BBY-1-104: Barbary sheep hunt in Units 32, 36 and 37, Jan 20-26
BBY-1-104 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a Barbary sheep of either sex with any legal weapon in Units 32, 36 and 37, January 20 to 26, with 150 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112). In the 2026 draw, 662 applicants chose it first and 92 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 150 licenses sold, 139 hunters reporting, a 28% success rate, 21 rams and 11 ewes taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational wildlife refugeMilitary landTribal landOther federal (closed)Units 32, 36 and 37Unit linesLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Barbary Sheep: Either sex (any one Barbary sheep) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | January 20 to 26 (2026-27) |
| Units | Unit 32, Unit 36, Unit 37 |
| Licenses | 150 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 662 (92 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 28% success, 21 rams, 11 ewes |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 36.7% |
How many hunters applied for BBY-1-104?
662 applicants chose BBY-1-104 first in the 2026 draw and 92 drew it on that choice, 13.9% of them. 150 of the 150 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 568 first-choice applicants and 84 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 480 | 378 | 436 | 81 | 126 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 160 | 132 | 145 | 7 | 9 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 22 | 20 | 41 | 4 | 15 |
| All applicants | 662 | 530 | 622 | 92 | 150 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 414 | 386 | 406 | 79 | 126 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 138 | 97 | 160 | 2 | 9 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 16 | 26 | 32 | 3 | 15 |
| All applicants | 568 | 509 | 598 | 84 | 150 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on BBY-1-104?
NMDGF's results for BBY-1-104, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 28% (2025-26), from 139 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 226 in 2019-20 to 150 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under BBY-1-104 (23 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Rams | Ewes | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | ES | Jan. 20-26, '26 | 150 | 139 | 28% | 21 | 11 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 23 (18 rams, 2 ewes) |
| 2024-25 | ES | Jan. 20-26, '25 | 150 | 133 | 40% | 34 | 13 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 30 (13 rams, 4 ewes) |
| 2023-24 | ES | Jan. 20-26, '24 | 151 | 141 | 33% | 25 | 14 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 24 (13 rams, 3 ewes) |
| 2022-23 | ES | Feb 11-24,'23 | 228 | 208 | 35% | 36 | 19 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 88 (21 rams, 27 ewes) |
| 2020-21 | ES | Feb. 13-26, '21 | 225 | 215 | 35% | 35 | 23 | 4.58 | 3.08 | 81 (21 rams, 32 ewes) |
| 2019-20 | ES | Feb. 15-28 | 226 | 207 | 38% | 40 | 27 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 114 (38 rams, 34 ewes) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 Barbary sheep harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 Barbary sheep harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 Barbary sheep harvest report and earlier NMDOW Barbary sheep harvest reports.
How does BBY-1-104 compare with the other Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep hunts?
BBY-1-104 is one of 8 Barbary sheep hunt codes NMDOW lists for Units 32, 36 and 37 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the most first-choice applicants of the 8 drawn ones (662). Its 2025-26 success rate, 28%, was the 7th highest of the 8 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 36.7% public land (2,044,688 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does BBY-1-104 have?
NMDOW lists 150 licenses for BBY-1-104 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 112). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 150 sold.
What is the success rate for BBY-1-104?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives BBY-1-104 a 28% success rate, from 139 hunters reporting. Over the 6 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 28% to 40%.
How many people applied for BBY-1-104 in 2026?
1,814 applicants listed BBY-1-104 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 662 chose it first and 92 of those drew it, 13.9% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 568 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for BBY-1-104?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).
New Mexico hunting New Mexico Barbary sheep Units 32, 36 and 37 Barbary sheep Unit 32 Unit 36 Unit 37