Margaret GMU 524 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and public land
WDFW's harvest report shows 77 deer taken in GMU 524 Margaret in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 285 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,701 hunter days. GMU 524 is 24.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (13,574 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landWDFW landGMU 524Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 5, Southwest Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 59,574 acres (93 square miles) |
| Counties | Cowlitz, Skamania and Lewis |
| Public land open to hunting | 24.8% (14,796 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 77 (51 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 285 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Towns in and near it | Mossyrock, Morton and Toledo |
Also for GMU 524: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 524?
WDFW reports 77 deer taken in GMU 524 in 2025, against 51 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 130, in 1997. WDFW's figures average 52 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 38 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 77 | 77 | 72 | 5 | 285 | 1,701 | 27 | |
| 2024 | 51 | 51 | 49 | 2 | 221 | 1,394 | 23 | |
| 2023 | 45 | 45 | 42 | 3 | 258 | 1,487 | 17 | |
| 2022 | 31 | 31 | 27 | 4 | 220 | 1,258 | 14 | |
| 2021 | 56 | 56 | 53 | 3 | 257 | 1,430 | 22 | |
| 2020 | 56 | 56 | 44 | 12 | 212 | 1,136 | 26 | |
| 2019 | 51 | 51 | 46 | 5 | 222 | 1,134 | 23 | |
| 2018 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 2 | 155 | 754 | 17 | |
| 2017 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 173 | 877 | 12 | |
| 2016 | 36 | 36 | 33 | 3 | 165 | 820 | 22 | |
| 2015 | 27 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 219 | 1,276 | 12 | |
| 2014 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 94 | 449 | 3 | |
| 2013 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 145 | 627 | 14 |
| 2012 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 122 | 580 | 11 | |
| 2011 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 158 | 681 | 8 | |
| 2010 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 101 | 456 | 19 | |
| 2009 | 26 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 173 | 741 | 15 | |
| 2008 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 14 | 2 | |||
| 2007 | 27 | 27 | not split out | 22 | 5 | 164 | 710 | 16 |
| 2006 | 13 | 13 | not split out | 13 | 0 | 120 | 558 | 11 |
| 2005 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 22 | 2 | 119 | 475 | 20 |
| 2004 | 18 | 18 | not split out | 15 | 3 | 75 | 290 | 24 |
| 2003 | 19 | 19 | not split out | 19 | 0 | 126 | 580 | 15 |
| 2002 | 16 | 16 | not split out | 12 | 4 | 142 | 614 | 11 |
| 2001 | 35 | 35 | not split out | 32 | 3 | 259 | 1,201 | 14 |
| 2000 | 38 | 38 | not split out | 38 | 0 | 799 | 2,339 | 5 |
| 1999 | 75 | 75 | not split out | 68 | 7 | 859 | 3,991 | 9 |
| 1998 | 92 | 92 | not split out | 76 | 16 | 828 | 2,417 | 11 |
| 1997 | 130 | 130 | not split out | 123 | 7 | 1,980 | 6,834 | 7 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 524, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 524 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 524 in 2025: 212, who took 63 (29.8% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 50 | 357 | 14 | 28% | 26 |
| Modern firearm | 212 | 1,148 | 63 | 29.8% | 18 |
| Multiple-season tag | 23 | 196 | 0 | 0% |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 524?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 1-point: 30 of 72 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30 | 24 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 2024 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| 2023 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| 2022 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 524 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 524, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-20 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 524 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-20 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any deer | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
How much public land is in GMU 524?
24.8% of GMU 524 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 14,796 of its 59,574 acres. The largest share is national forest, 13,574 acres or 22.8% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 21 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 524 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 13,574 | 22.8% |
| WDFW land | 1,201 | 2% |
| DNR state trust land | 21 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 524, by WDFW's own boundaries: Mount Saint Helens Wildlife Area (1,392 acres here; units Mudflow and Hoffstadt).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 524?
Highways through the unit: SR 504 (about 16 miles inside it). Nearby: Mossyrock (10 miles), Morton (12 miles), Toledo (14 miles) and Castle Rock (17 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 524?
GMU 524 touches 4 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 516 | Packwood | 92.9% | 126 | 648 |
| GMU 520 | Winston | 13.8% | 545 | 1,691 |
| GMU 522 | Loo-wit | 95.5% | 0 | |
| GMU 556 | Toutle | 31.1% | 302 | 1,217 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 524 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 524 are archery: Sept. 1-20 (any deer, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any deer, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 524?
WDFW reports 77 deer taken in GMU 524 in 2025: 72 antlered and 5 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 130, in 1997.
How much public land is in GMU 524?
24.8% of GMU 524, 14,796 of its 59,574 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 524?
No town or Census-listed community is inside it. The nearest towns are Mossyrock (10 miles), Morton (12 miles) and Toledo (14 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 524
Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of the Green River; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to the mouth of Hofstadt Creek; N and E up Hofstadt Creek to the State Route (SR) 504 bridge over Hofstadt Creek; E on SR 504 to USFS property boundary near the center of Section 35, T10N, R4E; E and N on USFS property boundary to the USFS property boundary in the SE 1/4 of Section 20, T10N, R5E; E to Minnie Peak; SW to USFS Trail 211 (Lakes Trail) and USFS Trail 230 (Coldwater Trail) junction; E on USFS Trail 211 (Lakes Trail) to USFS Trail 214 (Whittier Trail); S on USFS Trail 214 to USFS Trail 1 (Boundary Trail); E on USFS Trail 1 to USFS Rd 26; N on USFS Rd 26 to USFS Rd 2612; W on USFS Rd 2612 to the Green River; W down the Green River to its mouth on the North Fork of the Toutle River and point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 5 GMU 516 GMU 520 GMU 556