FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Barbary sheep hunting in New Mexico Units 29 and 30: hunts, draw and harvest

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 8 Barbary sheep hunt codes in Units 29 and 30, 8 of them drawn with 1,100 licenses, from October 10 to February 27, 2027 (pages 111 and 112). In the 2026 draw, 9,190 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 1,100 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 1,149 licenses sold, 1,082 hunters reporting, a 43% success rate, 267 rams and 124 ewes taken on the Units 29 and 30 hunts.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.

Map of New Mexico Units 29 and 30 together: public land by manager, the unit lines inside, neighboring units 28, 31, 32, 33 and 34 and Carlsbad, Happy Valley and Whites City

National forestBLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationState parkNational Park ServiceMilitary landUnits 29 and 30Unit linesLake or riverHighway

Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep at a glance
UnitsUnit 29, Unit 30
Hunt codes, 2026-278 (8 drawn)
Draw licenses1,100
Season spanOctober 10 to February 27, 2027
First-choice applicants, 2026 draw9,190
NMDGF harvest, 2025-26391 (267 rams, 124 ewes)
Success rate, 2025-2643% (NMDGF)
Public land77.9% (2,055,695 acres)

Which Barbary sheep hunts are in Units 29 and 30 for 2026-27?

Every Barbary sheep hunt code NMDOW lists for Units 29 and 30, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.

Hunt codeWeaponDates, 2026-27Bag limitLicensesWho may apply2025-26 result
BBY-1-109any legal weaponOct 10-16Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)75Any applicant75 sold, 51% success, 34 rams, 3 ewes
BBY-1-110any legal weaponDec 4-10Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)75Any applicant75 sold, 59% success, 22 rams, 15 ewes
BBY-1-111any legal weaponDec 15-21Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)75Any applicant75 sold, 54% success, 24 rams, 9 ewes
BBY-2-108bowJan 1-15Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)75Any applicant75 sold, 34% success, 8 rams, 4 ewes
BBY-1-112any legal weaponJan 20-26Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)200Any applicant200 sold, 35% success, 41 rams, 16 ewes
BBY-1-113any legal weaponFeb 1-7Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)200Any applicant200 sold, 43% success, 46 rams, 23 ewes
BBY-1-114any legal weaponFeb 12-18Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)200Any applicant201 sold, 35% success, 31 rams, 25 ewes
BBY-1-115any legal weaponFeb 21-27Either sex (any one Barbary sheep)200Any applicant200 sold, 47% success, 45 rams, 29 ewes

Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 111 and 112. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 Barbary sheep harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.

How many hunters applied for Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep in 2026?

9,190 applicants put one of these 8 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 1,100 licenses; 485 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.

Hunt codeLicensesFirst-choice applicantsDrawn on first choiceShare of first-choice applicants who drew
BBY-1-109752,461632.6%
BBY-1-110751,546483.1%
BBY-1-11175988404%
BBY-2-108751833016.4%
BBY-1-1122001,7701116.3%
BBY-1-1132001,107877.9%
BBY-1-114200473479.9%
BBY-1-115200662598.9%

Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.

How many Barbary sheep are taken in Units 29 and 30?

NMDGF's totals for the Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 1,149 licenses sold, 1,082 hunters reporting, a 43% success rate, 267 rams and 124 ewes taken.

SeasonLicenses soldHunters reportingSuccess rateRamsEwes
2025-261,1491,08243%267124
2024-251,1661,09343%281132
2023-241,1851,11136%240145
2022-231,01093747%25689
2020-21595445%195

Source: NMDOW Barbary sheep harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).

How much public land is in Units 29 and 30?

77.9% of Units 29 and 30 is public land, 2,055,695 of 2,639,670 acres, most of it BLM (1,324,670 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). By unit: Unit 29 84% and Unit 30 75.4%.

Questions hunters ask

How many Barbary sheep licenses are there in Units 29 and 30?

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 8 Barbary sheep hunt codes for Units 29 and 30 with 1,100 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 111 and 112).

What is the Barbary sheep success rate in Units 29 and 30?

NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 43% success rate for the Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep hunts as a whole: 1,082 hunters reported and 391 Barbary sheep were taken. Across the 5 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 36% to 47%.

When is Barbary sheep season in Units 29 and 30 in 2026?

The Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep hunts run from October 10, 2026 to February 27, 2027. 7 any legal weapon hunts start between Oct 10 and Feb 21 and bow hunts start Jan 1 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 111 and 112).

Can nonresidents hunt Barbary sheep in Units 29 and 30?

Yes, for 8 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).