Deer Zone X1: California deer hunting by the numbers
Deer Zone X1 covers 2,904 square miles of Lassen, Modoc, Shasta and Siskiyou counties. 55.2% of it is national forest, BLM or CDFW land, most of that national forest (944,683 acres), by the California Protected Areas Database (CPAD 2026a). CDFW estimates hunters took 331 deer in Zone X1 in 2025 (331 bucks); CDFW puts hunter success at 45.5%. The 2026 general season runs October 3 to 18.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CDFW's deer harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and quotas: CDFW's approved 2026 seasons and the 2026-2027 regulations. Land: CPAD 2026a.
National forestBLMCDFW landNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceState parkOther state or federal landZone X1Neighboring zonesLake or riverHighway
| CDFW region | Region 1, Northern Region |
|---|---|
| Counties | Lassen, Modoc, Shasta and Siskiyou |
| Size | 1,858,793 acres (2,904 square miles) |
| Public land | 55.2% (1,025,836 acres) |
| Tag quota, 2026 | 760 |
| Archery, 2026 (hunt A-3) | August 15 to September 6 |
| General season, 2026 | October 3 to 18 |
| Bag limit | One buck, forked horn or better, per tag. |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 331 (CDFW estimate) |
| Hunter success, 2025 | 45.5% (CDFW) |
| Towns in and near it | Mount Shasta, Tulelake, Lookout, Weed and Dorris |
How many deer are taken in Zone X1?
CDFW estimates 331 deer were taken in Zone X1 in 2025, up from 283 in 2024. Hunters reported 228 of them; CDFW adds an estimate for the 31% of tag holders who did not report.
| Year | Tag quota | Tags issued | Bucks reported | Does reported | Deer taken (CDFW estimate) | Hunter success (CDFW) | Tag holders who did not report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 760 | not printed | 228 | 0 | 331 | 45.5% | 31% |
| 2024 | 760 | not printed | 219 | 0 | 283 | 39.4% | 22.6% |
| 2023 | 760 | not printed | 204 | 0 | 245 | 33.6% | 17% |
| 2022 | 760 | 729 | 169 | 0 | 205 | 28.1% | 17.6% |
| 2021 | 760 | 667 | 201 | 0 | 256 | 38.4% | 21.6% |
| 2020 | 760 | 731 | 233 | 0 | 284 | 38.9% | 18.2% |
Source: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025), Table 1. CDFW's hunter success is its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. Harvest on Private Lands Management and Section 554 landowner programs is not included.
What size are the bucks taken in Zone X1?
Of the 228 bucks hunters reported with points recorded in 2025, 88 (38.6%) had 4 points or more and 72 had 3 points. CDFW counts antler points on one side.
| Year | Spike | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points or more | Bucks with points recorded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 (0%) | 68 (29.8%) | 72 (31.6%) | 69 (30.3%) | 19 (8.3%) | 228 |
| 2024 | 0 (0%) | 80 (36.7%) | 69 (31.7%) | 50 (22.9%) | 19 (8.7%) | 218 |
| 2023 | 0 (0%) | 71 (34.8%) | 65 (31.9%) | 59 (28.9%) | 9 (4.4%) | 204 |
Source: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 2 (reported deer kill by antler class), and the two years before it. Shares are of the bucks reported with points recorded.
When is deer season in Zone X1 in 2026?
General season: October 3 to 18, 2026. CDFW's rule for the season: The season in Zone X-1 shall open on the first Saturday in October and extend for 16 consecutive days.
In CDFW's 2026 Big Game Drawing, 2,909 hunters put Zone X1 first for 760 tags (684 by preference points, 76 by draw-by-choice). For archery hunt A-3: 288 first-choice applicants for 100 tags. Source: CDFW 2026 Big Game Drawing statistics.
Archery hunting in Zone X1 is CDFW hunt A-3, Zone X-1 Archery Hunt: August 15 to September 6, 2026, 100 tags. In 2025 archers reported 26 deer taken in Zone X1 on that hunt.
Deer taken in Zone X1 in 2025 on other hunts' tags, as hunters reported them: hunt A-3: 26.
Source: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons and CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 47 (Title 14, Section 360). CDFW can change a season: check CDFW's deer zone page before you go.
How much public land is in Zone X1?
55.2% of Zone X1 is national forest, BLM or CDFW land: 1,025,836 of its 1,858,793 acres. The largest pieces are Shasta-Trinity National Forest (332,841 acres), Modoc National Forest (313,975 acres), Klamath National Forest (224,106 acres) and Lassen National Forest (73,761 acres).
| Manager | Acres | Share of Zone X1 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 944,683 | 50.8% |
| National wildlife refuge | 82,410 | 4.4% |
| BLM | 80,479 | 4.3% |
| National Park Service | 45,984 | 2.5% |
| State park | 6,449 | 0.3% |
| Other state or federal land | 768 | under 0.1% |
| CDFW land | 674 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside CDFW's zone boundary from California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. "Public land" on this page means national forest, BLM and CDFW land, the three managers whose ground is open to hunting under their own rules. National Park Service land, state parks and most other public ground are listed but not counted: hunting there is closed or limited. Land held by cities, counties, districts and private groups is not shown.
Which elk and pronghorn zones overlap Zone X1?
Elk zones: Northeastern elk zone (1,085,690 acres inside Zone X1) and Siskiyou elk zone (773,021 acres inside Zone X1). Pronghorn zones: Pronghorn Zone 1 (Mount Dome) (926,111 acres), Pronghorn Zone 5 (Big Valley) (625,185 acres) and Pronghorn Zone 2 (Clear Lake) (314,682 acres). Elk and pronghorn tags are drawn in CDFW's big game drawing, apart from a few fundraising tags.
How do you get to Zone X1?
Numbered highways through it, longest stretch first: CA 299, CA 89, US 97, CA 161, CA 139 and I-5. 11 Census places are inside it, among them Mount Shasta, Tulelake, Lookout, Fall River Mills, McCloud and McArthur. Nearby: Weed (on the line), Dorris (on the line), Dunsmuir (3 miles) and Montague (18 miles).
Which deer zones border Zone X1?
Zone X1 touches 7 other deer zones. Their size, public land and CDFW's 2025 numbers:
| Zone | Square miles | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone B2 | 3,842 | 74.2% | 3,565 | 32.5% |
| Zone C1 | 925 | 25.1% | 284 | 30.1% |
| Zone C2 | 927 | 48.9% | 455 | 30.1% |
| Zone C3 | 1,313 | 17.4% | 585 | 30.1% |
| Zone X2 | 1,620 | 72.3% | 78 | 46.7% |
| Zone X3a | 1,533 | 52.4% | 209 | 63% |
| Zone X4 | 1,115 | 61.9% | 173 | 37.3% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer tags are there for Zone X1?
CDFW's 2026 tag quota is 760. In 2025 the quota was 760 and CDFW estimates 331 deer were taken here.
What is the hunter success rate in Zone X1?
CDFW puts 2025 hunter success at 45.5%. CDFW works it out as its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. In 2024 it was 39.4%.
When does deer season open in Zone X1 in 2026?
The general season runs October 3 to 18, 2026. Archery hunting here is a separate hunt, A-3, August 15 to September 6. CDFW's rule: The season in Zone X-1 shall open on the first Saturday in October and extend for 16 consecutive days.
How much public land is in Zone X1?
55.2% of Zone X1, 1,025,836 acres, is national forest, BLM or CDFW land by CPAD 2026a. The largest pieces: Shasta-Trinity National Forest (332,841 acres), Modoc National Forest (313,975 acres), Klamath National Forest (224,106 acres) and Lassen National Forest (73,761 acres).
CDFW's boundary of Zone X1
In those portions of Lassen, Modoc, Shasta and Siskiyou counties within a line beginning at the California-Oregon state line and its intersection with Highway 139; south on Highway 139 to the Lookout-Hackamore Road; south on the Lookout-Hackamore Road to Highway 299; west on Highway 299 to the Pit River near Bieber; south and west on the Pit River to Highway 89 at Lake Britton; northwest on Highway 89 to Interstate 5 at Mt. Shasta; north on Interstate 5 to the junction of Highway 97 at Weed; north and east on Highway 97 to the California-Oregon state line; east on the California-Oregon state line to the point of beginning.
From CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 47, Title 14, Section 360.
Get a California hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for California are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, California included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, quotas, hunter success and antler classes: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025).
- 2026 seasons and quotas: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons; boundary, bag limit and season rule: CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations.
- Public land: California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. Zone boundary: CDFW deer hunt zones (BIOS ds342, Title 14 Section 360).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from CDFW, CPAD and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
California hunting CDFW Region 1 Zone B2 Zone C1 Zone C2 Zone C3 Zone X2 Zone X3a Zone X4