FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Appling County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,345 deer in Appling County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 584 bucks and 761 does (WRD). That is 2.6 deer per square mile of land, and 67th of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 24% above 2024-25 (1,089).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Appling County, Georgia, with Moody Forest WMA and Bullard Creek WMA, neighboring Bacon, Jeff Davis, Pierce and Tattnall counties and GA 15, US 1 and GA 27

Appling CountyWRD WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Appling County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,345 (584 bucks, 761 does)
Per square mile of land2.6, 120th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,069 deer a season
Highest season1,345 in 2025-26
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 4
Land area508.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 WMAs, 9,238 acres
TownsBaxley, Graham and Surrency

How many deer are killed in Appling County each season?

WRD has reported Appling County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,069 a season; the most was 1,345 in 2025-26 and the fewest 806 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 26% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,3455847612.62,388
2024-251,0894846052.12,017
2023-241,3356077282.62,265
2022-231,1605346262.31,994
2021-229734375361.91,697
2020-211,03745558221,863
2019-209034094941.81,543
2018-198063494571.61,707
2017-189774535241.92,182
2016-171,0694696002.11,870

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 508.3 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Appling County for 2025-26 are 68% of bucks and 50% of does.

When is deer season in Appling County in 2026-27?

On private land Appling County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Appling County?

WRD's boundaries put 2 WMAs in Appling County:

WMAAcres in Appling CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Moody Forest WMA4,67363
Bullard Creek WMA4,565107

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Appling County compare with its neighbors?

Appling County touches 6 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Appling County1,3452.626%
Bacon County7542.722%
Jeff Davis County8672.6-26%
Pierce County5991.890%
Tattnall County1,1512.423%
Toombs County1,2803.57%
Wayne County9141.453%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Appling County, Georgia last season?

1,345 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Appling County in the 2025-26 season: 584 bucks and 761 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Appling County in?

Appling County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Appling County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Moody Forest WMA (4,673 acres in the county) and Bullard Creek WMA (4,565 acres in the county) in Appling County.

Has the deer harvest in Appling County gone up or down?

From 1,069 in 2016-17 to 1,345 in 2025-26, 26% higher. The high in that span was 1,345 (2025-26) and the low 806 (2018-19).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.