FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Ohio deer hunting: harvest by county and ODNR hunting areas

Ohio hunters checked 232,142 deer in the 2025-26 season, 95,998 antlered and 136,144 antlerless, by the Division of Wildlife's final harvest report. The 2026 gun season runs November 30 to December 6, with bonus gun days December 19 and 20 (Division of Wildlife).

Data updated October 2026. Seasons: the Division of Wildlife's 2026-27 season list. Harvest: the Division's final harvest reports and Publication 5304. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land layer.

Map of Ohio's counties; the ones with a FilledTag page are shaded, and each ODNR area open to hunting with a page is a green dot
Shaded: counties with a page of their own. Green dots: ODNR areas open to hunting with a page.

Ohio hunt plans are coming

Hunt plans for Ohio are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free. Join the Ohio list.

When are Ohio's 2026 hunting seasons?

Ohio's 2026-27 deer seasons, from the Division of Wildlife's 2026-27 hunting and trapping season dates.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 26, 2026 to February 7, 2027 (earlier in the disease surveillance area)
Youth gunNovember 21 to 22, 2026
GunNovember 30 to December 6, 2026
Bonus gunDecember 19 to 20, 2026
MuzzleloaderJanuary 2 to 5, 2027
Early gun, disease surveillance area onlyOpens October 10, 2026

Source: Ohio Division of Wildlife, 2026-27 season dates. Bag limits are set by county on the Division's bag limit map.

How many deer do Ohio hunters take?

Deer checked statewide, by season. The Division's final reports count bucks with shed or very short antlers as antlerless; 2022-23 is not shown because no county table for it was found on the Division's site.

SeasonDeer checkedAntleredAntlerlessArchery
2025-26232,14295,998136,144107,783
2024-25238,13797,618140,519109,093
2023-24213,92892,051121,877105,158
2021-22196,988

Source: the Division of Wildlife's 2025-26, 2024-25 and 2023-24 final deer harvest reports and Publication 5304 (2021-22). For 2021-22, Publication 5304 splits the harvest into bucks (88,969), does (89,858) and button bucks (18,161).

How many deer are checked in each Ohio county?

All 88 counties, with the Division's harvest for the 2025-26 season and the public land in each.

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic landHunting areas
Adams County3,89520256.5%5
Allen County1,83120251.1%0
Ashland County5,10820253.8%6
Ashtabula County7,16120252.5%9
Athens County917202511.9%10
Auglaize County1,62120251.4%3
Belmont County3,72520257.8%8
Brown County3,02320251.5%4
Butler County1,46620251.7%2
Carroll County6,07720253.2%4
Champaign County1,86720250.9%3
Clark County95420253.4%2
Clermont County2,75920256.2%4
Clinton County1,17320251.6%3
Columbiana County5,24520252.8%10
Coshocton County8,527202511.5%9
Crawford County1,88120250.4%0
Cuyahoga County82220259.6%0
Darke County1,35620250.4%1
Defiance County1,88720250.8%2
Delaware County1,87720257.6%3
Erie County1,16120255.3%9
Fairfield County2,35120251.9%6
Fayette County59120251.4%13
Franklin County70920259%0
Fulton County1,48920251%4
Gallia County2,956202511.8%5
Geauga County3,215202510.1%4
Greene County1,07620254.1%3
Guernsey County4,80420257.9%9
Hamilton County1,058202511.1%1
Hancock County2,34520250.8%8
Hardin County2,05320250.4%2
Harrison County4,95920258.9%6
Henry County1,18120250.8%6
Highland County3,38920255%6
Hocking County2,643202517.5%7
Holmes County5,71720250.6%3
Huron County3,52020250.9%1
Jackson County2,64320256.5%8
Jefferson County3,69120254.1%3
Knox County6,70420251.3%4
Lake County1,24520258.5%0
Lawrence County1,682202528.3%3
Licking County5,77020252%3
Logan County2,71220252.6%1
Lorain County2,79920255.1%3
Lucas County965202510%6
Madison County76720250.8%4
Mahoning County2,76820255.4%3
Marion County1,38420254.2%3
Medina County3,13320254.3%2
Meigs County1,06020253.8%10
Mercer County1,43220254.3%8
Miami County1,09020251.5%0
Monroe County2,195202510.6%2
Montgomery County98020256.5%1
Morgan County1,529202521.2%5
Morrow County2,76720250.5%1
Muskingum County6,283202517.1%13
Noble County2,260202512.5%4
Ottawa County85120259.6%11
Paulding County1,28620250.3%0
Perry County2,989202511.7%8
Pickaway County1,15320253.3%16
Pike County2,15620255.2%5
Portage County3,49820258%8
Preble County1,35420252.1%3
Putnam County1,37620250.1%6
Richland County5,15120251.4%4
Ross County3,40220257.6%14
Sandusky County1,48520253.4%13
Scioto County2,576202518.8%2
Seneca County3,01720250.6%10
Shelby County1,56220251.4%2
Stark County4,46620254.3%5
Summit County1,922202514.3%2
Trumbull County5,32420259%10
Tuscarawas County7,62320251.1%3
Union County1,40120251.1%0
Van Wert County96820250.2%1
Vinton County1,931202518.9%9
Warren County1,37720256%3
Washington County783202510.9%4
Wayne County3,56220252.2%3
Williams County2,84220251.7%4
Wood County1,43420250.8%12
Wyandot County2,40520253.9%3

Harvest: the Division of Wildlife's 2025-26, 2024-25 and 2023-24 final deer harvest reports and Publication 5304 (2021-22). Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and ODNR's land boundaries with hunting status.

How much of Ohio is public hunting land?

1,489,226 acres of Ohio, 5.6% of the state, are public land open to the public, by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land boundaries: land on ODNR's hunting map 707,515 acres, national forest 244,260 acres, metro parks, county and city land 223,598 acres, land trusts and other open land 186,860 acres, other state land 81,520 acres and national park land 20,355 acres.

Ohio's public hunting ground is mostly in the southeast and east: the Wayne National Forest, the state forests, and large wildlife and hunting areas such as Appalachian Hills, Woodbury and Egypt Valley. Western Ohio is mostly private farmland. The Division's Landowner Hunter Access Partnership opens some private land by permit, but those properties are not published, so they are not mapped here.

Which ODNR hunting areas are the largest?

ODNR wildlife areas, hunting areas and forests open to hunting, with a page of their own, largest first:

133 ODNR areas open to hunting have a page of their own; each county page lists the rest.

Questions hunters ask

When is Ohio's 2026 deer gun season?

November 30 to December 6, 2026, with bonus gun days on December 19 and 20. Youth gun season is November 21 to 22 (Division of Wildlife).

How many deer were harvested in Ohio last season?

Hunters checked 232,142 deer in the 2025-26 season: 95,998 antlered and 136,144 antlerless, 107,783 of them by archers (Division of Wildlife).

When does Ohio archery season end?

February 7, 2027. It opens September 26, 2026 statewide (Division of Wildlife).

What does restricted hunting mean on an ODNR area?

ODNR's land layer marks an area restricted when hunting there is limited by place, season or permit. The area's hunting map shows where hunting is allowed.

Get a Ohio hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Ohio are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Ohio included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife. ODNR's hunting pages are the final word on every rule.