Satsop GMU 651 deer hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 291 deer taken in GMU 651 Satsop in 2025, 21 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 1,001 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 6,901 hunter days. GMU 651 is 2.8% public land open to hunting, the largest share DNR state trust land (5,321 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
DNR state trust landWDFW landOther public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 651Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 6, Coastal Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 189,504 acres (296 square miles) |
| Counties | Grays Harbor, Mason and Thurston |
| Public land open to hunting | 2.8% (5,322 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 291 (405 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 1,001 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Oct. 17-Nov. 1, any buck |
| Deer special permit hunts, 2026 | 7 hunts, 105 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Elma, McCleary, Satsop, Shelton, Montesano and Olympia |
Also for GMU 651: elk hunting, black bear hunting.
How many deer are taken in GMU 651?
WDFW reports 291 deer taken in GMU 651 in 2025, against 405 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 781, in 2004. WDFW's figures average 324 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 394 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Deer taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Deer per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 291 | 270 | 21 | 271 | 20 | 1,001 | 6,901 | 27 |
| 2024 | 405 | 381 | 24 | 383 | 22 | 1,077 | 6,544 | 35 |
| 2023 | 360 | 336 | 24 | 335 | 25 | 1,106 | 7,323 | 30 |
| 2022 | 252 | 229 | 23 | 226 | 26 | 1,052 | 6,741 | 22 |
| 2021 | 314 | 289 | 25 | 284 | 30 | 1,119 | 7,419 | 26 |
| 2020 | 339 | 317 | 22 | 311 | 28 | 1,166 | 7,266 | 27 |
| 2019 | 391 | 372 | 19 | 352 | 39 | 1,183 | 7,668 | 31 |
| 2018 | 365 | 344 | 21 | 332 | 33 | 1,238 | 8,928 | 28 |
| 2017 | 318 | 288 | 30 | 282 | 36 | 1,179 | 7,701 | 24 |
| 2016 | 559 | 539 | 20 | 508 | 51 | 1,280 | 8,068 | 42 |
| 2015 | 374 | 341 | 33 | 329 | 45 | 1,152 | 6,987 | 30 |
| 2014 | 332 | 309 | 23 | 310 | 22 | 1,009 | 6,270 | 31 |
| 2013 | 350 | 328 | 22 | 316 | 34 | 1,641 | 10,283 | 20 |
| 2012 | 412 | 370 | 42 | 357 | 55 | 1,602 | 9,696 | 23 |
| 2011 | 316 | 291 | 25 | 291 | 25 | 1,851 | 11,180 | 16 |
| 2010 | 467 | 461 | 6 | 371 | 96 | 2,027 | 11,612 | 23 |
| 2009 | 416 | 405 | 11 | 322 | 94 | 2,171 | 12,906 | 19 |
| 2008 | 398 | 385 | 13 | 351 | 49 | |||
| 2007 | 461 | 461 | not split out | 401 | 60 | 2,229 | 13,627 | 21 |
| 2006 | 457 | 457 | not split out | 351 | 106 | 2,267 | 13,961 | 20 |
| 2005 | 477 | 477 | not split out | 396 | 81 | 2,454 | 14,635 | 19 |
| 2004 | 781 | 781 | not split out | 652 | 129 | 2,868 | 16,141 | 27 |
| 2003 | 742 | 742 | not split out | 607 | 135 | 2,549 | 15,553 | 29 |
| 2002 | 500 | 500 | not split out | 492 | 8 | 2,385 | 14,526 | 21 |
| 2001 | 580 | 580 | not split out | 575 | 5 | 2,656 | 15,152 | 22 |
| 2000 | 452 | 452 | not split out | 449 | 3 | 2,441 | 11,801 | 19 |
| 1999 | 478 | 478 | not split out | 421 | 57 | 3,182 | 20,279 | 15 |
| 1998 | 336 | 336 | not split out | 336 | 0 | 2,920 | 11,196 | 12 |
| 1997 | 352 | 352 | not split out | 294 | 58 | 2,360 | 10,027 | 15 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, GMU 651, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Deer per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 651 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most deer hunters in GMU 651 in 2025: 843, who took 220 (26% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Deer taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 18 | 86 | 6 | 33.4% | 14 |
| Modern firearm | 843 | 5,500 | 220 | 26% | 25 |
| Muzzleloader | 52 | 348 | 15 | 28.8% | 23 |
| Multiple-season tag | 88 | 967 | 29 | 33% | 33 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer general season, 2025).
What size bucks come out of GMU 651?
WDFW counts antlered deer by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 2-point: 137 of 271 antlered deer.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 94 | 137 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 20 |
| 2024 | 134 | 187 | 39 | 21 | 2 | 22 |
| 2023 | 122 | 166 | 31 | 11 | 5 | 25 |
| 2022 | 80 | 117 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 26 |
| 2021 | 109 | 125 | 36 | 12 | 2 | 30 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer, antler points).
When is deer season in GMU 651 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 651, by weapon: archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
| Weapon | Season | Deer | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 651 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Black-tailed Deer | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Modern firearm | Late general season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 19-22 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Archery | Early archery season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 1-25 | Any deer | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Any buck | All hunters | |
| Muzzleloader | Late muzzleloader season | Black-tailed Deer | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Any buck | All hunters |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 23, 24 and 25, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 651?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer special permit hunts that take in GMU 651, with 105 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal deer | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, deer taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1068 | Satsop Quality Deer | Modern | Nov. 2-18 | Any Buck | GMU 651 | 10 | 189 / 6 | |
| 1317 | Satsop Antlerless Deer | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 651 | 10 | 359 / 7 | 6 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1350 | Satsop Antlerless Deer | Muzzleloader | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | Antlerless | GMU 651 | 40 | 88 / 2 | 13 hunters, 3 taken |
| 1560 | Satsop Youth only | Modern | Oct. 10-Nov. 1 | Any Deer | GMU 651 | 15 | 67 / 1 | 5 hunters, 1 taken |
| 1637 | Satsop Hunters 65 or older | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 651 | 10 | 95 / 3 | |
| 1735 | Satsop Hunters with disabilities | Modern | Oct. 17-Nov. 1 | Antlerless | GMU 651 | 15 | 40 / 2 | |
| 1753 | Satsop Hunters with disabilities | Muzzleloader | Sept. 26-Oct. 4 | Antlerless | GMU 651 | 5 | New hunt |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 28, 31, 36, 38 and 39; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (deer individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 651?
2.8% of GMU 651 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 5,322 of its 189,504 acres. The largest share is DNR state trust land, 5,321 acres or 2.8% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 5,321 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 651 |
|---|---|---|
| DNR state trust land | 5,321 | 2.8% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 308 | 0.2% |
| WDFW land | 1 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 651?
Highways through the unit: SR 8 (about 21 miles inside it), US 101 (about 12 miles inside it), SR 108 (about 12 miles inside it) and US 12 (about 5 miles inside it). Towns inside: Elma, McCleary and Satsop. Nearby: Shelton (on the line), Montesano (3 miles), Olympia (6 miles) and Tumwater (6 miles).
Which GMUs border GMU 651?
GMU 651 touches 6 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 deer numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 633 | Mason | 14.2% | 421 | 1,571 |
| GMU 636 | Skokomish | 56% | 195 | 699 |
| GMU 648 | Wynoochee | 3.9% | 346 | 1,126 |
| GMU 660 | Minot Peak | 15.8% | 289 | 879 |
| GMU 663 | Capitol Peak | 68.5% | 388 | 1,816 |
| GMU 666 | Deschutes | 1.8% | 276 | 836 |
Questions hunters ask
When is deer season in GMU 651 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general deer seasons open to all hunters in GMU 651 are archery: Sept. 1-25 (any deer, black-tailed deer); muzzleloader: Sept. 26-Oct. 4 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer); modern firearm: Oct. 17-Nov. 1 (any buck, black-tailed deer) and Nov. 19-22 (late season, any buck, black-tailed deer).
How many deer are taken in GMU 651?
WDFW reports 291 deer taken in GMU 651 in 2025: 271 antlered and 20 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 781, in 2004.
Which special permit deer hunts include GMU 651?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 7 deer permit hunts for GMU 651: 1068 Satsop (10 permits), 1317 Satsop (10 permits), 1350 Satsop (40 permits), 1560 Satsop (15 permits), 1637 Satsop (10 permits) and 1735 Satsop (15 permits), and more in the table above. Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 651?
2.8% of GMU 651, 5,322 of its 189,504 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is DNR state trust land. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 651?
Elma, McCleary and Satsop are inside the unit. Just outside: Shelton (on the line), Montesano (3 miles) and Olympia (6 miles).
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 651
Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge on the Satsop River; N up the Satsop River to its junction with the west fork of the Satsop River; N up the west fork of the Satsop River to Cougar Smith Rd; E on Cougar Smith Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); N and E on Boundary Rd to Deckerville Rd; E on Deckerville Rd to Matlock-Brady Rd; N on Matlock-Brady Rd to the town of Matlock; E on Shelton-Matlock Rd to its junction with US 101 west of the town of Shelton; S on US 101 to its junction with State Route (SR) 8; W on SR 8 to its junction with US 12; W along US 12 to bridge over the Satsop River and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington deer by GMU Region 6 GMU 633 GMU 636 GMU 648 GMU 660 GMU 663 GMU 666