FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Newton County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,159 deer in Newton County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 573 bucks and 586 does (WRD). That is 4.2 deer per square mile of land, and 82nd of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 30% below 2024-25 (1,648).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Newton County, Georgia, with Gaither WMA and Clybel WMA, neighboring Butts, Henry, Jasper and Morgan counties and GA 402, I-20 and GA 12

Newton CountyWRD WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Newton County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,159 (573 bucks, 586 does)
Per square mile of land4.2, 64th of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,385 deer a season
Highest season1,699 in 2020-21
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 2
Land area273.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 WMAs, 2,249 acres
TownsCovington, Porterdale, Oxford, Newborn and Mansfield

How many deer are killed in Newton County each season?

WRD has reported Newton County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,385 a season; the most was 1,699 in 2020-21 and the fewest 1,137 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was level with 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,1595735864.21,559
2024-251,64889675262,249
2023-241,5058186875.51,798
2022-231,3517496024.91,813
2021-221,3247705544.81,738
2020-211,6998568436.22,221
2019-201,4627946685.32,068
2018-191,4077896185.12,016
2017-181,1376754624.21,591
2016-171,1626295334.21,585

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 273.8 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Newton County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in Newton County in 2026-27?

On private land Newton County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Newton County?

WRD's boundaries put 2 WMAs in Newton County:

WMAAcres in Newton CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Gaither WMA2,11425
Clybel WMA13540

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Newton County compare with its neighbors?

Newton County touches 6 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Newton County1,1594.20%
Butts County6453.59%
Henry County6862.2-40%
Jasper County1,8715.1-3%
Morgan County1,74359%
Rockdale County3642.8-19%
Walton County1,3954.31%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Newton County, Georgia last season?

1,159 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Newton County in the 2025-26 season: 573 bucks and 586 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Newton County in?

Newton County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Newton County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Gaither WMA (2,114 acres in the county) and Clybel WMA (135 acres in the county) in Newton County.

Has the deer harvest in Newton County gone up or down?

From 1,162 in 2016-17 to 1,159 in 2025-26, no change. The high in that span was 1,699 (2020-21) and the low 1,137 (2017-18).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.