FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Murray County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,558 deer in Murray County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 930 bucks and 628 does (WRD). That is 4.5 deer per square mile of land, and 45th of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 12% below 2024-25 (1,768).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Murray County, Georgia, with Cohutta WMA, Carters Lake WMA and Coosawattee WMA, neighboring Fannin, Gilmer, Gordon and Whitfield counties and GA 2, GA 225 and GA 61

Murray CountyWRD WMAsNational forestNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Murray County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,558 (930 bucks, 628 does)
Per square mile of land4.5, 56th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,160 deer a season
Highest season1,768 in 2024-25
Private-land deer zoneOrange (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 1
Land area344.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 WMAs, 48,685 acres; 51,857 acres of national forest
Bear zoneNorthern (WRD)
TownsChatsworth and Eton

How many deer are killed in Murray County each season?

WRD has reported Murray County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,160 a season; the most was 1,768 in 2024-25 and the fewest 641 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 143% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,5589306284.52,071
2024-251,7681,0347345.12,160
2023-241,4988616374.31,804
2022-231,1847774073.41,657
2021-221,2457185273.61,816
2020-211,2497674823.61,668
2019-201,03067036031,279
2018-197764503262.31,196
2017-186494172321.9975
2016-176413652761.9952

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 344.5 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Murray County for 2025-26 are 78% of bucks and 72% of does.

When is deer season in Murray County in 2026-27?

On private land Murray County is in WRD's Orange zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 17 to Nov. 5, 2026Antlered bucks only
FirearmsNov. 6 to 12, 2026Either sex
FirearmsNov. 13 to 19, 2026Antlered bucks only
FirearmsNov. 20 to 26, 2026Either sex
FirearmsNov. 27 to Dec. 27, 2026Antlered bucks only
FirearmsDec. 28, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Murray County?

WRD's boundaries put 4 WMAs in Murray County:

WMAAcres in Murray CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Cohutta WMA42,7584
Carters Lake WMA2,81544
Coosawattee WMA2,714110
Conasauga River WMA39818

51,857 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps. National forest land outside a WMA follows the national forest rules in the regulations (pages 56 to 57).

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Murray County compare with its neighbors?

Murray County touches 4 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Murray County1,5584.5143%
Fannin County1,7404.5168%
Gilmer County1,4173.3113%
Gordon County2,8948.194%
Whitfield County1,4254.997%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Murray County, Georgia last season?

1,558 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Murray County in the 2025-26 season: 930 bucks and 628 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Murray County in?

Murray County is in WRD's Orange zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Nov. 6 to 12, 2026, Nov. 20 to 26, 2026 and Dec. 28, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Murray County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Cohutta WMA (42,758 acres in the county), Carters Lake WMA (2,815 acres in the county), Coosawattee WMA (2,714 acres in the county) and Conasauga River WMA (398 acres in the county) in Murray County. The county also holds 51,857 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in Murray County gone up or down?

From 641 in 2016-17 to 1,558 in 2025-26, 143% higher. The high in that span was 1,768 (2024-25) and the low 641 (2016-17).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.