BBY-1-112: Barbary sheep hunt in Units 29 and 30, Jan 20-26
BBY-1-112 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a Barbary sheep of either sex with any legal weapon in Units 29 and 30, January 20 to 26, with 200 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112). In the 2026 draw, 1,770 applicants chose it first and 111 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 200 licenses sold, 192 hunters reporting, a 35% success rate, 41 rams and 16 ewes taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationState parkNational Park ServiceMilitary landUnits 29 and 30Unit linesLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Barbary Sheep: Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | January 20 to 26 (2026-27) |
| Units | Unit 29, Unit 30 |
| Licenses | 200 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 1,770 (111 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 35% success, 41 rams, 16 ewes |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 77.9% |
How many hunters applied for BBY-1-112?
1,770 applicants chose BBY-1-112 first in the 2026 draw and 111 drew it on that choice, 6.3% of them. 200 of the 200 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 1,633 first-choice applicants and 119 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 1,010 | 934 | 837 | 97 | 168 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 636 | 392 | 325 | 6 | 12 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 124 | 165 | 181 | 8 | 20 |
| All applicants | 1,770 | 1,491 | 1,343 | 111 | 200 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 909 | 806 | 907 | 109 | 168 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 586 | 363 | 313 | 7 | 12 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 138 | 162 | 178 | 3 | 20 |
| All applicants | 1,633 | 1,331 | 1,398 | 119 | 200 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on BBY-1-112?
NMDGF's results for BBY-1-112, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 35% (2025-26), from 192 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 202 in 2023-24 to 200 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under BBY-1-112 (6 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Rams | Ewes | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | ES | Jan. 20-26, '26 | 200 | 192 | 35% | 41 | 16 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 6 (2 rams, 0 ewes) |
| 2024-25 | ES | Jan. 20-26, '25 | 200 | 190 | 47% | 53 | 22 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 8 (0 rams, 1 ewe) |
| 2023-24 | ES | Jan. 20-26, '24 | 202 | 186 | 40% | 37 | 34 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 3 (0 rams, 0 ewes) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 Barbary sheep harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 Barbary sheep harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 Barbary sheep harvest report and earlier NMDOW Barbary sheep harvest reports.
How does BBY-1-112 compare with the other Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep hunts?
BBY-1-112 is one of 8 Barbary sheep hunt codes NMDOW lists for Units 29 and 30 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 2nd most first-choice applicants of the 8 drawn ones (1,770). Its 2025-26 success rate, 35%, was the 6th highest of the 8 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 77.9% public land (2,055,695 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does BBY-1-112 have?
NMDOW lists 200 licenses for BBY-1-112 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 200 sold.
What is the success rate for BBY-1-112?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives BBY-1-112 a 35% success rate, from 192 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 35% to 47%.
How many people applied for BBY-1-112 in 2026?
4,604 applicants listed BBY-1-112 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 1,770 chose it first and 111 of those drew it, 6.3% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 1,633 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for BBY-1-112?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).
New Mexico hunting New Mexico Barbary sheep Units 29 and 30 Barbary sheep Unit 29 Unit 30