FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Webster County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,164 deer in Webster County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 556 bucks and 608 does (WRD). That is 5.6 deer per square mile of land, and 81st of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 12% above 2024-25 (1,040).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of Webster County, Georgia, with Lanahassee WMA, neighboring Marion, Randolph, Stewart and Sumter counties and GA 41, GA 520 and GA 27

Webster CountyWRD WMAsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Webster County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,164 (556 bucks, 608 does)
Per square mile of land5.6, 21st of 159
Average, 10 seasons1,058 deer a season
Highest season1,246 in 2017-18
Private-land deer zoneGreen (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 5
Land area209.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 WMA, 4,388 acres
TownsWebster County

How many deer are killed in Webster County each season?

WRD has reported Webster County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,058 a season; the most was 1,246 in 2017-18 and the fewest 940 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 2% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,1645566085.61,745
2024-251,04051752351,523
2023-241,1325485845.41,588
2022-239504774734.51,424
2021-229534654884.51,409
2020-211,0135075064.81,401
2019-209404594814.51,384
2018-199544654894.51,555
2017-181,2466525945.91,964
2016-171,1845376475.61,588

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 209.7 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to Webster County for 2025-26 are 77% of bucks and 60% of does.

When is deer season in Webster County in 2026-27?

On private land Webster County is in WRD's Green zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 3 to 4, 2026Antlerless only
FirearmsOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in Webster County?

WRD's boundaries put 1 WMA in Webster County:

WMAAcres in Webster CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Lanahassee WMA4,38861

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Webster County compare with its neighbors?

Webster County touches 5 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Webster County1,1645.6-2%
Marion County1,4333.9-23%
Randolph County1,9844.6-1%
Stewart County2,3425.1-8%
Sumter County1,7643.7-30%
Terrell County1,5554.6-2%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Webster County, Georgia last season?

1,164 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in Webster County in the 2025-26 season: 556 bucks and 608 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is Webster County in?

Webster County is in WRD's Green zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in Webster County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Lanahassee WMA (4,388 acres in the county) in Webster County.

Has the deer harvest in Webster County gone up or down?

From 1,184 in 2016-17 to 1,164 in 2025-26, 2% lower. The high in that span was 1,246 (2017-18) and the low 940 (2019-20).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.