Harlan County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 509 deer in Harlan County in the 2025-26 season: 410 antlered bucks and 94 does (KDFWR). That is 1.1 deer per square mile of land, 104th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 11% above 2024-25 (460). The county is in deer Zone 4.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Harlan CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 509 (410 antlered bucks, 94 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 1.1, 117th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 448 deer a season |
| Highest season | 509 in 2025-26 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 4 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Southeast region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 387 by firearms, 55 by crossbow, 34 by archery and 33 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 465.8 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 12 public hunting areas, 43,325 acres |
| Elk telechecked | 12 in 2025-26 |
| Towns | Cumberland, Harlan, Evarts, Lynch and Loyall |
How many deer are killed in Harlan County each season?
KDFWR has reported Harlan County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 448 a season; the most was 509 in 2025-26 and the fewest 348 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was level with 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 509 | 410 | 94 | 1.1 | 420 | 89 |
| 2024-25 | 460 | 364 | 93 | 1 | 395 | 65 |
| 2023-24 | 452 | 362 | 80 | 1 | 387 | 65 |
| 2022-23 | 457 | 370 | 84 | 1 | 385 | 72 |
| 2021-22 | 430 | 338 | 84 | 0.9 | 365 | 65 |
| 2020-21 | 434 | 351 | 79 | 0.9 | 371 | 63 |
| 2019-20 | 438 | 344 | 87 | 0.9 | 360 | 78 |
| 2018-19 | 449 | 339 | 104 | 1 | 382 | 67 |
| 2017-18 | 348 | 262 | 84 | 0.7 | 273 | 75 |
| 2016-17 | 507 | 356 | 139 | 1.1 | 396 | 111 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 465.8 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Harlan County for 2026-27?
Harlan County is in Zone 4: Up to two deer, only one of which can be antlerless. Antlerless deer cannot be taken during the modern gun season, the early muzzleloader season or the first six days of the late muzzleloader season. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Harlan County?
| Area | Acres in Harlan County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Pocahontas WMA | 21,964 | 38 |
| Boone Forestlands WMA | 5,294 | 72 |
| Asher Hunting Access Area | 4,947 | 32 |
| Kentenia State Forest | 4,080 | 14 |
| Cranks Creek WMA | 2,147 | 23 |
| Martins Fork WMA and State Natural Area | 1,593 | 2 |
| Stone Mountain WMA and State Natural Area | 993 | 3 |
| Daniel Boone National Forest | 831 | 1,270 |
| Martins Fork Lake WMA | 764 | 13 |
| Shillalah Creek WMA | 400 | 3 |
| Hoskins WMA | 255 | 5 |
| Hensley-Pine Mountain WMA | 57 | 25 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
Are elk taken in Harlan County?
KDFWR's Telecheck reports show elk taken in Harlan County in 10 of the last 10 seasons, 12 in 2025-26. The county lies in elk hunting units 2, 3 and 5.
| Season | Elk telechecked | Bulls | Cows |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 12 | 10 | 2 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 10 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 12 | 8 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 14 | 9 | 5 |
| 2020-21 | 12 | 8 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 8 | 2 |
| 2016-17 | 10 | 8 | 2 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk. See Kentucky elk hunting.
How does Harlan County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlan County | 4 | 509 | 1.1 | 0% |
| Bell County | 4 | 661 | 1.8 | -7% |
| Leslie County | 4 | 565 | 1.4 | 21% |
| Letcher County | 4 | 549 | 1.6 | -22% |
| Perry County | 4 | 818 | 2.4 | 27% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Harlan County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 509 deer in Harlan County in the 2025-26 season: 410 antlered bucks, 5 button bucks and 94 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Harlan County in?
Harlan County is in Zone 4 for 2026-27. Up to two deer, only one of which can be antlerless. Antlerless deer cannot be taken during the modern gun season, the early muzzleloader season or the first six days of the late muzzleloader season. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Harlan County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Pocahontas WMA (21,964 acres in the county), Boone Forestlands WMA (5,294 acres in the county), Asher Hunting Access Area (4,947 acres in the county) and Kentenia State Forest (4,080 acres in the county) in Harlan County.
Has the deer harvest in Harlan County gone up or down?
From 507 in 2016-17 to 509 in 2025-26, no change. The high in that span was 509 (2025-26) and the low 348 (2017-18).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Bell County Leslie County Letcher County Perry County