FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Jefferson County, Illinois: deer harvest and public hunting land

Jefferson County covers 584 square miles around Mount Vernon. Hunters took 5,124 deer here in the 2025-26 season, all seasons together, by IDNR's county summary; the county record is 5,124 (2025). That is up 6% from 2024, and the most in the 5 years shown. 4.8% of Jefferson County is public land open to the public, the largest share IDNR sites open to hunting (14,192 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and IDNR's hunting area records.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: IDNR's county summaries, 2021-22 to 2025-26. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and IDNR's land records.

Map of Illinois's Jefferson County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways I-64, I-57 and IL 15; towns: Mount Vernon, Ina, Dix, Walnut Hill and Kell

IDNR sites open to huntingOther IDNR and state landForest preserves, county and city landLand trusts and other open landJefferson CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Jefferson County at a glance
Size373,584 acres (584 square miles)
Deer taken, 2025-265,124 (ten-year average 4,004)
Record harvest (IDNR)5,124 in 2025
CWD detected (IDNR)No
Public land4.8% (17,758 acres)
IDNR hunting sites4 (14,191 acres inside Jefferson County)
Towns in and near itMount Vernon, Ina, Dix, Walnut Hill, Kell and Irvington

How many deer are harvested in Jefferson County?

Hunters took 5,124 deer in Jefferson County in the 2025-26 season, against a ten-year average of 4,004. IDNR's firearm permit quota was 4,400 and its muzzleloader quota 700.

SeasonDeer takenTen-year averageFirearm permits / quotaMuzzleloader permits / quotaCWD detected
2025-265,1244,0044,400 / 4,400700 / 700No
2024-254,8343,8623,600 / 3,600600 / 600No
2023-244,2473,7273,200 / 3,200550 / 550No
2022-233,9313,6763,300 / 3,300575 / 575No
2021-223,7923,7103,600 / 3,600545 / 575No

Source: IDNR white-tailed deer county summaries (2021-22 to 2025-26 seasons), Jefferson County. Permit counts exclude landowner permits; archery and youth permits are statewide.

How much public land is in Jefferson County?

17,758 of Jefferson County's 373,584 acres are public land open to the public (4.8%). The biggest share is IDNR sites open to hunting: 14,192 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Jefferson County
IDNR sites open to hunting14,1923.8%
Forest preserves, county and city land3,1310.8%
Land trusts and other open land2980.1%
Other IDNR and state land137under 0.1%
All public land open to the public17,7584.8%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and IDNR's hunting area records. Hunting rules differ by manager: IDNR sites allow the seasons IDNR lists for each, some by permit or lottery only; national forest is open; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; Corps of Engineers land is open in many places under each project's own rules; forest preserves and city land are closed to most hunting.

IDNR hunting sites in Jefferson County

IDNR hunting sites in Jefferson County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

How do you get to Jefferson County?

Highways through it: I-64 (about 57 miles inside), I-57 (about 51 miles inside), IL 15 (about 26 miles inside), IL 37 (about 25 miles inside) and IL 148 (about 18 miles inside). Towns inside: Mount Vernon, Ina, Dix, Bluford, Bonnie and Waltonville. Nearby: Walnut Hill (on the line), Kell (on the line), Irvington (on the line) and Dahlgren (on the line).

Which counties border Jefferson County?

Jefferson County touches 6 other counties. Their latest IDNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic land
Perry County2,99320256.7%
Wayne County3,28820250.5%
Marion County3,88520251.1%
Franklin County2,63820251.1%
Hamilton County2,67120251.8%
Washington County2,43920250.5%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Jefferson County in 2025-26?

5,124, all seasons together (IDNR). In 2024-25: 4,834. The county record is 5,124, set in 2025.

Has chronic wasting disease been found in Jefferson County?

Not as of IDNR's 2025-26 county summary.

Is there public hunting land in Jefferson County?

17,758 acres, 4.8% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and IDNR's hunting area records, the largest share IDNR sites open to hunting (14,192 acres). IDNR's records show 4 sites open to hunting here.

Get a Illinois hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Illinois are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Illinois included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Illinois Department of Natural Resources. Numbers are copied from IDNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.