FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Franklin County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 2,035 deer in Franklin County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 1,140 bucks and 895 does (WRD). That is 7.8 deer per square mile of land, and 24th of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 8% below 2024-25 (2,214).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Franklin County, Georgia, with neighboring Banks, Hart, Madison and Stephens counties and I-85, GA 51 and GA 59

Franklin CountyWRD WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Franklin County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-262,035 (1,140 bucks, 895 does)
Per square mile of land7.8, 3rd of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,522 deer a season
Highest season2,214 in 2024-25
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 2
Land area261.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo WRD WMA
Bear zoneNorthern (WRD)
TownsLavonia, Carnesville, Royston, Canon and Franklin Springs

How many deer are killed in Franklin County each season?

WRD has reported Franklin County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,522 a season; the most was 2,214 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,058 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 92% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-262,0351,1408957.82,711
2024-252,2141,1761,0388.53,026
2023-241,9301,0209107.42,313
2022-231,6509606906.32,202
2021-221,3357895465.11,745
2020-211,3748035715.31,772
2019-201,4037586455.41,985
2018-191,1407493914.41,595
2017-181,0807333474.11,490
2016-171,05868537341,402

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 261.3 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Franklin County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in Franklin County in 2026-27?

On private land Franklin County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Franklin County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Franklin County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Lake Russell WMA (about 14 miles), Broad River WMA (about 15 miles) and Wilson Shoals WMA (about 19 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Franklin County compare with its neighbors?

Franklin County touches 4 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Franklin County2,0357.892%
Banks County1,7317.480%
Hart County1,9708.5103%
Madison County2,0787.414%
Stephens County6463.657%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Franklin County, Georgia last season?

2,035 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Franklin County in the 2025-26 season: 1,140 bucks and 895 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Franklin County in?

Franklin County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Franklin County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Franklin County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Lake Russell WMA (about 14 miles), Broad River WMA (about 15 miles) and Wilson Shoals WMA (about 19 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Franklin County gone up or down?

From 1,058 in 2016-17 to 2,035 in 2025-26, 92% higher. The high in that span was 2,214 (2024-25) and the low 1,058 (2016-17).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.