Copalis GMU 642 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 39 deer taken in GMU 642 Copalis in 2025. General-season hunters numbered 184 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 1,076 hunter days. GMU 642 is 9.1% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (7,989 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landWDFW landNational wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted)Military land (restricted)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 642Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 6, Coastal Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 177,546 acres (277 square miles) |
| Counties | Grays Harbor |
| Public land open to hunting | 9.1% (16,244 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 39 (71 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 184 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 5 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Hoquiam, Ocean Shores, Humptulips, Aberdeen, Westport and Cosmopolis |
Also for GMU 642: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 642?
WDFW reports 39 deer taken in GMU 642 in 2025, against 71 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 121, in 2008. WDFW's figures average 51 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 81 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 184 | 1,076 | 21 | |
| 2024 | 71 | 70 | 1 | 71 | 0 | 181 | 1,133 | 39 |
| 2023 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 166 | 1,068 | 21 | |
| 2022 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 221 | 1,477 | 25 | |
| 2021 | 56 | 56 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 229 | 1,358 | 24 |
| 2020 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 0 | 289 | 1,888 | 26 | |
| 2019 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 0 | 244 | 1,885 | 31 | |
| 2018 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 0 | 229 | 1,529 | 37 | |
| 2017 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 0 | 266 | 1,454 | 27 | |
| 2016 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 0 | 259 | 1,459 | 38 | |
| 2015 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 0 | 300 | 1,727 | 25 | |
| 2014 | 99 | 95 | 4 | 88 | 11 | 292 | 1,886 | 33 |
| 2013 | 60 | 60 | 54 | 6 | 271 | 1,684 | 22 | |
| 2012 | 107 | 105 | 2 | 99 | 8 | 361 | 2,009 | 29 |
| 2011 | 78 | 73 | 5 | 67 | 11 | 373 | 2,281 | 20 |
| 2010 | 92 | 91 | 1 | 82 | 10 | 379 | 2,401 | 24 |
| 2009 | 80 | 75 | 5 | 70 | 10 | 377 | 2,338 | 20 |
| 2008 | 121 | 118 | 3 | 103 | 18 | |||
| 2007 | 85 | 85 | not split out | 77 | 8 | 370 | 2,287 | 23 |
| 2006 | 71 | 71 | not split out | 67 | 4 | 310 | 1,887 | 23 |
| 2005 | 90 | 90 | not split out | 83 | 7 | 422 | 2,567 | 21 |
| 2004 | 113 | 113 | not split out | 104 | 9 | 408 | 2,185 | 28 |
| 2003 | 105 | 105 | not split out | 101 | 4 | 400 | 2,286 | 26 |
| 2002 | 89 | 89 | not split out | 81 | 8 | 355 | 2,117 | 25 |
| 2001 | 110 | 110 | not split out | 102 | 8 | 434 | 2,413 | 25 |
| 2000 | 36 | 36 | not split out | 33 | 3 | 524 | 2,580 | 7 |
| 1999 | 81 | 81 | not split out | 81 | 0 | 693 | 4,180 | 12 |
| 1998 | 69 | 69 | not split out | 66 | 3 | 496 | 2,289 | 14 |
| 1997 | 80 | 80 | not split out | 75 | 5 | 376 | 1,374 | 21 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 642, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 642 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 642 in 2025: 163, who took 35 (21.4% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 12 | 82 | 0 | 0% | |
| Modern firearm | 163 | 943 | 35 | 21.4% | 27 |
| Muzzleloader | 2 | 6 | 2 | 100% | 3 |
| Multiple-season tag | 7 | 45 | 2 | 28.6% | 23 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 642?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 21 of 39 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 13 | 38 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 14 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 | 39 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 | 11 | 25 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 642 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 642, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 642 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Late archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 642?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer special permit hunt that takes in GMU 642, with 5 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244 | Copalis-Matheny Buck Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMUs 618, 642 | 5 | 30 / 6 |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 30; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 642?
9.1% of GMU 642 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 16,244 of its 177,546 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 7,989 acres or 4.5% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 7,989 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 642 |
|---|---|---|
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 17,814 | 10% |
| DNR state trust land | 7,989 | 4.5% |
| National forest | 7,001 | 3.9% |
| WDFW land | 1,254 | 0.7% |
| National wildlife refuge (refuge rules; not counted) | 101 | 0.1% |
| Military land (restricted) | 84 | under 0.1% |
WDFW wildlife area land in GMU 642, by WDFW's own boundaries: Johns River Wildlife Area (960 acres here; units Oyhut, Ocean Shores Airport and Humptulips-Grass Creek).
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 642?
Highways through the unit: SR 109 (about 32 miles inside it), US 101 (about 19 miles inside it) and SR 115 (about 3 miles inside it). Towns inside: Hoquiam, Ocean Shores, Humptulips, Copalis Beach, Ocean City and Moclips. Nearby: Aberdeen (3 miles), Westport (3 miles), Cosmopolis (5 miles) and Montesano (14 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 642?
GMU 642 touches 2 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 638 | Quinault Ridge | 85.9% | 19 | 101 |
| GMU 648 | Wynoochee | 3.9% | 346 | 1,126 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 642 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 642 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 642?
WDFW reports 39 deer taken in GMU 642 in 2025: 39 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 121, in 2008.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 642?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 deer permit hunt for GMU 642: 1244 Copalis-Matheny (5 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 642?
9.1% of GMU 642, 16,244 of its 177,546 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 642?
Hoquiam, Ocean Shores and Humptulips are inside the unit. Just outside: Aberdeen (3 miles), Westport (3 miles) and Cosmopolis (5 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 642
Beginning at the Quinault Indian reservation and US Hwy (US) 101 south of Lake Quinault; S on US 101 to the Hoquiam River in the city of Hoquiam; S along the Hoquiam River to the north shore of Grays Harbor; W along the north shore of Grays Harbor to the Pacific Ocean; N along the shore of the Pacific Ocean to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; E and NE along the Quinault Indian reservation to US 101 south of Lake Quinault and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 6 GMU 638 GMU 648