FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Noble County, Ohio: deer harvest and public hunting land

Noble County covers 405 square miles around Caldwell. Hunters checked 2,260 deer here in the 2025-26 season, 899 of them by archers, by the Division of Wildlife's final report. That is down 39% from 2024, and the fewest in the 4 years shown. 12.5% of Noble County is public land open to the public, the largest share land on ODNR's hunting map (25,487 acres), by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land boundaries.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: the Division of Wildlife's harvest reports, 2021-22 to 2025-26. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land layer.

Map of Ohio's Noble County: public land by manager, the counties around it, highways I-77, OH 821 and OH 78; towns: Caldwell, Belle Valley, Summerfield, Macksburg and Stafford

Land on ODNR's hunting mapNational forestOther state landMetro parks, county and city landLand trusts and other open landNoble CountyNeighboring countiesLakeHighway

Noble County at a glance
Size258,939 acres (405 square miles)
Deer checked, 2025-262,260 (870 antlered, 1,390 antlerless)
Archery and gun, 2025-26899 archery, 1,361 gun
Public land12.5% (32,400 acres)
ODNR hunting areas4 (25,487 acres inside Noble County)
Towns in and near itCaldwell, Belle Valley, Summerfield, Macksburg, Stafford and Pleasant City

How many deer are harvested in Noble County?

Hunters checked 2,260 deer in Noble County in 2025-26: 870 antlered and 1,390 antlerless. Archers took 899 and gun hunters 1,361.

SeasonDeer checkedAntleredAntlerlessArcheryGun
2025-262,2608701,3908991,361
2024-253,6901,5672,1231,6462,044
2023-243,4161,4661,9501,606
2021-223,183

Source: the Division of Wildlife's 2025-26, 2024-25 and 2023-24 final deer harvest reports and Publication 5304 (2021-22), Noble County. 2022-23 is not shown. For 2021-22 Publication 5304 gives 1,449 bucks, 1,465 does and 269 button bucks; the final reports of later seasons count bucks with shed or very short antlers as antlerless.

How much public land is in Noble County?

32,400 of Noble County's 258,939 acres are public land open to the public (12.5%). The biggest share is land on ODNR's hunting map: 25,487 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of Noble County
Land on ODNR's hunting map25,4879.8%
Land trusts and other open land6,0772.3%
National forest7160.3%
Other state land62under 0.1%
Metro parks, county and city land58under 0.1%
All public land open to the public32,40012.5%

Measured by FilledTag inside the county line from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land open to the public) and ODNR's land boundaries with hunting status. Hunting rules differ by manager: ODNR wildlife areas, hunting areas and forests marked open follow Ohio's statewide seasons, and those marked restricted limit hunting by place, season or permit; national forest is open; refuges follow U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service rules; Corps of Engineers lake land is open in many places under each project's own rules; metro parks and city land are closed to most hunting.

ODNR areas open to hunting in Noble County

ODNR areas open to hunting in Noble County, largest first, with the acres of each inside it:

Other large public areas here, by PAD-US: Wayne National Forest (716 acres).

How do you get to Noble County?

Highways through it: I-77 (about 38 miles inside), OH 821 (about 21 miles inside), OH 78 (about 21 miles inside), OH 147 (about 21 miles inside) and OH 146 (about 18 miles inside). Towns inside: Caldwell, Belle Valley, Summerfield, Batesville, Sarahsville and Dexter City. Nearby: Macksburg (on the line), Stafford (on the line), Pleasant City (on the line) and Senecaville (on the line).

Which counties border Noble County?

Noble County touches 6 other counties. Their latest ODNR harvest and public land, for comparison:

CountyDeer harvestedYearPublic land
Monroe County2,195202510.6%
Morgan County1,529202521.2%
Belmont County3,72520257.8%
Guernsey County4,80420257.9%
Muskingum County6,283202517.1%
Washington County783202510.9%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were harvested in Noble County in 2025-26?

2,260: 870 antlered and 1,390 antlerless (Division of Wildlife). In 2024-25: 3,690.

Is there public hunting land in Noble County?

32,400 acres, 12.5% of the county, are public land open to the public by USGS PAD-US 4.1 and ODNR's land boundaries, the largest share land on ODNR's hunting map (25,487 acres). ODNR's layer shows 4 areas open to hunting here.

How many deer do archers take in Noble County?

899 of the 2,260 deer checked in 2025-26 were taken with a crossbow or longbow (Division of Wildlife).

Get a Ohio hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Ohio are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Ohio included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODNR and the federal sources above, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.