FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Tattnall County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,151 deer in Tattnall County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 559 bucks and 592 does (WRD). That is 2.4 deer per square mile of land, and 83rd of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 13% above 2024-25 (1,021).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Tattnall County, Georgia, with Big Hammock WMA, neighboring Appling, Candler, Emanuel and Evans counties and GA 23, GA 57 and GA 121

Tattnall CountyWRD WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Tattnall County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,151 (559 bucks, 592 does)
Per square mile of land2.4, 128th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,035 deer a season
Highest season1,289 in 2023-24
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 4
Land area480.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 7,348 acres; 145 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsReidsville, Glennville, Collins, Manassas and Cobbtown

How many deer are killed in Tattnall County each season?

WRD has reported Tattnall County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,035 a season; the most was 1,289 in 2023-24 and the fewest 868 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 23% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,1515595922.42,011
2024-251,0214485732.11,894
2023-241,2895787112.72,186
2022-231,1986105882.52,039
2021-221,1035455582.31,901
2020-2194246647621,685
2019-209114774341.91,571
2018-198684274411.81,831
2017-1893841852022,086
2016-179324484841.91,630

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 480.8 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Tattnall County for 2025-26 are 68% of bucks and 50% of does.

When is deer season in Tattnall County in 2026-27?

On private land Tattnall County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Tattnall County?

WRD's boundaries put 1 WMA in Tattnall County:

WMAAcres in Tattnall CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Big Hammock WMA7,34829

145 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Tattnall County compare with its neighbors?

Tattnall County touches 8 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Tattnall County1,1512.423%
Appling County1,3452.626%
Candler County9013.7-3%
Emanuel County2,0363-16%
Evans County5012.7-13%
Liberty County6291.2-2%
Long County414111%
Toombs County1,2803.57%
Wayne County9141.453%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Tattnall County, Georgia last season?

1,151 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Tattnall County in the 2025-26 season: 559 bucks and 592 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Tattnall County in?

Tattnall County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Tattnall County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Big Hammock WMA (7,348 acres in the county) in Tattnall County.

Has the deer harvest in Tattnall County gone up or down?

From 932 in 2016-17 to 1,151 in 2025-26, 23% higher. The high in that span was 1,289 (2023-24) and the low 868 (2018-19).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.