Quinault Ridge GMU 638 elk hunting: harvest, seasons and permits
WDFW's harvest report shows 15 elk taken in GMU 638 Quinault Ridge in 2025, 1 of them on special permits. General-season hunters numbered 178 (WDFW's archery, modern firearm, muzzleloader and multiple-season counts added together), with 933 hunter days. GMU 638 is 85.9% public land open to hunting, the largest share national forest (79,771 acres), measured from WA DNR's public land maps.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WDFW reports for 1997 to 2025. Seasons and permits: WDFW's 2026 pamphlet with its April 2026 corrections. Land: WA DNR, 2026-10.
National forestDNR state trust landNational park or historic site (no hunting)Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies)GMU 638Neighboring GMUsLake or riverHighway
| WDFW region | Region 6, Coastal Washington |
|---|---|
| Size | 94,108 acres (147 square miles) |
| Counties | Grays Harbor and Jefferson |
| Public land open to hunting | 85.9% (80,808 acres) |
| Elk taken, 2025 | 15 (12 in 2024) |
| General-season hunters, 2025 | 178 |
| Modern firearm, 2026 | Nov. 7-18, 3 pt. min. |
| Elk special permit hunts, 2026 | 1 hunt, 3 permits |
| Towns in and near it | Neilton |
Also for GMU 638: deer hunting, black bear hunting.
How many elk are taken in GMU 638?
WDFW reports 15 elk taken in GMU 638 in 2025, against 12 in 2024. The most in one year since 1997 was 34, in 2014. WDFW's figures average 19 a year for 2021 to 2025, against 22 a year for 2016 to 2020.
| Year | Elk taken, all hunts | General season | Special permit | Antlered | Antlerless | General-season hunters | Hunter days | Elk per 100 general hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 178 | 933 | 8 |
| 2024 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 193 | 971 | 6 | |
| 2023 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 163 | 743 | 12 |
| 2022 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 172 | 879 | 9 |
| 2021 | 28 | 26 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 175 | 903 | 15 |
| 2020 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 22 | 3 | 213 | 1,078 | 11 |
| 2019 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 192 | 984 | 10 |
| 2018 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 220 | 1,105 | 8 |
| 2017 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 225 | 1,129 | 8 |
| 2016 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 187 | 955 | 9 |
| 2015 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 214 | 1,057 | 12 |
| 2014 | 34 | 30 | 4 | 30 | 4 | 212 | 1,176 | 14 |
| 2013 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 248 | 1,246 | 7 |
| 2012 | 22 | 18 | 4 | 18 | 4 | 192 | 1,035 | 9 |
| 2011 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 26 | 3 | 200 | 1,193 | 12 |
| 2010 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 214 | 1,170 | 8 |
| 2009 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 21 | 2 | 191 | 984 | 8 |
| 2008 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 21 | 4 | |||
| 2007 | 20 | 20 | not split out | 19 | 1 | 196 | 1,122 | 10 |
| 2006 | 20 | 20 | not split out | 16 | 4 | 241 | 1,440 | 8 |
| 2005 | 21 | 21 | not split out | 15 | 6 | 216 | 1,308 | 10 |
| 2004 | 28 | 28 | not split out | 27 | 1 | 229 | 1,264 | 12 |
| 2003 | 27 | 27 | not split out | 26 | 1 | 210 | 1,267 | 13 |
| 2002 | 24 | 24 | not split out | 24 | 0 | 229 | 1,298 | 10 |
| 2001 | 15 | 15 | not split out | 15 | 0 | 248 | 1,215 | 6 |
| 2000 | 12 | 12 | not split out | 12 | 0 | 186 | 924 | 6 |
| 1999 | 9 | 9 | not split out | 9 | 0 | 250 | 1,956 | 4 |
| 1998 | 27 | 27 | not split out | 27 | 0 | 412 | 1,650 | 7 |
| 1997 | 19 | 19 | not split out | 19 | 0 | 226 | 981 | 8 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, GMU 638, 1997 to 2025), read through WDFW's Hunt Planner harvest table. "All hunts" is WDFW's general plus special permit total where it publishes one (from 2008), otherwise the general season. Where WDFW gives no all-weapon hunter count, the hunters and days shown are its per-weapon counts added together. Elk per 100 general hunters is worked out from WDFW's own two figures. The averages above are of WDFW's yearly figures.
How did each weapon do in GMU 638 in 2025?
The modern firearm general season drew the most elk hunters in GMU 638 in 2025: 97, who took 5 (5.2% success by WDFW's count).
| Weapon, 2025 general season | Hunters | Hunter days | Elk taken | Success (WDFW) | Days per animal (WDFW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archery | 36 | 237 | 4 | 11.2% | 59 |
| Modern firearm | 97 | 502 | 5 | 5.2% | 100 |
| Muzzleloader | 39 | 147 | 2 | 5.2% | 74 |
| Multiple-season tag | 6 | 47 | 3 | 50% | 16 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk general season, 2025).
What size bulls come out of GMU 638?
WDFW counts antlered elk by the points on one side. In 2025, the most common was 6-point or larger: 6 of 15 antlered elk.
| Year | 1 point | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points | 6 or more | Antlerless |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 3 |
Source: WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk, antler points).
When is elk season in GMU 638 in 2026?
General seasons for all hunters in GMU 638, by weapon: archery: Sept. 12-24 (3 pt. min.) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, 3 pt. min.); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (3 pt. min.); modern firearm: Nov. 7-18 (3 pt. min.).
| Weapon | Season | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Who | WDFW's notes for GMU 638 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modern firearm | General season | Nov. 7-18 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Except Master Hunters Only in Elk Area 6064 portion of GMU 638 |
| Archery | Early archery season | Sept. 12-24 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Except Master Hunters only in Elk Area 6064 |
| Archery | Late archery season | Nov. 25-Dec. 15 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Except for Elk Area 6064 |
| Muzzleloader | Early muzzleloader season | Oct. 3-9 | 3 pt. min. | All hunters | Except Elk Area 6064 |
Source: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, pages 44, 45 and 46, with WDFW's April 2026 corrections. WDFW can change a season during the year: check WDFW's regulations page before you go.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 638?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 elk special permit hunt that takes in GMU 638, with 3 permits in all. The applicant counts and average points are the ones WDFW prints for the 2025 drawing; the 2025 results are from WDFW's harvest report for each hunt number.
| Hunt | Name and category | Tag | 2026 dates | Legal elk | Unit or area | 2026 permits | 2025 applicants / average points (WDFW) | 2025 result: hunters, elk taken |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043 | Quinault Quality Elk | WF | Sept. 26-30 | 3 pt. min. | GMU 638 | 3 | 276 / 14 | 1 hunter, 1 taken |
Sources: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, page 48; WDFW Game Harvest Reports (elk individual hunts, 2025). A hunt's 2025 result is shown only where the 2025 hunt had the same number and name.
How much public land is in GMU 638?
85.9% of GMU 638 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 80,808 of its 94,108 acres. The largest share is national forest, 79,771 acres or 84.8% of the unit. DNR trust land covers 1,037 acres; a Discover Pass is needed to hunt it.
| Manager | Acres | Share of GMU 638 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 79,771 | 84.8% |
| DNR state trust land | 1,037 | 1.1% |
| Other public (parks, county, city, other agencies) | 196 | 0.2% |
| National park or historic site (no hunting) | 6 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside WDFW's GMU boundary (WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027) from WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. Tribal land is not counted as public. National wildlife refuges, military land and "other public" land (state parks, county, city and other agencies) are not counted as open to hunting: each sets its own rules.
How do you get to GMU 638?
Highways through the unit: US 101 (about 6 miles inside it). Towns inside: Neilton.
Which GMUs border GMU 638?
GMU 638 touches 3 other GMUs. Their public land and WDFW's 2025 elk numbers, for comparison:
| GMU | Name | Public land | Elk taken, 2025 | General hunters, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMU 636 | Skokomish | 56% | 0 | |
| GMU 642 | Copalis | 9.1% | 5 | 97 |
| GMU 648 | Wynoochee | 3.9% | 13 | 344 |
Questions hunters ask
When is elk season in GMU 638 in 2026?
By WDFW's 2026 pamphlet, the general elk seasons open to all hunters in GMU 638 are archery: Sept. 12-24 (3 pt. min.) and Nov. 25-Dec. 15 (late season, 3 pt. min.); muzzleloader: Oct. 3-9 (3 pt. min.); modern firearm: Nov. 7-18 (3 pt. min.).
How many elk are taken in GMU 638?
WDFW reports 15 elk taken in GMU 638 in 2025: 15 antlered and 0 antlerless. The most in one year since 1997 was 34, in 2014.
Which special permit elk hunts include GMU 638?
WDFW's 2026 pamphlet lists 1 elk permit hunt for GMU 638: 2043 Quinault (3 permits). Applications for 2026 closed May 20.
How much public land is in GMU 638?
85.9% of GMU 638, 80,808 of its 94,108 acres, is national forest, BLM, DNR trust, WDFW, Reclamation or national recreation area land; the largest share is national forest. Measured by FilledTag from WA DNR's public land maps.
What town is closest to GMU 638?
Neilton is inside the unit.
WDFW's boundary description of GMU 638
Beginning on the Olympic National Park boundary and the Quinault Indian reservation boundary at the northwest corner of Lake Quinault; NE along the west shore of Lake Quinault to the Quinault River; NE on the Olympic National Park boundary, which is along the Quinault River, to the Olympic National Park boundary west of Bunch Creek; S and NE on the Olympic National Park boundary to the ridge between the Wynoochee River watershed and Humptulips River watershed; S along the ridge between the Humptulips River watershed and the Wynoochee River watershed to its intersection with US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2281; E along USFS Rd 2281 to USFS Rd 2294; SE on USFS Rd 2294, paralleling Big Creek, to USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd); W on the USFS Rd 22 to US Hwy (US) 101; N on US 101 to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; NE on the reservation boundary to Lake Quinault; NW along the south shore of Lake Quinault to the Olympic National Park boundary and the point of beginning.
From WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations, Game Management Unit Descriptions.
Get a Washington hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Washington are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Washington included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters, days and success: WDFW Game Harvest Reports.
- Seasons, special permits, applicants and points: WDFW 2026 Big Game Hunting Seasons and Regulations.
- Public land: WA DNR Major Public Lands (non-DNR) and WA DNR Managed Land Parcels, read 2026-10. GMU boundary: WDFW game management units, in effect April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from WDFW and the State of Washington, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag. WDFW's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Washington hunting Washington elk by GMU Region 6 GMU 636 GMU 642 GMU 648