FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 29: deer harvest, 2026-27 seasons and public land

New Jersey's Deer Management Zone 29 covers 113 square miles of Cumberland and Salem counties. Hunters took 594 deer there in the 2025-26 seasons, down from 634 the year before, and fall bow gave the most, 170. For 2026-27 the zone follows NJFW's Medium regulation set, and an antlered deer must have at least 3 points on one side. 19% of the zone is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs) (12,665 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Seasons: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27. Land: PAD-US.

Map of New Jersey Deer Management Zone 29: public land by manager, neighboring zones 27, 28, 30, 31 and 63, highways NJ 49 and Lower Alloways Creek, Quinton and Stow Creek

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landZone 29Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 29 at a glance
Size113 square miles
Public land19% (13,711 acres)
Deer taken, 2025-26594
Deer taken, 2024-25634
Four-season average597 a season (2022-23 to 2025-26)
Busiest season, 2025-26Fall bow (170 deer)
2026-27 rulesMedium regulation set
Antler point ruleAn antlered deer needs at least 3 points on one side
Deer taken per square mile, 2025-265.26 (deer taken divided by the zone's area)
Wildlife management areasMad Horse Creek, Cohansey River, Gumtree Corner, Maskells Mills Pond

How many deer are taken in Zone 29 each season?

594 in 2025-26, 40 fewer than in 2024-25; across the four seasons below the zone averaged 597. Zone 29 gave 1.5% of New Jersey's 38,438 deer in 2025-26.

Season2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Fall bow170172120193
Permit bow124155130119
Permit muzzleloader114958489
Permit shotgun85115105118
Six-day firearm73565965
Winter bow18332729
Youth bow day1000
Youth firearm day98911
All seasons594634534624

Sources: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2024-25 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2023-24 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2022-23 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Each table's zone rows add up to its Total row.

Which counties does Zone 29 cover?

CountyAcres in Zone 29County deer, 2025-26County deer, 2024-25County deer, 2021-22
Cumberland County36,2891,7952,0302,609
Salem County35,8381,6701,8302,036

Source: NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26. County figures cover the whole county, not just Zone 29.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 29?

SeasonDatesBag limit
Fall bowSeptember 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer
Youth archery daySeptember 26, 2026One deer of either sex
Permit bowOctober 31 to December 24 and December 26 to 31, 2026Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Bow Permit
Youth firearm dayNovember 21, 2026One deer of either sex
Six-day firearmDecember 7 to 12, 2026Two antlered deer
Permit muzzleloaderNovember 30, December 1, 14 to 24 and 26 to 31, 2026 and January 1 to 9, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Muzzleloader Permit
Permit shotgunDecember 14 to 18, 2026 and January 1 to 16, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Shotgun Permit
Winter bowJanuary 1 to 31, 2027Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer

Only one antlered buck may be taken per season per hunter, except two in the six-day firearm season. In Zone 29 an antlered deer must carry at least 3 points on one side of the rack. Sunday hunting is legal only in archery seasons and only on WMAs and private land. Deer must be tagged at once and reported by 10 p.m. on the day of harvest.

Sources: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27; NJFW 2026-27 Deer Season Regulation Sets Reference Chart.

Where are Zone 29's boundaries?

NJFW's description: "That portion of Salem and Cumberland Counties lying within a continuous line beginning with the intersection of Rts. 77 and 49 at Bridgeton; then northwest on Rt. 49 to its intersection with Alloway Creek at Quinton; then southwest along the northern bank of the Alloway Creek to its intersection with the Delaware River; then south along the east bank of the Delaware River to the Cohansey River; then along the northwest bank of the Cohansey River to Bridgeton, the point of beginning."

Source: NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions. NJFW suggests tracing the line on a county map; its Hunting and Trapping Explorer shows it too.

How much public land is in Zone 29?

19% of Zone 29 is public land: 13,711 of its 72,177 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs), 12,665 acres. NJFW notes that not every WMA is open to all hunting in every season; state parks and forests set their own rules and allow no Sunday hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 29
Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)12,66517.5%
State forest and park land1,0461.4%

Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).

Wildlife management areas in Zone 29

WMAAcres in Zone 29Municipality (NJDEP)
Mad Horse Creek9,149Greenwich; Elsinboro & Lower Alloways Creeks
Cohansey River1,184Bridgeton, Fairfield, Greenwich & Hopewells
Gumtree Corner1,168Greenwich & Stow Creeks; Lower Alloways Creek
Maskells Mills Pond1,126Lower Alloways Creek & Quintons

Which zones border Zone 29?

Zone2026-27 rulesSquare milesDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 27Medium1216687076.2%
Zone 28Medium1516988198.2%
Zone 30Low10830231032.3%
Zone 31Medium4823630715.4%
Zone 63Low4514417417.8%

Highways crossing Zone 29: NJ 49 (13 miles). Towns inside: Lower Alloways Creek, Quinton, Stow Creek and Greenwich.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were taken in New Jersey Deer Zone 29 in 2025-26?

594 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest): 170 in fall bow, 124 in permit bow, 114 in permit muzzleloader, 85 in permit shotgun. The zone gave 634 in 2024-25, 534 in 2023-24 and 624 in 2022-23.

When is the six-day firearm season in Zone 29?

December 7 to 12, 2026, with a bag limit of two antlered deer, one at a time. Zone 29 uses the Medium regulation set: fall bow September 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026, and winter bow January 1 to 31, 2027 (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

How many antlerless deer can you take in Zone 29?

Five per season under the Medium regulation set: fall bow allows five antlerless deer and one antlered deer, and the permit shotgun season allows five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an antlered buck shotgun permit (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27). Any antlered deer taken in Zone 29 must have at least 3 antler points on one side.

Where is New Jersey Deer Zone 29?

NJFW's description begins: "That portion of Salem and Cumberland Counties lying within a continuous line beginning with the intersection of Rts. 77 and 49 at Bridgeton." The full boundary is on its zone description page (NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NJFW, NJDEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.