FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Fulton County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,405 deer in Fulton County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 827 bucks and 578 does (WRD). That is 2.7 deer per square mile of land, and 61st of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 11% below 2024-25 (1,570).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Fulton County, Georgia, with neighboring Carroll, Cherokee, Clayton and Cobb counties and GA 403, I-85 and US 19

Fulton CountyWRD WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Fulton County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,405 (827 bucks, 578 does)
Per square mile of land2.7, 117th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,377 deer a season
Highest season1,570 in 2024-25
Private-land deer zoneGray (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 1
Land area526.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo WRD WMA
Bear zoneNorthern (WRD)
TownsAtlanta, South Fulton, Chattahoochee Hills, Roswell and Milton

How many deer are killed in Fulton County each season?

WRD has reported Fulton County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,377 a season; the most was 1,570 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,194 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 18% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,4058275782.71,864
2024-251,57091665432,133
2023-241,4068375692.71,663
2022-231,3197585612.51,763
2021-221,3137715422.51,719
2020-211,5338097242.91,996
2019-201,3956907052.61,977
2018-191,3967286682.61,990
2017-181,2346625722.31,743
2016-171,1945776172.31,654

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 526.8 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Fulton County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in Fulton County in 2026-27?

On private land Fulton County is in WRD's Gray zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12, 2026 to Jan. 31, 2027Either sex

Firearms deer hunting is not allowed in Fulton County north of GA 92 (page 16). Fulton County is one of the 29 extended archery counties, where archery season runs September 12, 2026 to January 31, 2027 (page 11).

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Fulton County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Fulton County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Allatoona WMA (about 30 miles), Paulding Forest WMA (about 32 miles) and Sheffield WMA (about 33 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Fulton County compare with its neighbors?

Fulton County touches 10 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Fulton County1,4052.718%
Carroll County2,3604.755%
Cherokee County2,506681%
Clayton County1250.9-20%
Cobb County6111.873%
Coweta County2,2605.119%
DeKalb County2010.842%
Douglas County9354.718%
Fayette County8364.323%
Forsyth County1,2055.438%
Gwinnett County8101.91%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Fulton County, Georgia last season?

1,405 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Fulton County in the 2025-26 season: 827 bucks and 578 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Fulton County in?

Fulton County is in WRD's Gray zone for private land in 2026-27. The zone is archery only, September 12, 2026 to January 31, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Fulton County?

No WRD WMA boundary falls in Fulton County. The closest WMAs with a page here: Allatoona WMA (about 30 miles), Paulding Forest WMA (about 32 miles) and Sheffield WMA (about 33 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Fulton County gone up or down?

From 1,194 in 2016-17 to 1,405 in 2025-26, 18% higher. The high in that span was 1,570 (2024-25) and the low 1,194 (2016-17).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.