FilledTag Get a hunt plan

White County deer harvest: Georgia Game Check, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,092 deer in White County in the 2025-26 season through Georgia Game Check: 718 bucks and 374 does (WRD). That is 4.5 deer per square mile of land, and 91st of Georgia's 159 counties by total. The count was 5% below 2024-25 (1,150).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: WRD Game Check reports to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: WRD's 2026-27 regulations.

Map of White County, Georgia, with Chattahoochee WMA, Chestatee WMA and Buck Shoals WMA, neighboring Habersham, Hall, Lumpkin and Towns counties and GA 75, GA 115 and GA 11

White CountyWRD WMAsNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

White County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,092 (718 bucks, 374 does)
Per square mile of land4.5, 58th of 159
Average, 10 seasons881 deer a season
Highest season1,150 in 2024-25
Private-land deer zoneOrange (WRD)
WRD regionRegion 2
Land area240.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 WMAs, 23,136 acres; 42,277 acres of national forest
Bear zoneNorthern (WRD)
TownsCleveland and Helen

How many deer are killed in White County each season?

WRD has reported White County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 881 a season; the most was 1,150 in 2024-25 and the fewest 698 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 53% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedBucksDoesPer square mileWRD's adjusted total
2025-261,0927183744.51,435
2024-251,1507204304.81,554
2023-241,0816444374.51,279
2022-239826423404.11,292
2021-227885542343.3975
2020-217655542113.2962
2019-2072050421631,011
2018-198154993163.41,156
2017-186984962022.9958
2016-177154672483946

Source: WRD deer harvest reports (Georgia Game Check), deer reported by county. Per square mile uses the county's 240.8 square miles of land (Census). "Adjusted total" is WRD's own figure in the same layer, which allows for deer not reported through Game Check; the reporting rates WRD applies to White County for 2025-26 are 80% of bucks and 70% of does.

When is deer season in White County in 2026-27?

On private land White County is in WRD's Orange zone. These are the zone's 2026-27 dates. WMAs in the county set their own dates, on their pages.

WeaponDatesWhat may be taken
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 9, 2026Either sex
Primitive weaponsOct. 10 to 16, 2026Either sex
FirearmsOct. 17 to Nov. 5, 2026Antlered bucks only
FirearmsNov. 6 to 12, 2026Either sex
FirearmsNov. 13 to 19, 2026Antlered bucks only
FirearmsNov. 20 to 26, 2026Either sex
FirearmsNov. 27 to Dec. 27, 2026Antlered bucks only
FirearmsDec. 28, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027Either sex

Source: 2026-2027 Georgia Hunting and Fishing Regulations, pages 12 to 13; county zones: WRD county deer, bear and alligator zones.

Where is the public hunting land in White County?

WRD's boundaries put 3 WMAs in White County:

WMAAcres in White CountyWMA deer reported, 2025-26
Chattahoochee WMA21,03317
Chestatee WMA1,5236
Buck Shoals WMA580

42,277 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps. National forest land outside a WMA follows the national forest rules in the regulations (pages 56 to 57).

Acres measured by FilledTag on WRD WMA boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does White County compare with its neighbors?

White County touches 5 Georgia counties. Their 2025-26 harvest, and the change since 2016-17:

CountyDeer reported, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
White County1,0924.553%
Habersham County1,3384.838%
Hall County2,8747.341%
Lumpkin County1,1724.138%
Towns County5053142%
Union County1,7555.4128%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in White County, Georgia last season?

1,092 deer were reported through Georgia Game Check in White County in the 2025-26 season: 718 bucks and 374 does, by WRD's harvest reports.

What deer zone is White County in?

White County is in WRD's Orange zone for private land in 2026-27. Firearms either-sex days in the zone: Nov. 6 to 12, 2026, Nov. 20 to 26, 2026 and Dec. 28, 2026 to Jan. 10, 2027. Source: WRD regulations, pages 12 to 13.

Is there public hunting land in White County?

Yes. WRD's map puts Chattahoochee WMA (21,033 acres in the county), Chestatee WMA (1,523 acres in the county) and Buck Shoals WMA (580 acres in the county) in White County. The county also holds 42,277 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in White County gone up or down?

From 715 in 2016-17 to 1,092 in 2025-26, 53% higher. The high in that span was 1,150 (2024-25) and the low 698 (2017-18).

Get a Georgia hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Georgia are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Georgia included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Georgia DNR. Numbers are copied from WRD and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.