Matheny GMU 618 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 11 deer taken in GMU 618 Matheny in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 28 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 159 hunter days. GMU 618 is 99.1% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (50,221 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landNational park or historic site (no hunting)GMU 618Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 6, Coastal Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 62,815 acres (98 square miles) |
| Public land open to hunting | 99.1% (62,229 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 11 (2 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 28 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 5 permits |
| Towns in and near it | None within 20 miles |
Also for GMU 618: elk hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 618?
WDFW reports 11 deer taken in GMU 618 in 2025, against 2 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 12, in 2022. WDFW's figures average 7 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 4 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 28 | 159 | 39 | |
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 112 | 7 | |
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 71 | 11 | |
| 2022 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 58 | 277 | 21 | |
| 2021 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 53 | 358 | 17 | |
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 266 | 6 | |
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 464 | 3 | |
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 400 | 6 | |
| 2017 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 57 | 205 | 18 | |
| 2016 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 239 | 4 | |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 348 | 2 | |
| 2014 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 63 | 471 | 16 | |
| 2013 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 49 | 282 | 8 | |
| 2012 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 44 | 303 | 14 | |
| 2011 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 150 | 8 | |
| 2010 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 38 | 233 | 21 | |
| 2009 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 163 | 15 | |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||
| 2007 | 10 | 10 | not split out | 9 | 1 | 38 | 239 | 26 |
| 2006 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 2 | 0 | 31 | 115 | 6 |
| 2005 | 3 | 3 | not split out | 2 | 1 | 51 | 263 | 6 |
| 2004 | 2 | 2 | not split out | 1 | 1 | 34 | 132 | 6 |
| 2003 | 5 | 5 | not split out | 5 | 0 | 47 | 222 | 11 |
| 2002 | 1 | 1 | not split out | 1 | 0 | 46 | 258 | 2 |
| 2001 | 8 | 8 | not split out | 7 | 1 | 63 | 310 | 13 |
| 2000 | 6 | 6 | not split out | 6 | 0 | 101 | 577 | 6 |
| 1999 | 0 | 0 | not split out | 0 | 0 | 63 | 275 | 0 |
| 1998 | 0 | 0 | not split out | 0 | 0 | 111 | 534 | 0 |
| 1997 | 3 | 3 | not split out | 3 | 0 | 186 | 880 | 2 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 618, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 618 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 618 in 2025: 26, who took 11 (42.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | 26 | 156 | 11 | 42.4% | 14 |
| Multiple-season tag | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 618?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 11 of 11 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 618 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 618, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 618 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23 and 24, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 618?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 618, with 5 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244 | Copalis-Matheny Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMUs 618, 642 | 5 | 30 / 6 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 30; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 618?
99.1% of GMU 618 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 62,229 of its 62,815 acres. The largest share is national forest, 50,221 acres or 80% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 12,008 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 618 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 50,221 | 80% |
| DNR state trust land | 12,008 | 19.1% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 25 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 618?
No numbered highway crosses the unit.
Which GMUs border GMU 618?
GMU 618 touches 0 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 618 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 618 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 618?
WDFW reports 11 deer taken in GMU 618 in 2025: 11 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 12, in 2022.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 618?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 618: 1244 Copalis-Matheny (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 618?
99.1% of GMU 618, 62,229 of its 62,815 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 618?
No town lies within 20 miles of GMU 618, by the Census list of places.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.