Deer Zone X4: California deer hunting by the numbers
Deer Zone X4 covers 1,115 square miles of Lassen and Shasta counties. 61.9% of it is national forest, BLM or CDFW land, most of that national forest (358,096 acres), by the California Protected Areas Database (CPAD 2026a). CDFW estimates hunters took 173 deer in Zone X4 in 2025 (173 bucks); CDFW puts hunter success at 37.3%. The 2026 general season runs October 3 to 18.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CDFW's deer harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and quotas: CDFW's approved 2026 seasons and the 2026-2027 regulations. Land: CPAD 2026a.
National forestBLMCDFW landState parkOther state or federal landZone X4Neighboring zonesLake or riverHighway
| CDFW region | Region 1, Northern Region |
|---|---|
| Counties | Lassen and Shasta |
| Size | 713,751 acres (1,115 square miles) |
| Public land | 61.9% (442,081 acres) |
| Tag quota, 2026 | 480 |
| Archery, 2026 (hunt A-7) | August 15 to September 6 |
| General season, 2026 | October 3 to 18 |
| Bag limit | One buck, forked horn or better, per tag. |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 173 (CDFW estimate) |
| Hunter success, 2025 | 37.3% (CDFW) |
| Towns in and near it | Susanville, Hat Creek, Spaulding, Little Valley and McArthur |
How many deer are taken in Zone X4?
CDFW estimates 173 deer were taken in Zone X4 in 2025, up from 162 in 2024. Hunters reported 123 of them; CDFW adds an estimate for the 28.9% of tag holders who did not report.
| Year | Tag quota | Tags issued | Bucks reported | Does reported | Deer taken (CDFW estimate) | Hunter success (CDFW) | Tag holders who did not report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 479 | not printed | 123 | 0 | 173 | 37.3% | 28.9% |
| 2024 | 479 | not printed | 125 | 0 | 162 | 35.9% | 23.1% |
| 2023 | 479 | not printed | 126 | 0 | 147 | 32% | 14.8% |
| 2022 | 479 | 464 | 119 | 0 | 142 | 30.6% | 16.4% |
| 2021 | 480 | 366 | 142 | 0 | 168 | 45.9% | 15.8% |
| 2020 | 479 | 434 | 157 | 0 | 178 | 41% | 11.8% |
Source: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025), Table 1. CDFW's hunter success is its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. Harvest on Private Lands Management and Section 554 landowner programs is not included.
What size are the bucks taken in Zone X4?
Of the 123 bucks hunters reported with points recorded in 2025, 38 (30.9%) had 4 points or more and 46 had 3 points. CDFW counts antler points on one side.
| Year | Spike | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points or more | Bucks with points recorded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 (0%) | 39 (31.7%) | 46 (37.4%) | 32 (26%) | 6 (4.9%) | 123 |
| 2024 | 0 (0%) | 42 (33.6%) | 43 (34.4%) | 34 (27.2%) | 6 (4.8%) | 125 |
| 2023 | 0 (0%) | 55 (43.7%) | 44 (34.9%) | 23 (18.3%) | 4 (3.2%) | 126 |
Source: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 2 (reported deer kill by antler class), and the two years before it. Shares are of the bucks reported with points recorded.
When is deer season in Zone X4 in 2026?
General season: October 3 to 18, 2026. CDFW's rule for the season: The season in Zone X-4 shall open on the first Saturday in October and extend for 16 consecutive days.
In CDFW's 2026 Big Game Drawing, 1,265 hunters put Zone X4 first for 479 tags (432 by preference points, 47 by draw-by-choice). For archery hunt A-7: 220 first-choice applicants for 120 tags. Source: CDFW 2026 Big Game Drawing statistics.
Archery hunting in Zone X4 is CDFW hunt A-7, Zone X-4 Archery Hunt: August 15 to September 6, 2026, 120 tags. In 2025 archers reported 23 deer taken in Zone X4 on that hunt.
Deer taken in Zone X4 in 2025 on other hunts' tags, as hunters reported them: hunt A-7: 23.
Source: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons and CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 47 (Title 14, Section 360). CDFW can change a season: check CDFW's deer zone page before you go.
How much public land is in Zone X4?
61.9% of Zone X4 is national forest, BLM or CDFW land: 442,081 of its 713,751 acres. The largest piece is Lassen National Forest (358,096 acres).
| Manager | Acres | Share of Zone X4 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 358,096 | 50.2% |
| BLM | 81,850 | 11.5% |
| Other state or federal land | 2,544 | 0.4% |
| CDFW land | 2,135 | 0.3% |
| State park | 104 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside CDFW's zone boundary from California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. "Public land" on this page means national forest, BLM and CDFW land, the three managers whose ground is open to hunting under their own rules. National Park Service land, state parks and most other public ground are listed but not counted: hunting there is closed or limited. Land held by cities, counties, districts and private groups is not shown.
CDFW wildlife areas and ecological reserves in Zone X4: Willow Creek Wildlife Area (1,408 acres here) and Cinder Flats Wildlife Area (730 acres here).
Which elk and pronghorn zones overlap Zone X4?
Elk zones: Northeastern elk zone (674,944 acres inside Zone X4). Pronghorn zones: Pronghorn Zone 4 (Lassen) (564,829 acres) and Pronghorn Zone 5 (Big Valley) (148,920 acres). Elk and pronghorn tags are drawn in CDFW's big game drawing, apart from a few fundraising tags.
How do you get to Zone X4?
Numbered highways through it, longest stretch first: CA 44, CA 139, CA 89, CA 36 and CA 299. Towns inside: Susanville, Hat Creek, Spaulding, Stones Landing and Cassel. Nearby: Little Valley (on the line), McArthur (on the line), Old Station (on the line) and Fall River Mills (on the line).
Which deer zones border Zone X4?
Zone X4 touches 7 other deer zones. Their size, public land and CDFW's 2025 numbers:
| Zone | Square miles | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone C2 | 927 | 48.9% | 455 | 30.1% |
| Zone C3 | 1,313 | 17.4% | 585 | 30.1% |
| Zone C4 | 3,864 | 30.6% | 1,129 | 30.1% |
| Zone X1 | 2,904 | 55.2% | 331 | 45.5% |
| Zone X3a | 1,533 | 52.4% | 209 | 63% |
| Zone X5a | 543 | 72.4% | 47 | 68.1% |
| Zone X6a | 1,234 | 48.7% | 247 | 77.2% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer tags are there for Zone X4?
CDFW's 2026 tag quota is 480. In 2025 the quota was 479 and CDFW estimates 173 deer were taken here.
What is the hunter success rate in Zone X4?
CDFW puts 2025 hunter success at 37.3%. CDFW works it out as its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. In 2024 it was 35.9%.
When does deer season open in Zone X4 in 2026?
The general season runs October 3 to 18, 2026. Archery hunting here is a separate hunt, A-7, August 15 to September 6. CDFW's rule: The season in Zone X-4 shall open on the first Saturday in October and extend for 16 consecutive days.
How much public land is in Zone X4?
61.9% of Zone X4, 442,081 acres, is national forest, BLM or CDFW land by CPAD 2026a. The largest piece: Lassen National Forest (358,096 acres).
Which CDFW lands are in Zone X4?
Willow Creek Wildlife Area (1,408 acres here) and Cinder Flats Wildlife Area (730 acres here), by CDFW's land boundaries.
CDFW's boundary of Zone X4
In those portions of Lassen and Shasta counties within a line beginning at the junction of Highways 89 and 44 at Old Station; north on Highway 89 to the intersection with the Pit River at Lake Britton; east and south on the Pit River to Horse Creek; southeast on Horse Creek to the Burlington Northern Railroad; southwest on the Burlington Northern Railroad to the Little Valley Road (Lassen County 404); south on the Little Valley Road to U.S. Forest Service Designated Through Route 22; south and east on U.S. Forest Service Designated Through Route 22 to Lassen County 519 near Gooch Mountain; east on Lassen County 519 to Cleghorn Road (Lassen County 521) near Coulthurst Flat; east on Cleghorn Road to Highway 139; south on Highway 139 to its crossing of Willow Creek in the Willow Creek Valley; south (downstream) on Willow Creek to its crossing of Conservation Center Road (Lassen County A-27); west on Conservation Center Road to Highway 36; northwest on Highway 36 to the intersection with Highway 44; north and west on Highway 44 to the point of beginning.
From CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 47, Title 14, Section 360.
Get a California hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for California are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, California included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, quotas, hunter success and antler classes: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025).
- 2026 seasons and quotas: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons; boundary, bag limit and season rule: CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations.
- Public land: California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. Zone boundary: CDFW deer hunt zones (BIOS ds342, Title 14 Section 360).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from CDFW, CPAD and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
California hunting CDFW Region 1 Zone C2 Zone C3 Zone C4 Zone X1 Zone X3a Zone X5a Zone X6a