Unit 2C elk hunting: 2026 hunts, harvest and draw
AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet lists 8 elk hunts open in Unit 2C, with 1,590 permits in all (all of them shared with other units). The largest is hunt 3034, antlerless elk, December 4 to December 10, with 400 permits. Every elk hunt that covers Unit 2C also covers other units; AZGFD's 2025 harvest for those hunts is in the table below.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: AZGFD's 2026 Pronghorn and Elk booklet. Harvest: AZGFD harvest summaries, 2021 to 2025. Draw: AZGFD's 2025 report.
BLMState trust landAZGFD landCity, county and otherUnit 2CNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 2C |
|---|---|
| AZGFD region | Region 1, Pinetop |
| Elk hunts, 2026 | 8 (1,590 permits) |
| Hunt types | general, muzzleloader and archery only |
| Earliest season | September 11 to September 24 (hunt 3126) |
| 2025 draw, first-choice applicants | 26,980 for 1,465 permits issued |
| Public land open to hunting | 59.2%, mostly state trust land |
What elk hunts does Unit 2C have in 2026?
8 hunts: 4 general, 1 muzzleloader and 3 archery only. All of them also cover other units. Permits are AZGFD's numbers for the whole hunt.
| Hunt | Type | Season, 2026 | Legal animal | Permits | Open area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3011 | General | Nov 27 to Dec 3 | Bull elk | 225 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3034 | General | Dec 4 to Dec 10 | Antlerless elk | 400 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3035 | General | Dec 11 to Dec 31 | Antlerless elk | 400 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3063 | General | Oct 9 to Oct 15 | Antlerless elk | 200 | 1 and 2C |
| 3100 | Muzzleloader | Sep 25 to Oct 1 | Bull elk | 35 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3126 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Bull elk | 225 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3151 | Archery only | Nov 6 to Nov 19 | Bull elk | 30 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
| 3168 | Archery only | Sep 11 to Sep 24 | Antlerless elk | 75 | 1, 2B, and 2C |
Source: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information, PDF pages 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19. Note numbers refer to AZGFD's printed notes, which set boundaries and restrictions; read them before you apply.
How many elk are harvested in Unit 2C?
Every elk hunt covering Unit 2C also covers other units, so AZGFD's figures below are for each hunt's whole area.
Every hunt that included Unit 2C, as AZGFD reported it:
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3126 | Archery only | 1, 2B, and 2C | 212 | 203 | 1,852 | 86 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 44% |
| 3151 | Archery only | 1, 2B, and 2C | 25 | 16 | 94 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 69% |
| 3168 | Archery only | 1, 2B, and 2C | 74 | 64 | 472 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 38% |
| 3001 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 34 | 32 | 97 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 97% |
| 3011 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 214 | 175 | 533 | 113 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 83% |
| 3034 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 371 | 330 | 917 | 0 | 0 | 261 | 7 | 270 | 82% |
| 3035 | General | 1, 2B, and 2C | 342 | 276 | 995 | 0 | 0 | 214 | 5 | 227 | 82% |
| 3063 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 149 | 140 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 2 | 125 | 89% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Antlerless | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3125 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 241 | 206 | 1,720 | 123 | 2 | 0 | 125 | 61% |
| 3150 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 26 | 18 | 104 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 44% |
| 3167 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 72 | 56 | 443 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 23% |
| 3012 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 248 | 183 | 732 | 167 | 16 | 0 | 183 | 100% |
| 3035 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 374 | 312 | 1,141 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 210 | 67% |
| 3036 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 300 | 236 | 1,016 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 184 | 78% |
| 3064 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 150 | 128 | 232 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 128 | 100% |
| 3099 | Muzzleloader | 1, 2B and 2C | 33 | 31 | 95 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 100% |
Earlier years: 2023, 2022, 2021
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3139 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 249 | 246 | 2,318 | 116 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 53% |
| 3164 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 30 | 25 | 168 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 48% |
| 3181 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 72 | 65 | 407 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 32% |
| 3001 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 34 | 33 | 109 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 85% |
| 3011 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 250 | 223 | 845 | 155 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 72% |
| 3033 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 300 | 268 | 764 | 0 | 0 | 191 | 11 | 202 | 75% |
| 3034 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 225 | 195 | 722 | 0 | 0 | 144 | 8 | 152 | 78% |
| 3063 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 250 | 239 | 433 | 0 | 0 | 204 | 14 | 218 | 91% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3148 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 248 | 224 | 1,965 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 46% |
| 3172 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 30 | 30 | 190 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 23% |
| 3189 | Archery only | 1, 2B and 2C | 75 | 65 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 14% |
| 3010 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 298 | 268 | 875 | 200 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 211 | 79% |
| 3031 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 250 | 226 | 843 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 6 | 142 | 63% |
| 3032 | General | 1, 2B and 2C | 175 | 161 | 527 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 6 | 124 | 77% |
| 3060 | Youth only | 1 and 2C | 200 | 185 | 374 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 13 | 168 | 91% |
| 3117 | Muzzleloader | 1, 2B and 2C | 50 | 50 | 225 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 88% |
| Hunt | Type | Area | Permits issued | Hunters | Hunter days | Bulls | Spikes | Cows | Calves | Harvest | Success (AZGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3131 | Archery only | 1/2B/2C | 236 | 220 | 1,702 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 63% |
| 3155 | Archery only | 1/2B/2C | 28 | 28 | 219 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 25% |
| 3172 | Archery only | 1/2B/2C | 69 | 63 | 500 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 16 | 25% |
| 3001 | General | 1/2B/2C | 33 | 29 | 99 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 93% |
| 3009 | General | 1/2B/2C | 294 | 271 | 1,086 | 159 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 63% |
| 3031 | General | 1/2B/2C | 243 | 212 | 739 | 0 | 2 | 123 | 3 | 132 | 62% |
| 3032 | General | 1/2B/2C | 170 | 145 | 633 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 0 | 104 | 72% |
| 3060 | Youth only | 1/2C | 200 | 184 | 468 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 5 | 156 | 85% |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary. Success is AZGFD's printed figure, and AZGFD's parts (bulls, cows, species) do not always add up to its harvest total; both are shown as printed. Hunt numbers change from year to year; the area column says where each hunt was. Rows AZGFD printed with a blank middle cell are left out rather than guessed.
How many hunters applied in the 2025 draw?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report lists 8 elk hunts that included Unit 2C: 26,980 first-choice applications for 1,465 permits issued. These are 2025 counts, not a forecast.
| Hunt, 2025 | Area | Hunt type | Season | First-choice applicants | Second-choice applicants | Permits issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001 | 01/02B/02C | Early Bull elk | 9/26 to 10/2 | 11,739 | 4,454 | 35 |
| 3011 | 01/02B/02C | Bull elk | 11/28 to 12/4 | 4,715 | 4,900 | 225 |
| 3034 | 01/02B/02C | Antlerless elk | 12/5 to 12/11 | 1,928 | 2,154 | 375 |
| 3035 | 01/02B/02C | Antlerless elk | 12/12 to 12/31 | 1,065 | 1,819 | 350 |
| 3063 | 01/02C | Antlerless elk | 10/10 to 10/16 | 1,358 | 679 | 150 |
| 3126 | 01/02B/02C | Early Bull elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 5,909 | 3,480 | 225 |
| 3151 | 01/02B/02C | Bull elk | 11/7 to 11/20 | 106 | 192 | 30 |
| 3168 | 01/02B/02C | Antlerless elk | 9/12 to 9/25 | 160 | 230 | 75 |
Source: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report. AZGFD's report also prints a percentage column whose basis it does not state, so it is not copied here.
How much public land is in Unit 2C?
59.2% of Unit 2C is public land open to hunting: 119,320 of 201,472 acres, the largest share state trust land (107,061 acres). The Unit 2C page has the full land table, towns and roads.
Measured by FilledTag inside AZGFD's unit boundaries from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers). Public land open to hunting here means national forest, BLM, state trust land, AZGFD land, national wildlife refuges, national recreation areas and Bureau of Reclamation land. Tribal land, military land and national parks are counted on their own rows and left out of that figure.
Questions hunters ask
How many elk permits does Unit 2C have in 2026?
1,590 permits across 8 hunts in AZGFD's 2026 booklet. The largest is hunt 3034 (antlerless elk). 8 of these hunts also cover Unit 1 and Unit 2B.
When is elk season in Unit 2C in 2026?
The first elk hunt open here starts September 11 (hunt 3126, archery only) and the last ends December 31. Each hunt's dates are in the table on this page.
How many elk were harvested on Unit 2C's hunts?
AZGFD reports harvest by hunt, and every elk hunt here also covers other units. In 2025 those hunts recorded 923 elk for their whole areas.
How many hunters applied for Unit 2C elk in 2025?
AZGFD's 2025 draw report counts 26,980 first-choice applications for the 8 elk hunts that included Unit 2C, and 1,465 permits issued. AZGFD publishes no forecast for 2026; these are 2025 counts.
Get Arizona updates from FilledTag
Join the Arizona list and FilledTag will email you when it adds more for Arizona hunters.
The free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Arizona included.
Where these numbers come from
- Hunts, seasons, legal animals and permits: AZGFD 2026 Pronghorn and Elk Hunt Draw Information.
- Harvest, hunters and days: AZGFD 2025 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2024 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2023 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2022 Elk Harvest Summary, AZGFD 2021 Elk Harvest Summary.
- Draw applicants and permits: AZGFD 2025 Elk draw report.
- Unit boundaries: AZGFD game management unit boundaries. Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee managers).
FilledTag is not part of the Arizona Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from AZGFD's published reports or measured from AZGFD and USGS maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag. AZGFD's regulations are the final word on every rule.
Arizona hunting Unit 2C Units 2A/2B/2C deer Unit 2C pronghorn