FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Connecticut Deer Management Zone 2: deer harvest, towns and public land

Hunters took 297 deer on private land in Connecticut's Deer Management Zone 2 in 2025, not counting landowner tags, against 285 in 2024 and a five-year average of 311. In the private land shotgun/rifle season DEEP puts the 2025 harvest at 0.3 deer per square mile, with 12% of hunters successful. The zone covers 437 square miles, 12.1% of it public land.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary. Seasons: CT DEEP 2026 Connecticut Hunting and Trapping Guide. Land: DEEP and PAD-US.

Map of Connecticut Deer Management Zone 2: public land by manager, neighboring zones 1, 3 and 7, highways CT 8, US 44 and US 202 and Torrington

Wildlife management areaState forestState parkOther DEEP landZone 2Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 2 at a glance
Size437 square miles
Private land deer, 2025297 (all seasons but landowner)
Private land shotgun/rifle, 2025132 deer by about 1,101 hunters (12% success)
Shotgun/rifle harvest per square mile0.3 in 2025, 0.3 in 2024
Deer reported in its towns, 2025508 by hunters in 12 towns
Public land12.1% (33,739 acres)
State hunting areas with a pageHousatonic SF, Algonquin SF, Tunxis SF, Roraback WMA
Private land firearms bag, 20261 either-sex tag only (the antlerless-only tag is not valid here)
January archeryNo (Zones 11 and 12 only)

How many deer are taken in Zone 2 each year?

Private land deer in every season but the landowner season, 2015 to 2025:

YearPrivate land deer
2025297
2024285
2023313
2022326
2021335
2020360
2019313
2018326
2017365
2016294
2015273

Source: CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Table 11. The zone rows add up to the table's statewide total in every year.

How crowded and how successful is the shotgun/rifle season in Zone 2?

YearDeer per square mileHunters per square mileHunter success
20250.32.712%
20240.32.313%
20230.32.713%

Source: CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Table 6, from DEEP's hunter survey of private land shotgun/rifle hunters. Square miles here are DEEP's huntable area for the zone, 410.7.

Which towns in Zone 2 have the most deer reported?

TownArcheryShotgun/rifleLandownerMuzzleloaderHunters' deer
Canton32721464
Harwinton16331353
Goshen241710051
Burlington20253149
Torrington11254646
Barkhamsted18192443
New Hartford21180241
Granby10209140
Winchester15119136
Hartland6212534

Source: CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Appendix 1. Each town is listed under the zone that holds its centre, so a town on a zone line counts wholly on one side.

Which state hunting areas in Zone 2 give up the most deer?

State hunting areaDeer, 2025Deer, 2024DEEP's huntable square miles
Housatonic SF402317.63
Algonquin SF24181.04
Tunxis SF221615.88
Roraback WMA1153.1
Peoples SF1024.6
Goshen WMA841.51
Paugnut SF862.7
Nepaug SF732.1
Nassahegon SF631.3
Mohawk SF - Clark Pond Tract410.7
American Legion SF341.62
Cedar Swamp WMA210.43
Enders SF (Worthen Parcel ONLY)000.55
Sessions Woods WMA021.2

Source: CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Appendix 2; CT DEEP 2024 Connecticut Deer Program Summary.

When are the 2026 deer seasons in Zone 2?

SeasonDates, 2026Bag
Archery, private landSeptember 15 to December 312 either-sex and 2 antlerless
Archery, state landSeptember 15 to November 17 and December 23 to 31 (bowhunting-only areas September 15 to December 31)Same archery tags
Junior deer hunter training daysNovember 7 to 14Junior hunters with firearms deer permits
Shotgun/rifle, private landNovember 18 to December 81 either-sex tag only (the antlerless-only tag is not valid here)
Shotgun, state land (lottery and no-lottery)November 18 to December 8 (lottery A season November 18 to 27)By permit
Muzzleloader, private landDecember 9 to 311 either-sex tag only (the antlerless-only tag is not valid here)
Muzzleloader, state landDecember 9 to 22By permit
LandownerNovember 1 to December 31Owners of 10 or more acres and family

Sunday deer hunting is allowed on private land only, not within 40 yards of blazed public trails. Bowhunters wear 400 square inches of fluorescent orange from November 18 to December 31.

Source: CT DEEP 2026 Connecticut Hunting and Trapping Guide.

How much public land is in Zone 2?

12.1% of Zone 2 is public land: 33,739 of its 279,912 acres. The largest share is state forest, 25,453 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 2
State forest25,4539.1%
Wildlife management area4,6851.7%
State park3,1481.1%
Other DEEP land4530.2%

Measured by FilledTag inside DEEP's zone line from Connecticut DEEP Property for state land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land. Not every acre of DEEP land is open to deer hunting; DEEP's guide lists the state lands open to each season.

Which zones border Zone 2?

ZonePrivate land deer, 2025Shotgun/rifle deer per square mileHunter successPublic land
Zone 14320.625%14.2%
Zone 35360.835%4.4%
Zone 77100.631%3.9%

Highways crossing Zone 2: CT 8 (35 miles), US 44 (27 miles), US 202 (23 miles), CT 4 (23 miles), CT 20 (23 miles) and CT 183 (19 miles). Towns inside: Torrington.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are taken in Connecticut Zone 2?

297 on private land in 2025, counting archery, shotgun/rifle and muzzleloader but not landowner tags (CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Table 11). The five years to 2025 averaged 311; the most since 2015 was 365 in 2017.

What share of hunters get a deer in Zone 2?

DEEP's hunter survey puts private land shotgun/rifle success in Zone 2 at 12% in 2025, 13% in 2024 and 13% in 2023, with 2.7 hunters per square mile in 2025 (CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Table 6).

How many deer can you take in Zone 2 in 2026?

On private land in the shotgun/rifle and muzzleloader seasons: 1 either-sex tag only (the antlerless-only tag is not valid here) (CT DEEP 2026 Connecticut Hunting and Trapping Guide). Archery tags allow 2 either-sex and 2 antlerless deer.

Which towns in Zone 2 have the most deer taken?

Canton (64), Harwinton (53) and Goshen (51) in 2025, counting archery, shotgun/rifle, landowner and muzzleloader deer reported in each town (CT DEEP 2025 Connecticut Deer Program Summary, Appendix 1).

Get a Connecticut hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Connecticut are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Connecticut included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. Numbers are copied from DEEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.