Unit 1 elk hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet lists 20 elk hunts open in Unit 1, with 1,810 permits in all (10 of them shared with other units). The largest is hunt 3034, antlerless elk, December 4 to December 10, with 400 permits. On the 9 hunts held only in Unit 1 in 2025, AZGFD's harvest survey counts 129 hunters and 69 elk taken; AZGFD lists 0 of them as bulls and 67 as cows and calves.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
National forestState trust landAZGFD landTribal land (tribal permit)City, county and otherUnit 1Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 1 |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 1, Pinetop |
| Elk hunts, 2026 | 20 (1,810 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, limited opportunity, muzzleloader, limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader and archery only |
| Earliest season | July 31 to August 6 (hunt 3169) |
| Elk taken on its own hunts, 2025 | 69 by 129 hunters |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 27,255 for 1,670 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 91.1%, mostly national forest |
What elk hunts does Unit 1 have in 2026?
20 hunts: 5 general, 3 limited opportunity, 1 muzzleloader, 6 limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader and 5 archery only. 10 are held only in Unit 1. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3011 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 3 | Bull elk | 225 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3033 | General | Dec 4 to Dec 10 | Antlerless elk | 75 | Escudilla-Auger Canyon Hunt Area (AZGFD note 46) |
| 3034 | General | Dec 4 to Dec 10 | Antlerless elk | 400 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3035 | General | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Antlerless elk | 400 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3063 | General | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Antlerless elk | 200 | 1 and 2C |
| 3074 | Limited opportunity | Oct 16 to Oct 29 | Antlerless elk | 5 | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (AZGFD note 67) |
| 3075 | Limited opportunity | Oct 30 to Nov 12 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (AZGFD note 67) |
| 3076 | Limited opportunity | Nov 13 to Nov 26 | Antlerless elk | 15 | Antelope Mountain Hunt Area (AZGFD note 67) |
| 3100 | Muzzleloader | Sep 25 to Oct 1 | Bull elk | 35 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3113 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Oct 2 to Oct 15 | Antlerless elk | 5 | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (AZGFD note 68 and 69) |
| 3114 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Oct 16 to Oct 29 | Antlerless elk | 5 | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (AZGFD note 68 and 69) |
| 3115 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Oct 30 to Nov 12 | Antlerless elk | 10 | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (AZGFD note 68 and 69) |
| 3116 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Nov 13 to Nov 26 | Antlerless elk | 15 | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (AZGFD note 68 and 69) |
| 3117 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Nov 27 to Dec 10 | Antlerless elk | 15 | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (AZGFD note 68 and 69) |
| 3118 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Antlerless elk | 15 | Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas (AZGFD note 68 and 69) |
| 3126 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Bull elk | 225 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3151 | Archery only | Nov 6 to Nov 19 | Bull elk | 30 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3168 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Antlerless elk | 75 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3169 | Archery only | Jul 31 to Aug 6 | Antlerless elk | 25 | Alpine Hunt Area (AZGFD note 163) (also 27) |
| 3170 | Archery only | Aug 7 to Aug 13 | Antlerless elk | 25 | Alpine Hunt Area (AZGFD note 163) (also 27) |
Source: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information, PDF pages 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many elk are harvested in Unit 1?
Year by year, the hunts held only in Unit 1. Hunter and harvest totals are sums of AZGFD's figures for those hunts.
| Year | Hunts | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls and spikes | Cows and calves | Elk taken | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9 | 129 | 490 | 0 | 67 | 69 | 53 |
| 2024 | 8 | 114 | 545 | 0 | 74 | 74 | 65 |
| 2023 | 8 | 129 | 632 | 0 | 92 | 92 | 71 |
| 2022 | 9 | 139 | 576 | 0 | 84 | 84 | 60 |
| 2021 | 8 | 125 | 556 | 0 | 66 | 66 | 53 |
Elk per 100 hunters is worked out from AZGFD's own hunter and harvest figures for the same hunts.
Every hunt that included Unit 1, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3126 | Archery only | 1, 2B, and 2C | 212 | 203 | 1,852 | 86 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 44% |
| 3151 | Archery only | 1, 2B, and 2C | 25 | 16 | 94 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 69% |
| 3168 | Archery only | 1, 2B, and 2C | 74 | 64 | 472 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 38% |
| 3001 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 34 | 32 | 97 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 97% |
| 3011 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 214 | 175 | 533 | 113 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 83% |
| 3033 | General | 1 (Escudilla-Auger Canyon Hunt Area) | 73 | 61 | 146 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 4 | 45 | 74% |
| 3034 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 371 | 330 | 917 | 0 | 0 | 261 | 7 | 270 | 82% |
| 3035 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 342 | 276 | 995 | 0 | 0 | 214 | 5 | 227 | 82% |
| 3063 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 149 | 140 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 2 | 125 | 89% |
| 3074 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain Hunt Area) | 5 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 60% |
| 3075 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain Hunt Area) | 10 | 6 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 50% |
| 3076 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain Hunt Area) | 15 | 11 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 36% |
| 3113 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas) | 5 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25% |
| 3114 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas) | 5 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100% |
| 3115 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas) | 10 | 10 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3116 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas) | 15 | 15 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 33% |
| 3118 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top Hunt Areas) | 15 | 12 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 25% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3125 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 241 | 206 | 1,720 | 123 | 2 | 0 | 125 | 61% |
| 3150 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 26 | 18 | 104 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 44% |
| 3167 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 72 | 56 | 443 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 23% |
| 3012 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 248 | 183 | 732 | 167 | 16 | 0 | 183 | 100% |
| 3034 | General | 1 (Escudilla-Auger Canyon) | 75 | 58 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 66% |
| 3035 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 374 | 312 | 1,141 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 210 | 67% |
| 3036 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 300 | 236 | 1,016 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 184 | 78% |
| 3064 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 150 | 128 | 232 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 128 | 100% |
| 3075 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 5 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 3076 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 10 | 8 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 50% |
| 3077 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 15 | 11 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| 3099 | Muzzleloader | 1, 2B and 2C | 33 | 31 | 95 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 100% |
| 3112 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top) | 5 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 100% |
| 3113 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top) | 4 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3114 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top) | 10 | 10 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3117 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon and Flat Top) | 15 | 13 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 85% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3139 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 249 | 246 | 2,318 | 116 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 53% |
| 3164 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 30 | 25 | 168 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 48% |
| 3181 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 72 | 65 | 407 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 32% |
| 3001 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 34 | 33 | 109 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 85% |
| 3011 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 250 | 223 | 845 | 155 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 72% |
| 3032 | General | 1 (Escudilla-Auger Canyon) | 75 | 70 | 275 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 52 | 74% |
| 3033 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 300 | 268 | 764 | 0 | 0 | 191 | 11 | 202 | 75% |
| 3034 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 225 | 195 | 722 | 0 | 0 | 144 | 8 | 152 | 78% |
| 3063 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 250 | 239 | 433 | 0 | 0 | 204 | 14 | 218 | 91% |
| 3074 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 67% |
| 3075 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 10 | 10 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 80% |
| 3076 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 15 | 15 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 100% |
| 3120 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 5 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 60% |
| 3121 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 5 | 5 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 60% |
| 3122 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 10 | 8 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3123 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 15 | 13 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 62% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3148 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 248 | 224 | 1,965 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 46% |
| 3172 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 30 | 30 | 190 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 23% |
| 3189 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 75 | 65 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 14% |
| 3010 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 298 | 268 | 875 | 200 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 211 | 79% |
| 3030 | General | 1 (Escudilla-Auger Canyon) | 75 | 70 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 52 | 74% |
| 3031 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 250 | 226 | 843 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 6 | 142 | 63% |
| 3032 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 175 | 161 | 527 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 6 | 124 | 77% |
| 3060 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 200 | 185 | 374 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 13 | 168 | 91% |
| 3074 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 5 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100% |
| 3075 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 10 | 10 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 60% |
| 3076 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 15 | 8 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 50% |
| 3117 | Muzzleloader | 1, 2B and 2C | 50 | 50 | 225 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 88% |
| 3131 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 5 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3132 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 5 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 75% |
| 3134 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 15 | 15 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 20% |
| 3135 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 15 | 9 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 67% |
| 3136 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 15 | 13 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 38% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3131 | Archery only | 1/2B/2C | 236 | 220 | 1,702 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 63% |
| 3155 | Archery only | 1/2B/2C | 28 | 28 | 219 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 25% |
| 3172 | Archery only | 1/2B/2C | 69 | 63 | 500 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 16 | 25% |
| 3001 | General | 1/2B/2C | 33 | 29 | 99 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 93% |
| 3009 | General | 1/2B/2C | 294 | 271 | 1,086 | 159 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 63% |
| 3030 | General | 1 (Escudilla-Auger Canyon) | 73 | 64 | 192 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 71% |
| 3031 | General | 1/2B/2C | 243 | 212 | 739 | 0 | 2 | 123 | 3 | 132 | 62% |
| 3032 | General | 1/2B/2C | 170 | 145 | 633 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 72% |
| 3060 | Youth only | 1/2C | 200 | 184 | 468 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 5 | 156 | 85% |
| 3072 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 5 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33% |
| 3073 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 10 | 10 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| 3074 | Limited opportunity | 1 (Antelope Mountain) | 15 | 13 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 40% |
| 3118 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 5 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33% |
| 3120 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 12 | 10 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 50% |
| 3121 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 17 | 11 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 40% |
| 3122 | Limited opportunity, handgun, archery or muzzleloader | 1 (Coon Canyon) | 13 | 9 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 50% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 19 elk hunts that included Unit 1: 27,255 first-choice applications for 1,670 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001 | 01/02B/02C | Early Bull elk | 9/26 to 10/2 | 11,739 | 4,454 | 35 |
| 3011 | 01/02B/02C | Bull elk | 11/28 to 12/4 | 4,715 | 4,900 | 225 |
| 3033 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 12/5 to 12/11 | 163 | 202 | 75 |
| 3034 | 01/02B/02C | Antlerless elk | 12/5 to 12/11 | 1,928 | 2,154 | 375 |
| 3035 | 01/02B/02C | Antlerless elk | 12/12 to 12/31 | 1,065 | 1,819 | 350 |
| 3063 | 01/02C | Antlerless elk | 10/10 to 10/16 | 1,358 | 679 | 150 |
| 3074 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 10/17 to 10/30 | 28 | 15 | 5 |
| 3075 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 10/31 to 11/13 | 24 | 43 | 10 |
| 3076 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 11/14 to 11/27 | 15 | 33 | 15 |
| 3113 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 10/3 to 10/16 | 8 | 13 | 5 |
| 3114 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 10/17 to 10/30 | 3 | 9 | 5 |
| 3115 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 10/31 to 11/13 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
| 3116 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 11/14 to 11/27 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
| 3118 | 1 | Antlerless elk | 12/12 to 12/31 | 5 | 8 | 15 |
| 3126 | 01/02B/02C | Early Bull elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 5,909 | 3,480 | 225 |
| 3151 | 01/02B/02C | Bull elk | 11/7 to 11/20 | 106 | 192 | 30 |
| 3168 | 01/02B/02C | Antlerless elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 160 | 230 | 75 |
| 3169 | 27/01 | Antlerless elk | 8/1 to 8/7 | 18 | 28 | 25 |
| 3170 | 27/01 | Antlerless elk | 8/8 to 8/14 | 6 | 26 | 25 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
What did AZGFD's 2025 survey count?
In Unit 1, AZGFD's 2025 elk survey classified 1,776 animals in 55 groups: 20 bulls and 6 young per 100 cows.
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Survey Summary.
How much public land is in Unit 1?
91.1% of Unit 1 is public land open to hunting: 492,123 of 540,414 acres, the largest share national forest (410,826 acres). The Unit 1 page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many elk permits does Unit 1 have in 2026?
1,810 permits across 20 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 booklet. The largest is hunt 3034 (antlerless elk). 10 of these hunts also cover Unit 2B, Unit 2C and Unit 27.
When is elk season in Unit 1 in 2026?
The first elk hunt open here starts July 31 (hunt 3169, archery only) and the last ends December 31. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many elk were harvested in Unit 1 in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 harvest survey counts 69 elk taken by 129 hunters on the 9 hunts held only in Unit 1, against 74 in 2024. Hunts shared with other units are counted in AZGFD's table for each hunt, not added here.
How many hunters applied for Unit 1 elk in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 27,255 first-choice applications for the 19 elk hunts that included Unit 1, and 1,670 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.