Barbary sheep hunting in New Mexico Units 32, 36 and 37: hunts, draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 8 Barbary sheep hunt codes in Units 32, 36 and 37, 8 of them drawn with 850 licenses, from October 10 to February 27, 2027 (page 112). In the 2026 draw, 2,966 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 850 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 1,031 licenses sold, 916 hunters reporting, a 43% success rate, 217 rams and 126 ewes taken on the Units 32, 36 and 37 hunts.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational wildlife refugeMilitary landTribal landOther federal (closed)Units 32, 36 and 37Unit linesLake or riverHighway
| Units | Unit 32, Unit 36, Unit 37 |
|---|---|
| Hunt codes, 2026-27 | 8 (8 drawn) |
| Draw licenses | 850 |
| Season span | October 10 to February 27, 2027 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 2,966 |
| NMDGF harvest, 2025-26 | 343 (217 rams, 126 ewes) |
| Success rate, 2025-26 | 43% (NMDGF) |
| Public land | 36.7% (2,044,688 acres) |
Which Barbary sheep hunts are in Units 32, 36 and 37 for 2026-27?
Every Barbary sheep hunt code NMDOW lists for Units 32, 36 and 37, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.
| Hunt code | Weapon | Dates, 2026-27 | Bag limit | Licenses | Who may apply | 2025-26 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBY-1-101 | any legal weapon | Oct 10-16 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 50 | Any applicant | 50 sold, 57% success, 22 rams, 1 ewe |
| BBY-1-102 | any legal weapon | Dec 4-10 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 50 | Any applicant | 50 sold, 43% success, 12 rams, 2 ewes |
| BBY-1-103 | any legal weapon | Dec 15-21 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 75 | Any applicant | 75 sold, 34% success, 12 rams, 5 ewes |
| BBY-2-100 | bow | Jan 1-15 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 75 | Any applicant | 75 sold, 12% success, 4 rams, 1 ewe |
| BBY-1-104 | any legal weapon | Jan 20-26 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 150 | Any applicant | 150 sold, 28% success, 21 rams, 11 ewes |
| BBY-1-105 | any legal weapon | Feb 1-7 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 150 | Any applicant | 150 sold, 45% success, 32 rams, 23 ewes |
| BBY-1-106 | any legal weapon | Feb 12-18 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 150 | Any applicant | 149 sold, 31% success, 19 rams, 17 ewes |
| BBY-1-107 | any legal weapon | Feb 21-27 | Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) | 150 | Any applicant | 150 sold, 43% success, 27 rams, 24 ewes |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 Barbary sheep harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.
How many hunters applied for Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep in 2026?
2,966 applicants put one of these 8 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 850 licenses; 398 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.
| Hunt code | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn on first choice | Share of first-choice applicants who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBY-1-101 | 50 | 658 | 32 | 4.9% |
| BBY-1-102 | 50 | 431 | 31 | 7.2% |
| BBY-1-103 | 75 | 223 | 24 | 10.8% |
| BBY-2-100 | 75 | 76 | 39 | 51.3% |
| BBY-1-104 | 150 | 662 | 92 | 13.9% |
| BBY-1-105 | 150 | 400 | 78 | 19.5% |
| BBY-1-106 | 150 | 327 | 61 | 18.7% |
| BBY-1-107 | 150 | 189 | 41 | 21.7% |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.
How many Barbary sheep are taken in Units 32, 36 and 37?
NMDGF's totals for the Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 1,031 licenses sold, 916 hunters reporting, a 43% success rate, 217 rams and 126 ewes taken.
| Season | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Rams | Ewes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,031 | 916 | 43% | 217 | 126 |
| 2024-25 | 1,044 | 930 | 35% | 160 | 160 |
| 2023-24 | 1,069 | 936 | 45% | 200 | 143 |
Source: NMDOW Barbary sheep harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).
How much public land is in Units 32, 36 and 37?
36.7% of Units 32, 36 and 37 is public land, 2,044,688 of 5,577,158 acres, most of it BLM (910,282 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). By unit: Unit 32 33.4%, Unit 36 53.1% and Unit 37 38.8%.
Questions hunters ask
How many Barbary sheep licenses are there in Units 32, 36 and 37?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 8 Barbary sheep hunt codes for Units 32, 36 and 37 with 850 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112).
What is the Barbary sheep success rate in Units 32, 36 and 37?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 43% success rate for the Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep hunts as a whole: 916 hunters reported and 343 Barbary sheep were taken. Across the 3 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 35% to 45%.
When is Barbary sheep season in Units 32, 36 and 37 in 2026?
The Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep hunts run from October 10, 2026 to February 27, 2027. 7 any legal weapon hunts start between Oct 10 and Feb 21 and bow hunts start Jan 1 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112).
Can nonresidents hunt Barbary sheep in Units 32, 36 and 37?
Yes, for 8 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).
New Mexico hunting New Mexico Barbary sheep Unit 32 Unit 36 Unit 37