Massachusetts Zone 10: deer harvest, antlerless permits, 2026 seasons and public land
Massachusetts's Wildlife Management Zone 10 covers 1,448 square miles of Middlesex, Essex and Norfolk counties. Hunters took 2,515 deer there in 2025, up from 2,423 in 2024, against a ten-year average of 2,572; 1,320 were adult males. Zone 10 also has a winter deer season, January 1 to 30, 2027. 6.5% of the zone is public land, the largest share state forest and park land (DCR) (33,835 acres).
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: MassWildlife 2025 Deer Harvest Summary. Seasons: MassWildlife deer hunting regulations (2026 dates). Land: MassGIS and PAD-US.
MassWildlife (Fish and Game) landState forest and park land (DCR)DCR watershed land (Quabbin, Wachusett, Ware River)National wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceArmy Corps of EngineersMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Zone 10Neighboring zonesHighway
| Size | 1,448 square miles |
|---|---|
| Public land | 6.5% (60,144 acres) |
| Deer taken, 2025 | 2,515 (1,320 adult males, 1,010 females, 185 male fawns) |
| Deer taken, 2024 | 2,423 |
| Average, 2016 to 2025 | 2,572 a year |
| Deer taken per square mile, 2025 | 1.74 (deer taken divided by the zone's area) |
| Antlerless permits, 2023 | No cap |
| MassWildlife's direction for the herd | Reduce |
| Extra seasons, 2026 | Winter season January 1 to 30, 2027 |
| Wildlife management areas | Crane Pond, Charles River, William Forward, Martin H. Burns |
How many deer are taken in Zone 10 each year?
2,515 in 2025, 92 more than in 2024. Over the ten seasons below the zone peaked at 2,877 in 2020 and was lowest at 2,327 in 2016. Adult males made up 52.5% of the 2025 harvest, against 53.7% statewide.
| Year | Adult males | Females | Male fawns | All deer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,320 | 1,010 | 185 | 2,515 |
| 2024 | 1,276 | 964 | 183 | 2,423 |
| 2023 | 1,312 | 1,104 | 186 | 2,602 |
| 2022 | 1,386 | 1,144 | 263 | 2,793 |
| 2021 | 1,286 | 994 | 206 | 2,486 |
| 2020 | 1,421 | 1,185 | 271 | 2,877 |
| 2019 | 1,202 | 1,101 | 194 | 2,497 |
| 2018 | 1,220 | 1,193 | 238 | 2,651 |
| 2017 | 1,223 | 1,074 | 251 | 2,548 |
| 2016 | 1,077 | 981 | 269 | 2,327 |
Sources: MassWildlife 2025 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2024 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2023 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2022 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2021 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2020 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2019 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2018 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2017 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2016 Deer Harvest Summary. Each year's zone rows add up to the summary's statewide row (the 2024 summary prints 8,081 adult males statewide; its zone rows add to 8,091).
Which seasons gave Zone 10's 2025 deer?
| Season | Deer, 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Youth and paraplegic | 9 | 0.4% |
| Archery | 1,435 | 57.1% |
| Shotgun | 645 | 25.6% |
| Primitive firearms | 424 | 16.9% |
| Deer damage permits | 2 | 0.1% |
Source: MassWildlife 2025 Deer Harvest Summary, harvest by season and zone. The winter season of January and February 2026 is counted with the 2025 season.
How many antlerless permits does Zone 10 get?
MassWildlife has lifted the cap on antlerless deer permits in Zone 10, so hunters can buy them as surplus permits through the season. Its management direction for the zone's deer is "Reduce". Hunters apply by July 16 and may take one antlerless deer per permit, in the permit's zone only.
| Year | Antlerless permits allocated |
|---|---|
| 2023 | No cap |
| 2022 | No cap |
| 2021 | 12,000 |
| 2020 | 12,000 |
| 2019 | 12,000 |
| 2018 | 12,000 |
| 2017 | 12,000 |
| 2016 | 12,000 |
Sources: MassWildlife 2016 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2017 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2018 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2019 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2020 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2021 Deer Harvest Summary; MassWildlife 2022 Deer Harvest Summary, antlerless deer permit allocation tables. Later summaries no longer print the table.
When are the 2026 deer seasons in Zone 10?
| Season | Dates | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Youth deer hunt | October 2 and 3 | Youth deer hunt permit, ages 12 to 17 |
| Archery | October 5 to November 28 | Archery stamp |
| Paraplegic hunt | October 29 to 31 | By permit |
| Shotgun | November 30 to December 12 | No stamp needed |
| Primitive firearms | December 14 to 31 | Primitive firearms stamp |
| Winter deer season | January 1 to 30, 2027 | Zones 9, 10 and 11 |
An antlered deer has at least one antler 3 inches long; licensed hunters may take two a year statewide. Shotguns no larger than 10 gauge are allowed only in shotgun season, muzzleloaders of .44 to .775 caliber in primitive season, and rifles and handguns may not be used on deer.
Source: MassWildlife deer hunting regulations (2026 dates).
How much public land is in Zone 10?
6.5% of Zone 10 is public land: 60,144 of its 926,917 acres. The largest share is state forest and park land (DCR), 33,835 acres. MassWildlife says all of its WMAs are open to hunting; DCR forests and watershed lands have their own rules.
| Manager | Acres | Share of Zone 10 |
|---|---|---|
| State forest and park land (DCR) | 33,835 | 3.7% |
| National wildlife refuge | 10,458 | 1.1% |
| MassWildlife (Fish and Game) land | 9,660 | 1% |
| Army Corps of Engineers | 2,842 | 0.3% |
| DCR watershed land (Quabbin, Wachusett, Ware River) | 2,323 | 0.3% |
| Military (closed unless the base allows) | 1,586 | 0.2% |
| National Park Service | 1,026 | 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from MassGIS Protected and Recreational OpenSpace for state and Army Corps land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land.
Wildlife management areas in Zone 10
| WMA | Acres in Zone 10 | Town |
|---|---|---|
| Crane Pond | 2,703 | Georgetown, Groveland, Newbury, West Newbury |
| Charles River | 2,556 | Ashland, Bellingham, Boston, Dedham, Dover, Franklin, Holliston, Medfield, Medway, Millis, Needham, Norfolk, Newton, Sherborn, Walpole, Wrentham |
| William Forward | 1,965 | Newbury and Rowley |
| Martin H. Burns | 1,591 | Newbury, West Newbury |
| Salisbury Salt Marsh | 1,075 | Salisbury |
| Delaney | 579 | Bolton, Harvard, Boxborough, Stow |
| Great Marsh North | 504 | Essex, Ipswich, Newbury, Rowley, Salisbury |
| Pantry Brook | 404 | Concord, Sudbury |
| Upper Parker River | 214 | Georgetown and Groveland |
| Boxborough Station | 129 | Boxborough, Littleton |
| Flagg Swamp | 56 | Marlborough |
| Castle Neck River | 54 | Ipswich |
| Whittier | 39 | Acton |
Which zones border Zone 10?
| Zone | Square miles | Deer, 2025 | Adult males, 2025 | Public land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone 9 | 743 | 1,534 | 742 | 10.2% |
| Zone 11 | 1,430 | 4,153 | 2,120 | 7% |
Highways crossing Zone 10: I-95 (126 miles), I-495 (116 miles), MA 128 (112 miles), I-93 (85 miles), US 1 (71 miles) and I-90 (61 miles). Towns inside: Boston, Haverhill, Ipswich and Andover.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were taken in Massachusetts Zone 10 in 2025?
2,515: 1,320 adult males, 1,010 females and 185 male fawns (MassWildlife 2025 Deer Harvest Summary). By season: 1,435 archery, 645 shotgun, 424 primitive firearms and 9 youth and paraplegic. In 2024 the zone gave 2,423.
When is deer season in Zone 10 in 2026?
Archery October 5 to November 28, shotgun November 30 to December 12 and primitive firearms December 14 to 31; the youth hunt is October 2 and 3. Zone 10 adds a winter season, January 1 to 30, 2027. (MassWildlife deer hunting regulations (2026 dates))
Can you get an antlerless deer permit for Zone 10?
Yes. MassWildlife removed the cap on antlerless permits in Zone 10; surplus permits go on sale at the end of September (MassWildlife 2022 Deer Harvest Summary). Its direction for the zone's herd is "Reduce".
What counts as an antlered deer in Massachusetts?
A deer with at least one antler 3 inches or longer. Licensed hunters may take two antlered deer a year in any zone; any deer without antlers or with antlers under 3 inches needs an antlerless permit for the zone (MassWildlife deer hunting regulations (2026 dates)).
Get a Massachusetts hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Massachusetts are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Massachusetts included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest: MassWildlife deer harvest data; MassWildlife Deer Harvest Summaries, 2016 to 2025.
- Seasons and rules: MassWildlife deer hunting regulations (2026 dates).
- Zone boundary: MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zones (MassGIS). Public land: MassGIS Protected and Recreational OpenSpace for state and Army Corps land; USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1) for federal land.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, towns (county subdivisions).
FilledTag is not part of Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife (MassWildlife). Numbers are copied from MassWildlife, MassGIS and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.