FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Clay County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,047 deer in Clay County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 488 bucks and 559 does (WRD). That is 5.4 deer per square mile of land, and 94th of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 7% below 2024-25 (1,127).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Clay County, Georgia, with Lake Walter F. George WMA, neighboring Calhoun, Early, Quitman and Randolph counties and GA 39, GA 1 and US 27

Clay CountyWRD WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Clay County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,047 (488 bucks, 559 does)
Per square mile of land5.4, 24th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,025 deer a season
Highest season1,235 in 2023-24
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 5
Land area195.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 768 acres
TownsFort Gaines and Bluffton

How many deer are killed in Clay County each season?

WRD has reported Clay County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,025 a season; the most was 1,235 in 2023-24 and the fewest 814 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 7% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,0474885595.41,574
2024-251,1275415865.81,656
2023-241,2355097266.31,751
2022-239894505395.11,489
2021-228804184624.51,307
2020-219564565004.91,327
2019-209524195334.91,409
2018-198143564584.21,341
2017-181,1204896315.71,785
2016-171,1274776505.81,519

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 195.4 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Clay County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.

When is deer season in Clay County in 2026-27?

On private land Clay County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Clay County?

WRD's boundaries put 1 WMA in Clay County:

WMAAcres in Clay CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Lake Walter F. George WMA76813

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Clay County compare with its neighbors?

Clay County touches 4 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Clay County1,0475.4-7%
Calhoun County1,3474.84%
Early County1,9673.841%
Quitman County7184.73%
Randolph County1,9844.6-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Clay County, Georgia last season?

1,047 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Clay County in the 2025-26 season: 488 bucks and 559 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Clay County in?

Clay County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Clay County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Lake Walter F. George WMA (768 acres in the county) in Clay County.

Has the deer harvest in Clay County gone up or down?

From 1,127 in 2016-17 to 1,047 in 2025-26, 7% lower. The high in that span was 1,235 (2023-24) and the low 814 (2018-19).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.