FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Candler County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 901 deer in Candler County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 404 bucks and 497 does (WRD). That is 3.7 deer per square mile of land, and 103rd of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 40% above 2024-25 (643).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Candler County, Georgia, with neighboring Bulloch, Emanuel, Evans and Tattnall counties and GA 404, I-16 and GA 121

Candler CountyNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Candler County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-26901 (404 bucks, 497 does)
Per square mile of land3.7, 79th of 159
Average, 10 seasons870 deer a season
Highest season1,018 in 2017-18
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 4
Land area243.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo WRD WMA
TownsMetter and Pulaski

How many deer are killed in Candler County each season?

WRD has reported Candler County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 870 a season; the most was 1,018 in 2017-18 and the fewest 643 in 2024-25. 2025-26 was 3% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-269014044973.71,361
2024-256432883552.6952
2023-249103915193.71,287
2022-238263634633.41,246
2021-227873604273.21,176
2020-218663605063.61,218
2019-208763595173.61,301
2018-199483665823.91,575
2017-181,0184006184.21,631
2016-179273795483.81,252

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 243.1 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Candler County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.

When is deer season in Candler County in 2026-27?

On private land Candler County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Candler County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Candler County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Ohoopee Dunes WMA (about 25 miles), Canoochee Sandhills WMA (about 26 miles) and Oliver Bridge WMA (about 29 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Candler County compare with its neighbors?

Candler County touches 5 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Candler County9013.7-3%
Bulloch County1,4842.24%
Emanuel County2,0363-16%
Evans County5012.7-13%
Tattnall County1,1512.423%
Toombs County1,2803.57%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Candler County, Georgia last season?

901 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Candler County in the 2025-26 season: 404 bucks and 497 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Candler County in?

Candler County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Candler County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Candler County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Ohoopee Dunes WMA (about 25 miles), Canoochee Sandhills WMA (about 26 miles) and Oliver Bridge WMA (about 29 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Candler County gone up or down?

From 927 in 2016-17 to 901 in 2025-26, 3% lower. The high in that span was 1,018 (2017-18) and the low 643 (2024-25).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.