FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Early County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,967 deer in Early County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 857 bucks and 1,110 does (WRD). That is 3.8 deer per square mile of land, and 31st of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 5% below 2024-25 (2,077).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Early County, Georgia, with neighboring Baker, Calhoun, Clay and Miller counties and GA 1, US 27 and GA 39

Early CountyWRD WMAsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Early County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,967 (857 bucks, 1,110 does)
Per square mile of land3.8, 76th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,612 deer a season
Highest season2,077 in 2024-25
Private-land deer zoneMagenta (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 5
Land area512.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo WRD WMA; 158 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsBlakely, Damascus and Jakin

How many deer are killed in Early County each season?

WRD has reported Early County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,612 a season; the most was 2,077 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,083 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 41% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,9678571,1103.82,980
2024-252,0779601,1174.13,065
2023-242,0581,0051,05342,884
2022-231,6918548373.32,534
2021-221,4586857732.82,169
2020-211,5887618273.12,204
2019-201,3306726582.61,948
2018-191,0835415422.11,759
2017-181,4797207592.92,342
2016-171,3936647292.71,861

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 512.6 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Early County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.

When is deer season in Early County in 2026-27?

On private land Early County is in WRD's Magenta zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to 27, 2026Antlered bucks only
ArcherySept. 28 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
ArcheryJan. 16 to 31, 2027Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 15, 2027Either sex

Early County is one of the 29 extended archery counties, where archery season runs September 12, 2026 to January 31, 2027 (page 11).

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Early County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Early County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Mayhaw WMA (about 8 miles), Elmodel WMA (about 23 miles) and Lake Seminole WMA (about 26 miles).

158 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Early County compare with its neighbors?

Early County touches 5 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Early County1,9673.841%
Baker County1,0413-11%
Calhoun County1,3474.84%
Clay County1,0475.4-7%
Miller County7882.851%
Seminole County3071.310%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Early County, Georgia last season?

1,967 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Early County in the 2025-26 season: 857 bucks and 1,110 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Early County in?

Early County is in WRD's Magenta zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 15, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Early County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Early County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Mayhaw WMA (about 8 miles), Elmodel WMA (about 23 miles) and Lake Seminole WMA (about 26 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Early County gone up or down?

From 1,393 in 2016-17 to 1,967 in 2025-26, 41% higher. The high in that span was 2,077 (2024-25) and the low 1,083 (2018-19).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.