6% | 89 | 399 |
| GMU 513 | South Rainier | 93.2% | 55 | 303 |
| GMU 652 | Puyallup | 1.1% | 189 | 754 |
| GMU 653 | White River | 52.7% | 112 | 443 |
| GMU 667 | Skookumchuck | 13.8% | 849 | 2,300 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 654 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 654 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 31 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 654?
WDFW reports 165 deer taken in GMU 654 in 2025: 151 antlered and 14 antlerless. The most in one year since 2000 was 419, in 2008.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 654?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer permit hunts for GMU 654: 1070 Mashel (10 permits), 1318 Mashel (10 permits), 1329 Mashel (10 permits), 1351 Mashel (20 permits), 1561 Mashel (15 permits) and 1638 Mashel (10 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 654?
19.3% of GMU 654, 40,078 of its 208,184 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 654?
La Grande, Kapowsin and Alder are inside the unit. Just outside: Eatonville (on the line), Carbonado (on the line) and Wilkeson (on the line).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 654
Beginning at the power transmission line at the Puyallup River Bridge on Orville Rd E; NE on the power line to the Carbon River; SE along the Carbon River to the west boundary of Mt. Rainier National Park; S on the Mt. Rainier National Park boundary to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to the mouth of the Mashel River; N up the Mashel River to the State Route (SR) 161 bridge (Eatonville-LaGrande Rd); N on SR 161 through Eatonville to Orville Rd E; N on Orville Rd E to the Puyallup River bridge and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 6 GMU 510 GMU 513 GMU 652 GMU 653 GMU 667