Deer Zone X2: California deer hunting by the numbers
Deer Zone X2 covers 1,620 square miles of Modoc and Siskiyou counties. 72.3% of it is national forest, BLM or CDFW land, most of that national forest (727,698 acres), by the California Protected Areas Database (CPAD 2026a). CDFW estimates hunters took 78 deer in Zone X2 in 2025 (78 bucks); CDFW puts hunter success at 46.7%. The 2026 general season runs October 3 to 18.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CDFW's deer harvest reports, 2020 to 2025. Seasons and quotas: CDFW's approved 2026 seasons and the 2026-2027 regulations. Land: CPAD 2026a.
National forestBLMNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceOther state or federal landZone X2Neighboring zonesLake or riverHighway
| CDFW region | Region 1, Northern Region |
|---|---|
| Counties | Modoc and Siskiyou |
| Size | 1,037,086 acres (1,620 square miles) |
| Public land | 72.3% (749,394 acres) |
| Tag quota, 2026 | 190 |
| Archery, 2026 (hunt A-4) | August 15 to September 6 |
| General season, 2026 | October 3 to 18 |
| Bag limit | One buck, forked horn or better, per tag. |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 78 (CDFW estimate) |
| Hunter success, 2025 | 46.7% (CDFW) |
| Towns in and near it | Newell, Canby, Daphnedale Park, Tulelake and Alturas |
How many deer are taken in Zone X2?
CDFW estimates 78 deer were taken in Zone X2 in 2025, the same as in 2024. Hunters reported 61 of them; CDFW adds an estimate for the 22.2% of tag holders who did not report.
| Year | Tag quota | Tags issued | Bucks reported | Does reported | Deer taken (CDFW estimate) | Hunter success (CDFW) | Tag holders who did not report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 189 | not printed | 61 | 0 | 78 | 46.7% | 22.2% |
| 2024 | 189 | not printed | 67 | 0 | 78 | 46.7% | 14.4% |
| 2023 | 189 | not printed | 69 | 0 | 75 | 43.9% | 8.2% |
| 2022 | 189 | 166 | 61 | 0 | 69 | 41.6% | 12.7% |
| 2021 | 190 | 153 | 66 | 0 | 77 | 50.3% | 15% |
| 2020 | 189 | 161 | 69 | 0 | 78 | 48.4% | 12.4% |
Source: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025), Table 1. CDFW's hunter success is its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. Harvest on Private Lands Management and Section 554 landowner programs is not included.
What size are the bucks taken in Zone X2?
Of the 61 bucks hunters reported with points recorded in 2025, 29 (47.5%) had 4 points or more and 18 had 3 points. CDFW counts antler points on one side.
| Year | Spike | 2 points | 3 points | 4 points | 5 points or more | Bucks with points recorded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0 (0%) | 14 (23%) | 18 (29.5%) | 27 (44.3%) | 2 (3.3%) | 61 |
| 2024 | 0 (0%) | 11 (16.4%) | 25 (37.3%) | 27 (40.3%) | 4 (6%) | 67 |
| 2023 | 0 (0%) | 12 (17.4%) | 23 (33.3%) | 28 (40.6%) | 6 (8.7%) | 69 |
Source: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 2 (reported deer kill by antler class), and the two years before it. Shares are of the bucks reported with points recorded.
When is deer season in Zone X2 in 2026?
General season: October 3 to 18, 2026. CDFW's rule for the season: The season in Zone X-2 shall open on the first Saturday in October and extend for 16 consecutive days.
In CDFW's 2026 Big Game Drawing, 1,121 hunters put Zone X2 first for 189 tags (171 by preference points, 18 by draw-by-choice). For archery hunt A-4: 39 first-choice applicants for 10 tags. Source: CDFW 2026 Big Game Drawing statistics.
Archery hunting in Zone X2 is CDFW hunt A-4, Zone X-2 Archery Hunt: August 15 to September 6, 2026, 10 tags. In 2025 archers reported 4 deer taken in Zone X2 on that hunt.
Other CDFW deer hunts held in Zone X2 in 2026:
| Hunt | Name | 2026 dates | 2026 tags | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-27 | Devil's Garden Archery Buck Hunt | October 24 to November 8 | 10 | 6 | 75% |
| M-9 | Devil's Garden Muzzleloading Rifle Buck Hunt | October 24 to November 8 | 15 | 10 | 71.4% |
Harvest of these hunts: CDFW 2025 California Deer Harvest Statistics, Table 1, for the whole hunt, which may reach past Zone X2.
Deer taken in Zone X2 in 2025 on other hunts' tags, as hunters reported them: hunt A-4: 4, hunt A-27: 5 and hunt M-9: 8.
Source: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons and CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 47 (Title 14, Section 360). CDFW can change a season: check CDFW's deer zone page before you go.
How much public land is in Zone X2?
72.3% of Zone X2 is national forest, BLM or CDFW land: 749,394 of its 1,037,086 acres. The largest piece is Modoc National Forest (727,698 acres).
| Manager | Acres | Share of Zone X2 |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 727,698 | 70.2% |
| National wildlife refuge | 24,793 | 2.4% |
| BLM | 21,696 | 2.1% |
| Other state or federal land | 10,617 | 1% |
| National Park Service | 37 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside CDFW's zone boundary from California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. "Public land" on this page means national forest, BLM and CDFW land, the three managers whose ground is open to hunting under their own rules. National Park Service land, state parks and most other public ground are listed but not counted: hunting there is closed or limited. Land held by cities, counties, districts and private groups is not shown.
Which elk and pronghorn zones overlap Zone X2?
Elk zones: Northeastern elk zone (1,036,873 acres inside Zone X2). Pronghorn zones: Pronghorn Zone 3 (Likely Tables) (628,942 acres) and Pronghorn Zone 2 (Clear Lake) (408,141 acres). Elk and pronghorn tags are drawn in CDFW's big game drawing, apart from a few fundraising tags.
How do you get to Zone X2?
Numbered highways through it, longest stretch first: CA 139, CA 299 and US 395. Towns inside: Newell, Canby and Daphnedale Park. Nearby: Tulelake (on the line), Alturas (on the line), New Pine Creek (on the line) and California Pines (5 miles).
Which deer zones border Zone X2?
Zone X2 touches 3 other deer zones. Their size, public land and CDFW's 2025 numbers:
| Zone | Square miles | Public land | Deer taken, 2025 | Hunter success, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone X1 | 2,904 | 55.2% | 331 | 45.5% |
| Zone X3a | 1,533 | 52.4% | 209 | 63% |
| Zone X3b | 1,543 | 61.6% | 161 | 34.5% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer tags are there for Zone X2?
CDFW's 2026 tag quota is 190. In 2025 the quota was 189 and CDFW estimates 78 deer were taken here.
What is the hunter success rate in Zone X2?
CDFW puts 2025 hunter success at 46.7%. CDFW works it out as its estimated deer kill divided by tags issued. In 2024 it was 46.7%.
When does deer season open in Zone X2 in 2026?
The general season runs October 3 to 18, 2026. Archery hunting here is a separate hunt, A-4, August 15 to September 6. CDFW's rule: The season in Zone X-2 shall open on the first Saturday in October and extend for 16 consecutive days.
How much public land is in Zone X2?
72.3% of Zone X2, 749,394 acres, is national forest, BLM or CDFW land by CPAD 2026a. The largest piece: Modoc National Forest (727,698 acres).
CDFW's boundary of Zone X2
In those portions of Modoc and Siskiyou counties within a line beginning at the intersection of Highway 139 and the California-Oregon state line near Tulelake; east along the California-Oregon state line to the eastern shoreline of Goose Lake; southwest along the eastern shoreline of Goose Lake to Westside Road (Modoc County 48); southeast along the Westside Road to Highway 395 in Davis Creek; south along Highway 395 to Highway 299 in Alturas; west along Highway 299 to Highway 139 near Canby; northwest along Highway 139 to the Oregon-California state line and the point of beginning.
From CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations, page 47, Title 14, Section 360.
Get a California hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for California are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, California included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, quotas, hunter success and antler classes: CDFW California Deer Harvest Statistics (2020 to 2025).
- 2026 seasons and quotas: CDFW Approved 2026 Deer Seasons; boundary, bag limit and season rule: CDFW 2026-2027 California Mammal Hunting Regulations.
- Public land: California Protected Areas Database (CPAD) 2026a. Zone boundary: CDFW deer hunt zones (BIOS ds342, Title 14 Section 360).
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from CDFW, CPAD and the Census Bureau, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.