Candler County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters reported 901 deer in Candler County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 404 bucks and 497 does (WRD). That is 3.7 deer per square mile of land, and 103rd of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 40% above 2024-25 (643).
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.
Candler CountyNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer reported, 2025-26 | 901 (404 bucks, 497 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 3.7, 79th of 159 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 870 deer a season |
| Highest season | 1,018 in 2017-18 |
| Private-land deer zone | Green (WRD) |
| WRD region | Region 4 |
| Land area | 243.1 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | No WRD WMA |
| Towns | Metter and Pulaski |
How many deer are killed in Candler County each season?
WRD has reported Candler County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 870 a season; the most was 1,018 in 2017-18 and the fewest 643 in 2024-25. 2025-26 was 3% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer reported | Bucks | Does | Per square mile | WRD's adjusted total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 901 | 404 | 497 | 3.7 | 1,361 |
| 2024-25 | 643 | 288 | 355 | 2.6 | 952 |
| 2023-24 | 910 | 391 | 519 | 3.7 | 1,287 |
| 2022-23 | 826 | 363 | 463 | 3.4 | 1,246 |
| 2021-22 | 787 | 360 | 427 | 3.2 | 1,176 |
| 2020-21 | 866 | 360 | 506 | 3.6 | 1,218 |
| 2019-20 | 876 | 359 | 517 | 3.6 | 1,301 |
| 2018-19 | 948 | 366 | 582 | 3.9 | 1,575 |
| 2017-18 | 1,018 | 400 | 618 | 4.2 | 1,631 |
| 2016-17 | 927 | 379 | 548 | 3.8 | 1,252 |
Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 243.1 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Candler County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.
When is deer season in Candler County in 2026-27?
On private land Candler County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates.
| Weapon | Dates | What may be taken |
|---|---|---|
| Archery | Sept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026 | Either sex |
| Primitive weapons | Oct. 10 to 16, 2026 | Either sex |
| Firearms | Oct. 3 to 4, 2026 | Antlerless only |
| Firearms | Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027 | Either sex |
Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.
Where is the public hunting land in Candler County?
No WRD WMA boundary falls in Candler County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Ohoopee Dunes WMA (about 25 miles), Canoochee Sandhills WMA (about 26 miles) and Oliver Bridge WMA (about 29 miles).
Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Candler County compare with its neighbors?
Candler County touches 5 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:
| County | Deer reported, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candler County | 901 | 3.7 | -3% |
| Bulloch County | 1,484 | 2.2 | 4% |
| Emanuel County | 2,036 | 3 | -16% |
| Evans County | 501 | 2.7 | -13% |
| Tattnall County | 1,151 | 2.4 | 23% |
| Toombs County | 1,280 | 3.5 | 7% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Candler County, Georgia last season?
901 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Candler County in the 2025-26 season: 404 bucks and 497 does, by WRD's harvest reports.
What deer zone is Candler County in?
Candler County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.
Is there public hunting land in Candler County?
No WRD WMA boundary falls in Candler County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Ohoopee Dunes WMA (about 25 miles), Canoochee Sandhills WMA (about 26 miles) and Oliver Bridge WMA (about 29 miles).
Has the deer harvest in Candler County gone up or down?
From 927 in 2016-17 to 901 in 2025-26, 3% lower. The high in that span was 1,018 (2017-18) and the low 643 (2024-25).
Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest, adjusted totals and reporting rates: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check); Georgia Game Check results.
- Deer zones and dates: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.
- Public land: WRD WMA boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Georgia hunting Georgia deer harvest by county Bulloch County Emanuel County Evans County Tattnall County