FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 27: deer harvest, 2026-27 seasons and public land

New Jersey's Deer Management Zone 27 covers 121 square miles of Salem County. Hunters took 668 deer there in the 2025-26 seasons, down from 707 the year before, and fall bow gave the most, 207. For 2026-27 the zone follows NJFW's Medium regulation set, and an antlered deer must have at least 3 points on one side. 6.2% of the zone is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs) (4,758 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Seasons: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27. Land: PAD-US.

Map of New Jersey Deer Management Zone 27: public land by manager, neighboring zones 28, 29, 35 and 63, highways US 40, NJ 40 and NJ 45 and Mannington, Alloway and Carneys Point

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)National wildlife refugeZone 27Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 27 at a glance
Size121 square miles
Public land6.2% (4,761 acres)
Deer taken, 2025-26668
Deer taken, 2024-25707
Four-season average662 a season (2022-23 to 2025-26)
Busiest season, 2025-26Fall bow (207 deer)
2026-27 rulesMedium regulation set
Antler point ruleAn antlered deer needs at least 3 points on one side
Deer taken per square mile, 2025-265.52 (deer taken divided by the zone's area)
Wildlife management areasSalem River, Thundergut Pond

How many deer are taken in Zone 27 each season?

668 in 2025-26, 39 fewer than in 2024-25; across the four seasons below the zone averaged 662. Zone 27 gave 1.7% of New Jersey's 38,438 deer in 2025-26.

Season2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Fall bow207210170183
Permit bow170198162169
Permit muzzleloader12211610590
Permit shotgun649511085
Six-day firearm59445752
Winter bow31353238
Youth bow day0200
Youth firearm day1571110
All seasons668707647627

Sources: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2024-25 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2023-24 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2022-23 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Each table's zone rows add up to its Total row.

Which counties does Zone 27 cover?

CountyAcres in Zone 27County deer, 2025-26County deer, 2024-25County deer, 2021-22
Salem County74,8221,6701,8302,036
Cumberland County2,3921,7952,0302,609

Source: NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26. County figures cover the whole county, not just Zone 27.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 27?

SeasonDatesBag limit
Fall bowSeptember 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer
Youth archery daySeptember 26, 2026One deer of either sex
Permit bowOctober 31 to December 24 and December 26 to 31, 2026Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Bow Permit
Youth firearm dayNovember 21, 2026One deer of either sex
Six-day firearmDecember 7 to 12, 2026Two antlered deer
Permit muzzleloaderNovember 30, December 1, 14 to 24 and 26 to 31, 2026 and January 1 to 9, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Muzzleloader Permit
Permit shotgunDecember 14 to 18, 2026 and January 1 to 16, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Shotgun Permit
Winter bowJanuary 1 to 31, 2027Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer

Only one antlered buck may be taken per season per hunter, except two in the six-day firearm season. In Zone 27 an antlered deer must carry at least 3 points on one side of the rack. Sunday hunting is legal only in archery seasons and only on WMAs and private land. Deer must be tagged at once and reported by 10 p.m. on the day of harvest.

Sources: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27; NJFW 2026-27 Deer Season Regulation Sets Reference Chart.

Where are Zone 27's boundaries?

NJFW's description: "That portion of Cumberland and Salem Counties lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rts. 77 and 40 at Pole Tavern; then northwest on Rt. 40 to its intersection with Rt. 48; then west on Rt. 48 through Penns Grove to the Delaware River; then south along the east bank of the Delaware River to its intersection with the Salem Canal at Deepwater; then eastward along the south bank of the Salem Canal to its intersection with the Salem River; then southward along the west bank of the Salem River to its intersection with Rt. 49 at Salem; then southeast on Rt. 49 to its intersection with Salem County Rt. 667 (Pecks Corner-Cohansey Road) at Pecks Corner; then eastward along Rt. 667 to its intersection with Rt. 540; then east along Rt. 540 to its intersection with Rt. 77; then north on Rt. 77 to its intersection with Rt. 40 at Pole Tavern, the point of beginning."

Source: NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions. NJFW suggests tracing the line on a county map; its Hunting and Trapping Explorer shows it too.

How much public land is in Zone 27?

6.2% of Zone 27 is public land: 4,761 of its 77,219 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs), 4,758 acres. NJFW notes that not every WMA is open to all hunting in every season; state parks and forests set their own rules and allow no Sunday hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 27
Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)4,7586.2%
State forest and park land3under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).

Wildlife management areas in Zone 27

WMAAcres in Zone 27Municipality (NJDEP)
Salem River2,523Multiple Municipalities
Thundergut Pond2,222Alloway & Quintons

Which zones border Zone 27?

Zone2026-27 rulesSquare milesDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 28Medium1516988198.2%
Zone 29Medium11359463419%
Zone 35Medium2231,0141,1770.7%
Zone 63Low4514417417.8%

Highways crossing Zone 27: US 40 (19 miles), NJ 40 (10 miles), NJ 45 (9 miles), I-295 (6 miles) and US 130 (4 miles). Towns inside: Mannington, Alloway, Carneys Point and Woodstown.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were taken in New Jersey Deer Zone 27 in 2025-26?

668 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest): 207 in fall bow, 170 in permit bow, 122 in permit muzzleloader, 64 in permit shotgun. The zone gave 707 in 2024-25, 647 in 2023-24 and 627 in 2022-23.

When is the six-day firearm season in Zone 27?

December 7 to 12, 2026, with a bag limit of two antlered deer, one at a time. Zone 27 uses the Medium regulation set: fall bow September 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026, and winter bow January 1 to 31, 2027 (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

How many antlerless deer can you take in Zone 27?

Five per season under the Medium regulation set: fall bow allows five antlerless deer and one antlered deer, and the permit shotgun season allows five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an antlered buck shotgun permit (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27). Any antlered deer taken in Zone 27 must have at least 3 antler points on one side.

Where is New Jersey Deer Zone 27?

NJFW's description begins: "That portion of Cumberland and Salem Counties lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rts. 77 and 40 at Pole Tavern." The full boundary is on its zone description page (NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NJFW, NJDEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.