Ohio deer hunting: harvest by county and ODNR hunting areas
Ohio hunters checked 232,142 deer in the 2025-26 season, 95,998 antlered and 136,144 antlerless, by the Division of Wildlife's final harvest report. The 2026 gun season runs November 30 to December 6, with bonus gun days December 19 and 20 (Division of Wildlife).
Data updated October 2026. Seasons: the Division of Wildlife's 2026-27 season list. Harvest: the Division's final harvest reports and Publication 5304. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land layer.
Ohio hunt plans are coming
Hunt plans for Ohio are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Ohio list.
When are Ohio's 2026 hunting seasons?
Ohio's 2026-27 deer seasons, from the Division of Wildlife's 2026-27 hunting and trapping season dates.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 26, 2026 to February 7, 2027 (earlier in the disease surveillance area) |
| Youth gun | November 21 to 22, 2026 |
| Gun | November 30 to December 6, 2026 |
| Bonus gun | December 19 to 20, 2026 |
| Muzzleloader | January 2 to 5, 2027 |
| Early gun, disease surveillance area only | Opens October 10, 2026 |
Source: Ohio Division of Wildlife, 2026-27 season dates. Bag limits are set by county on the Division's bag limit map.
How many deer do Ohio hunters take?
Deer checked statewide, by season. The Division's final reports count bucks with shed or very short antlers as antlerless; 2022-23 is not shown because no county table for it was found on the Division's site.
| Season | Deer checked | Antlered | Antlerless | Archery |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 232,142 | 95,998 | 136,144 | 107,783 |
| 2024-25 | 238,137 | 97,618 | 140,519 | 109,093 |
| 2023-24 | 213,928 | 92,051 | 121,877 | 105,158 |
| 2021-22 | 196,988 |
Source: the Division of Wildlife's 2025-26, 2024-25 and 2023-24 final deer harvest reports and Publication 5304 (2021-22). For 2021-22, Publication 5304 splits the harvest into bucks (88,969), does (89,858) and button bucks (18,161).
How many deer are checked in each Ohio county?
All 88 counties, with the Division's harvest for the 2025-26 season and the public land in each.
| County | Deer harvested | Year | Public land | Hunting areas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 3,895 | 2025 | 6.5% | 5 |
| Allen County | 1,831 | 2025 | 1.1% | 0 |
| Ashland County | 5,108 | 2025 | 3.8% | 6 |
| Ashtabula County | 7,161 | 2025 | 2.5% | 9 |
| Athens County | 917 | 2025 | 11.9% | 10 |
| Auglaize County | 1,621 | 2025 | 1.4% | 3 |
| Belmont County | 3,725 | 2025 | 7.8% | 8 |
| Brown County | 3,023 | 2025 | 1.5% | 4 |
| Butler County | 1,466 | 2025 | 1.7% | 2 |
| Carroll County | 6,077 | 2025 | 3.2% | 4 |
| Champaign County | 1,867 | 2025 | 0.9% | 3 |
| Clark County | 954 | 2025 | 3.4% | 2 |
| Clermont County | 2,759 | 2025 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Clinton County | 1,173 | 2025 | 1.6% | 3 |
| Columbiana County | 5,245 | 2025 | 2.8% | 10 |
| Coshocton County | 8,527 | 2025 | 11.5% | 9 |
| Crawford County | 1,881 | 2025 | 0.4% | 0 |
| Cuyahoga County | 822 | 2025 | 9.6% | 0 |
| Darke County | 1,356 | 2025 | 0.4% | 1 |
| Defiance County | 1,887 | 2025 | 0.8% | 2 |
| Delaware County | 1,877 | 2025 | 7.6% | 3 |
| Erie County | 1,161 | 2025 | 5.3% | 9 |
| Fairfield County | 2,351 | 2025 | 1.9% | 6 |
| Fayette County | 591 | 2025 | 1.4% | 13 |
| Franklin County | 709 | 2025 | 9% | 0 |
| Fulton County | 1,489 | 2025 | 1% | 4 |
| Gallia County | 2,956 | 2025 | 11.8% | 5 |
| Geauga County | 3,215 | 2025 | 10.1% | 4 |
| Greene County | 1,076 | 2025 | 4.1% | 3 |
| Guernsey County | 4,804 | 2025 | 7.9% | 9 |
| Hamilton County | 1,058 | 2025 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Hancock County | 2,345 | 2025 | 0.8% | 8 |
| Hardin County | 2,053 | 2025 | 0.4% | 2 |
| Harrison County | 4,959 | 2025 | 8.9% | 6 |
| Henry County | 1,181 | 2025 | 0.8% | 6 |
| Highland County | 3,389 | 2025 | 5% | 6 |
| Hocking County | 2,643 | 2025 | 17.5% | 7 |
| Holmes County | 5,717 | 2025 | 0.6% | 3 |
| Huron County | 3,520 | 2025 | 0.9% | 1 |
| Jackson County | 2,643 | 2025 | 6.5% | 8 |
| Jefferson County | 3,691 | 2025 | 4.1% | 3 |
| Knox County | 6,704 | 2025 | 1.3% | 4 |
| Lake County | 1,245 | 2025 | 8.5% | 0 |
| Lawrence County | 1,682 | 2025 | 28.3% | 3 |
| Licking County | 5,770 | 2025 | 2% | 3 |
| Logan County | 2,712 | 2025 | 2.6% | 1 |
| Lorain County | 2,799 | 2025 | 5.1% | 3 |
| Lucas County | 965 | 2025 | 10% | 6 |
| Madison County | 767 | 2025 | 0.8% | 4 |
| Mahoning County | 2,768 | 2025 | 5.4% | 3 |
| Marion County | 1,384 | 2025 | 4.2% | 3 |
| Medina County | 3,133 | 2025 | 4.3% | 2 |
| Meigs County | 1,060 | 2025 | 3.8% | 10 |
| Mercer County | 1,432 | 2025 | 4.3% | 8 |
| Miami County | 1,090 | 2025 | 1.5% | 0 |
| Monroe County | 2,195 | 2025 | 10.6% | 2 |
| Montgomery County | 980 | 2025 | 6.5% | 1 |
| Morgan County | 1,529 | 2025 | 21.2% | 5 |
| Morrow County | 2,767 | 2025 | 0.5% | 1 |
| Muskingum County | 6,283 | 2025 | 17.1% | 13 |
| Noble County | 2,260 | 2025 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Ottawa County | 851 | 2025 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Paulding County | 1,286 | 2025 | 0.3% | 0 |
| Perry County | 2,989 | 2025 | 11.7% | 8 |
| Pickaway County | 1,153 | 2025 | 3.3% | 16 |
| Pike County | 2,156 | 2025 | 5.2% | 5 |
| Portage County | 3,498 | 2025 | 8% | 8 |
| Preble County | 1,354 | 2025 | 2.1% | 3 |
| Putnam County | 1,376 | 2025 | 0.1% | 6 |
| Richland County | 5,151 | 2025 | 1.4% | 4 |
| Ross County | 3,402 | 2025 | 7.6% | 14 |
| Sandusky County | 1,485 | 2025 | 3.4% | 13 |
| Scioto County | 2,576 | 2025 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Seneca County | 3,017 | 2025 | 0.6% | 10 |
| Shelby County | 1,562 | 2025 | 1.4% | 2 |
| Stark County | 4,466 | 2025 | 4.3% | 5 |
| Summit County | 1,922 | 2025 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Trumbull County | 5,324 | 2025 | 9% | 10 |
| Tuscarawas County | 7,623 | 2025 | 1.1% | 3 |
| Union County | 1,401 | 2025 | 1.1% | 0 |
| Van Wert County | 968 | 2025 | 0.2% | 1 |
| Vinton County | 1,931 | 2025 | 18.9% | 9 |
| Warren County | 1,377 | 2025 | 6% | 3 |
| Washington County | 783 | 2025 | 10.9% | 4 |
| Wayne County | 3,562 | 2025 | 2.2% | 3 |
| Williams County | 2,842 | 2025 | 1.7% | 4 |
| Wood County | 1,434 | 2025 | 0.8% | 12 |
| Wyandot County | 2,405 | 2025 | 3.9% | 3 |
Harvest: the Division of Wildlife's 2025-26, 2024-25 and 2023-24 final deer harvest reports and Publication 5304 (2021-22). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and ODNR's land boundaries with hunting status.
How much of Ohio is public hunting land?
1,489,226 acres of Ohio, 5.6% of the state, are public land open to the public, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land boundaries: land on ODNR's hunting map 707,515 acres, national forest 244,260 acres, metro parks, county and city land 223,598 acres, land trusts and other open land 186,860 acres, other state land 81,520 acres and national park land 20,355 acres.
Ohio's public hunting ground is mostly in the southeast and east: the Wayne National Forest, the state forests, and large wildlife and hunting areas such as Appalachian Hills, Woodbury and Egypt Valley. Western Ohio is mostly private farmland. The Division's Landowner Hunter Access Partnership opens some private land by permit, but those properties are not published, so they are not mapped here.
Which ODNR hunting areas are the largest?
ODNR wildlife areas, hunting areas and forests open to hunting, with a page of their own, largest first:
- Appalachian Hills Wildlife Area: 50,099 acres
- Zaleski State Forest: 28,637 acres
- Woodbury Wildlife Area: 19,248 acres
- Egypt Valley Wildlife Area: 17,749 acres
- Tri-Valley Wildlife Area: 16,885 acres
- Tar Hollow State Forest: 16,425 acres
- Pike State Forest: 13,716 acres
- Brush Creek Forest: 13,018 acres
- Shawnee State Forest: 12,690 acres
- Vinton Furnace Experimental Forest: 12,331 acres
- Mosquito Creek Wildlife Area: 11,903 acres
- Crown City Wildlife Area: 11,351 acres
- Wallace H. O'Dowd Wildlife Area: 10,149 acres
- Ladue Hunting Area: 9,816 acres
- Hocking State Forest: 9,363 acres
- Scioto Trail State Forest: 9,330 acres
- Killdeer Plains Wildlife Area: 9,117 acres
- Berlin Lake Wildlife Area: 8,886 acres
- Grand River Wildlife Area: 8,192 acres
- Tappan Lake Hunt Area: 7,720 acres
- Senecaville Lake Hunt Area: 7,674 acres
- Big Island Wildlife Area: 7,185 acres
- Piedmont Lake Hunt Area: 6,741 acres
- Wills Creek Lake Hunt Area: 6,659 acres
- Clendening Lake Hunt Area: 6,612 acres
133 ODNR areas open to hunting have a page of their own; each county page lists the rest.
Questions hunters ask
When is Ohio's 2026 deer gun season?
November 30 to December 6, 2026, with bonus gun days on December 19 and 20. Youth gun season is November 21 to 22 (Division of Wildlife).
How many deer were harvested in Ohio last season?
Hunters checked 232,142 deer in the 2025-26 season: 95,998 antlered and 136,144 antlerless, 107,783 of them by archers (Division of Wildlife).
When does Ohio archery season end?
February 7, 2027. It opens September 26, 2026 statewide (Division of Wildlife).
What does restricted hunting mean on an ODNR area?
ODNR's land layer marks an area restricted when hunting there is limited by place, season or permit. The area's hunting map shows where hunting is allowed.
Get a Ohio hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Ohio are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Ohio included.
Where these numbers come from
- Seasons: Ohio Division of Wildlife, 2026-27 season dates.
- Deer harvest: the Division of Wildlife's 2025-26, 2024-25 and 2023-24 final deer harvest reports and Publication 5304 (2021-22).
- Hunting areas: ODNR lands hunting status, with each area's hunting map.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and ODNR's land boundaries with hunting status.
FilledTag is not part of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife. ODNR's hunting pages are the final word on every rule.