FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 30: deer harvest, 2026-27 seasons and public land

New Jersey's Deer Management Zone 30 covers 108 square miles of Cumberland County. Hunters took 302 deer there in the 2025-26 seasons, down from 310 the year before, and permit bow gave the most, 80. For 2026-27 the zone follows NJFW's Low regulation set, and an antlered deer must have at least 3 points on one side. 32.3% of the zone is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs) (22,226 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Seasons: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27. Land: PAD-US.

Map of New Jersey Deer Management Zone 30: public land by manager, neighboring zones 29, 31, 34 and 43 and Downe, Fairfield and Commercial

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landZone 30Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 30 at a glance
Size108 square miles
Public land32.3% (22,235 acres)
Deer taken, 2025-26302
Deer taken, 2024-25310
Four-season average284 a season (2022-23 to 2025-26)
Busiest season, 2025-26Permit bow (80 deer)
2026-27 rulesLow regulation set
Antler point ruleAn antlered deer needs at least 3 points on one side
Deer taken per square mile, 2025-262.8 (deer taken divided by the zone's area)
Wildlife management areasEgg Island, Dix, Millville, New Sweden

How many deer are taken in Zone 30 each season?

302 in 2025-26, 8 fewer than in 2024-25; across the four seasons below the zone averaged 284. Zone 30 gave 0.8% of New Jersey's 38,438 deer in 2025-26.

Season2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Fall bow65765461
Permit bow80704470
Permit muzzleloader64694864
Permit shotgun31343126
Six-day firearm32282840
Winter bow18232123
Youth bow day1012
Youth firearm day111047
All seasons302310231293

Sources: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2024-25 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2023-24 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2022-23 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Each table's zone rows add up to its Total row.

Which counties does Zone 30 cover?

CountyAcres in Zone 30County deer, 2025-26County deer, 2024-25County deer, 2021-22
Cumberland County68,0781,7952,0302,609

Source: NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26. County figures cover the whole county, not just Zone 30.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 30?

SeasonDatesBag limit
Fall bowOctober 3 to 30, 2026Two deer, only one antlered
Youth archery daySeptember 26, 2026One deer of either sex
Permit bowOctober 31 to November 29, 2026 (closed in zones 45 and 46)Two deer; one may be antlered with an Antlered Buck Permit
Youth firearm dayNovember 21, 2026One deer of either sex
Six-day firearmDecember 7 to 12, 2026Two antlered deer
Permit muzzleloaderNovember 30, December 1, 14, 15, 19 to 24 and 26 to 31, 2026 and January 1 to 9, 2027 (closed in zones 45 and 46)Two deer; one may be antlered with an Antlered Buck Muzzleloader Permit
Permit shotgunDecember 16 to 18, 2026 (closed in zones 45 and 46)Two deer; one may be antlered with an Antlered Buck Shotgun Permit
Winter bowJanuary 1 to 31, 2027Two deer, only one antlered

Only one antlered buck may be taken per season per hunter, except two in the six-day firearm season. In Zone 30 an antlered deer must carry at least 3 points on one side of the rack. Sunday hunting is legal only in archery seasons and only on WMAs and private land. Deer must be tagged at once and reported by 10 p.m. on the day of harvest.

Sources: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27; NJFW 2026-27 Deer Season Regulation Sets Reference Chart.

Where are Zone 30's boundaries?

NJFW's description: "That portion of Cumberland County lying within a continuous line beginning at Fairton on the Cohansey River; then west along the south bank of the Cohansey River to the Delaware River; then southeast along the east bank of the Delaware River to the Maurice River; then north along the west bank of the Maurice River to Haleyville-Mauricetown Road (County Road 676); then west on Haleyville-Mauricetown Road to its intersection with the Central Railroad of New Jersey (C.R.R.N.J.); then west along the C.R.R.N.J. line to its intersection with Newport-Centre Grove Road (County Road 629); then southwest on Newport-Centre Grove Road to its intersection with Rt. 553; then northwest on Rt. 553 to Fairton, the point of beginning."

Source: NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions. NJFW suggests tracing the line on a county map; its Hunting and Trapping Explorer shows it too.

How much public land is in Zone 30?

32.3% of Zone 30 is public land: 22,235 of its 68,914 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs), 22,226 acres. NJFW notes that not every WMA is open to all hunting in every season; state parks and forests set their own rules and allow no Sunday hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 30
Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)22,22632.3%
State forest and park land9under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).

Wildlife management areas in Zone 30

WMAAcres in Zone 30Municipality (NJDEP)
Egg Island7,890Commercial & Downes
Dix5,227Fairfield
Millville2,939Millville,Commercial, Downe, Lawrence & Maurice Rivers
New Sweden2,276Fairfield & Lawrences
Fortescue1,924Downe
Nantuxent1,210Downe & Lawrences
Heislerville634Dennis; Commercial & Maurice Rivers

Which zones border Zone 30?

Zone2026-27 rulesSquare milesDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 29Medium11359463419%
Zone 31Medium4823630715.4%
Zone 34Low33138441536.8%
Zone 43Low2912616968.3%

Highways crossing Zone 30: none numbered. Towns inside: Downe, Fairfield and Commercial.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were taken in New Jersey Deer Zone 30 in 2025-26?

302 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest): 80 in permit bow, 65 in fall bow, 64 in permit muzzleloader, 32 in six-day firearm. The zone gave 310 in 2024-25, 231 in 2023-24 and 293 in 2022-23.

When is the six-day firearm season in Zone 30?

December 7 to 12, 2026, with a bag limit of two antlered deer, one at a time. Zone 30 uses the Low regulation set: fall bow October 3 to 30, 2026, and winter bow January 1 to 31, 2027 (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

How many antlerless deer can you take in Zone 30?

Two deer per season, only one antlered under the Low regulation set: fall bow allows two deer, only one antlered, and the permit shotgun season allows two deer; one may be antlered with an antlered buck shotgun permit (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27). Any antlered deer taken in Zone 30 must have at least 3 antler points on one side.

Where is New Jersey Deer Zone 30?

NJFW's description begins: "That portion of Cumberland County lying within a continuous line beginning at Fairton on the Cohansey River." The full boundary is on its zone description page (NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NJFW, NJDEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.